Login or register  
TV

Bill Goldberg (2)

Mostly Credited As: Bill Goldberg (2)
Sometimes Credited As: Goldberg
Da Man
Bill Gold

Birth Name: William Scott Goldberg
Date Of Birth: December 27, 1966 (Age 48)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Tulsa, Oklahoma
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

Bill Goldberg (2)



Bill Goldberg (2)
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Garage Mahal (2009)As: Himself (Host)
Bullrun (2007)As: Himself (Host)
The Apprentice (US) (2004)As: Himself (S09 - Celebrity Apprentice 3 - Fired in task 6)
WCW Main Event (1995)As: Himself
WCW Monday Nitro (1995)As: Himself (1997 - 2001)
WWE Monday Night RAW (1993)As: Goldberg (March 2003 - March 2004 / April 2014)
WCW Clash of the Champions (1988)As: Goldberg
WCW Saturday Night (1976)As: Himself
WCW WorldWide (1975)As: Bill Goldberg / Goldberg (1997 - 2001)
Episode Cast Credits 

Graveyard Carz (2012) 
  It's the Great Pumpkin, Goldberg! 03x11: (Mar/18/2014) As Himself 

Are You Smarter Than A 5th Grader? (2007) 
  Episode 317 03x23: (Jul/24/2009) As Himself 

Hulk Hogan’s Celebrity Championship Wrestling (2008) 
  In-Ring Psychology 01x06: (Nov/22/2008) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Loophole 08x13: (Feb/06/2007) As Cupid 

Desperate Housewives (2004) 
  My Heart Belongs To Daddy 02x04: (Oct/16/2005) As Inmate #2 

WWE Monday Night RAW (1993) 
  Episode 555 (Uniondale, NY) 12x02: (Jan/12/2004) As Goldberg 

Punk'd (2003) 
  Lindsay Lohan, Beyoncé, Goldberg 02x08: (Dec/14/2003) As Himself 

Family Guy (1999) 
  Family Guy Viewer Mail #1 03x21: (Feb/14/2002) Voiced  Bonebreaker 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Bill Goldberg 05x124: (Sep/26/2000) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Louis Theroux's Weird Weekends (1998) 
  Professional Wrestling 02x06: (Jun/23/1999) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Bill was awarded a scholarship and attended college at the University of Georgia located in Athens, Georgia from 1986 to 1989 where he played nose tackle for the Georgia Bulldogs and became an All-American Athlete.

After he graduated college with a degree in psychology he was selected in the 11th round of the NFL Draft by the then named “Los Angeles Rams” football organization but he failed to make the team in both 1989 and in 1990.

He joined the WLAF (World League Of American Football) as a member of the “Sacramento Surge” and his team beat the “Orlando Thunder” in Montreal, Quebec, Canada to win the 1992 WLAF championship.

The “Atlanta Falcons” signed Bill but he only played in 14 games in 3 seasons. He received an abdominal injury in pre-season and his contract was bought by the “Carolina Panthers” in the expansion draft but the injury kept him from making the team.

He retired from football & became a personal trainer in some of the Gyms in the Atlanta area where he met & became friends with Lex Luger (Lawrence Wendell Pfohl), Sting (Steve Borden) & Diamond Dallas Page (Page Joseph Falkinburg).

He next signed a contract with WCW (World championship Wrestling) in 1996 where he was sent to the “WCW Power Plant” in Atlanta for his professional wrestling training.

Bill made his wrestling debut in WCW on 24 June 1997 where he pinned ‘Nature Boy’ Buddy Landel (William Ansor) in a dark match using the name of Bill Gold.

He made his first TV appearance in WCW on 22 September 1997 on “WCW Monday Night Nitro” as Goldberg pinning Hugh Morrus (William DeMott) beginning a winning streak of 101 consecutive victories.

His first loss came at the hands of Kevin Nash at “Starrcade” on 27 December 1998 in Washington D.C. due to Kevin using a taser on Bill. Some sources discounted this loss and continued his streak on up to 127.

His loss in his 128th match came at the hands of Bret ‘The Hitman’ Hart on “WCW Monday Night Nitro” in Biloxi, Mississippi due to outside interference by the N.W.O. (New World Order).

More Trivia
Bill Goldberg (2) Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..

Blast From the Past - The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Xmas Episode

What's this, you say? A spy show doing Christmas episodes? What next?..