Login or register  
TV

Rashida Jones

Mostly Credited As: Rashida Jones
Birth Name: Rashida Leah Jones
Date Of Birth: February 25, 1976 (Age 38)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Rashida Jones


Rashida Jones’ name speaks for itself. She is a critically acclaimed actress, writer and producer whose career is quickly - and successfully - advancing in the right direction. In high school, she was named Most Likely to Succeed, and she has surely lived up to that superlative. She attended Harvard University, and in 1997, she graduated with a degree in religion and philosophy. Jones also has a photographic memory - now, that’s talent. There’s no argument that her successes come naturally, but there’s a good chance that she partially receives some of her talents and hard work qualities from her equally talented father/musician Quincy Jones and actress mother Peggy Lipton. Whatever the case, it’s no secret that Jones brings a freshness to the entertainment industry. She’s starred in all kinds of hits - on the small and big screen. She can be seen in the following movies: “I Love You, Man,” “The Social Network” and “Our Idiot Brother.” Her TV credentials include her role as Louisa Fenn on “Boston Public,” her role as Detective Carla Merced in “Wanted” and her one-time appearance as Karen Scarfolli in “Freaks and Geeks.” Jones is mostly recognized for portraying Karen Filippelli aka the woman who got in the way of Jim and Pam on “The Office” and for playing Ann Perkins on NBC’s hit comedy “Parks and Recreation.” Her successes don’t stop there. In 2012, she pulled a triple-threat by showcasing her writing, producing and acting talents simultaneously in the movie “Celeste and Jesse Forever.” Jones played Celeste, while “Saturday Night Live” alum Andy Samberg played Jesse. Jones also takes after her father in the music industry, as she is a skilled musician. For example, she sang backup on Maroon 5 albums “Songs About Jane” and “It Won’t Be Soon Before Long.” Jones even likes to give back to others and support charities, like the Peace First foundation, where she serves on the board of directors. At times, her love life has also been in the spotlight, especially when she dated actor Tobey Maguire and when she was formerly engaged to English musician Mark Ronson. She currently resides in Los Angeles.

Rashida Jones Rashida Jones Rashida Jones Rashida Jones Rashida Jones Rashida Jones Rashida Jones Rashida Jones
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Angie Tribeca (2014)As: Angie Tribeca
The Awesomes (2013)As: Hotwire -- [Voice]
Parks and Recreation (2009)As: Ann Perkins
Unhitched (2008)As: Kate
Our Thirties (2007)As: Liz
Wanted (US) (2005)As: Detective Carla Merced
NY-LON (2004)As: Edie Miller
Boston Public (2000)As: Louisa Fenn (S01-S02)
Episode Cast Credits 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Season 63, Episode 61 63x61: (Apr/07/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Watch What Happens: Live (2009) 
  Rashida Jones & Retta 11x59: (Apr/06/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Simpsons (1989) 
  The Changing of the Guardian 24x11: (Jan/27/2013) Voiced  Portia, [Special Guest Stars]

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Rashida Jones, David Morrissey 08x168: (Oct/31/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Rashida Jones, Chef Jose Andres, Jim Breuer 05x126: (Jul/24/2009) As Herself 
  Steven Wright, Rashida Jones 05x48: (Mar/18/2009) As Herself 
  Laurence Fishburne, Rashida Jones, Joe Devito 04x52: (Mar/24/2008) As Herself 

Conan (2010) 
  Butt Slayer 4: Rise of the Non-Butts 02x148: (Oct/01/2012) As Herself 
  Return to Devil's Condo 01x30: (Jan/11/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Rashida Jones 17x95: (Jul/30/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Cleveland Show (2009) 
  All You Can Eat 03x22: (May/20/2012) Voiced  Daisy 

Who Do You Think You Are? (US) (2010) 
  Rashida Jones 03x10: (May/04/2012) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Steve Martin, Mario Joyner, Steve Martin & the Steep Canyon Rangers 20x74: (Apr/30/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Office (US) (2005) 
  Threat Level Midnight 07x17: (Feb/17/2011) As Karen Filippelli 
  Fun Run (Part 2) 04x02: (Sep/27/2007) As Karen Filippelli 
  The Job (Part 2) 03x25: (May/17/2007) As Karen Filippelli 
  A Benihana Christmas (Part 2) 03x11: (Dec/14/2006) As Karen Filippelli 

Robot Chicken (2005) 
  Tell My Mom 04x05: (Jan/04/2009) Voiced  Various Characters 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Will Ferrell, Rashida Jones, tae kwon do expert Fred Simmons 15x64: (Feb/26/2008) As Herself 
  Rob Lowe, Rashida Jones, Drake Bell 14x52: (Dec/06/2006) As Herself 

The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet (2007) 
  Rashida Jones, Dave Ramsey 02x127: (Feb/26/2008) As Herself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Billy Bob Thornton, Rashida Jones, Barenaked Ladies 14x102: (Feb/22/2007) As Herself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Rashida Jones, The Format 06x12: (Feb/02/2007) As Herself 

Stella (2005) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Jun/28/2005) As Karen 

Chappelle's Show (2003) 
  Season 2, Episode 4 02x04: (Feb/11/2004) As Woman in 'Love Contract' 
  Season 1, Episode 5 01x05: (Feb/19/2003) As Roca-Pads girl #1 

Freaks and Geeks (1999) 
  Kim Kelly Is My Friend 01x16: (Sep/05/2000) As Karen (Karen Scarfolli), [Co-Guest Stars]

Behind The Music (1997) 
  Quincy Jones 03x21: (Feb/06/2000) As Herself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Stuck (2014)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

Daughter of composer Quincy Jones and actress Peggy Lipton.

Graduated from Harvard University (1997)

Rashida Jones Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Evan Davis named as new Newsnight host

Evan Davis has been named as Jeremy Paxman's replacement on Newsnight,..

itv confirms the launch date for itvBe

itv have today announced that new free to air channel itvBe will launch..