Login or register  
TV

Roddy Piper

Mostly Credited As: Roddy Piper
Sometimes Credited As: "Rowdy" Roddy Piper
Rowdy Roddy Piper
'Rowdy' Randy-Piper
The Rowdy Scot
Hot Rod
The Hot Scot
The Masked Canadian
The Piper Machine
Piper
Roderick Piper

Birth Name: Roderick George Toombs
Date Of Birth: April 17, 1954 (Age 60)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Roddy Piper


Roddy Piper is 60 years old and was born on April 17, 1954.
He is known for his role as "Rowdy" Roddy Piper in the show WWE Monday Night RAW.
He is 6' (1.82 m) tall and was born in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan (Canada)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
WWE Legends' House (2014)As: Himself
Celebrity Wrestling (2005)As: Host
Impact Wrestling (2004)As: Himself (2004)
WWE Friday Night SmackDown! (1999)As: Himself (2003, 2005 - 2006, 2008 - ?)
WCW Thunder (1998)As: Roddy Piper
WCW Monday Nitro (1995)As: Himself (1998 - 2000)
WWE Monday Night RAW (1993)As: "Rowdy" Roddy Piper (May 1984 - April 1992, April 1994 - April 1996, February 2005 - July 2012 & Re-occurring August 2012 - ?)
WCW Pay-Per-View (1987)As: Roddy Piper
WWF Superstars (1986)As: Roddy Piper
WWE Pay-Per-View (1985)As: 'Rowdy' Roddy Piper (1985-1987, 1989-1992, 1994, 1996, 2003, 2006, 2008-2009)
WWE Saturday Night's Main Event (1985)As: 'Rowdy' Roddy Piper
WCW WorldWide (1975)As: 'Rowdy Roddy' Piper (1980 - 1984)
Episode Cast Credits 

It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (2005) 
  Mac and Dennis Buy a Timeshare 09x04: (Sep/25/2013) As Da' Maniac 
  The Gang Wrestles for the Troops 05x07: (Oct/29/2009) As Da' Maniac 

Celebrity Wife Swap (US) (2012) 
  Ric Flair/Rowdy Roddy Piper 02x05: (Jun/30/2013) As Himself 

Celebrity Ghost Stories (2009) 
  Rowdy Roddy Piper, Skylar Grey, Frank Whaley 04x04: (Jun/23/2012) As Himself 

Celebrity House Hunting (2012) 
  Rowdy Roddy Piper 01x15: (Apr/26/2012) As Himself 

Breaking In (2011) 
  The Contra Club 02x01: (Mar/06/2012) As Mr. Weller 

WWE Monday Night RAW (1993) 
  Episode 966 (Columbia, SC) 19x49: (Nov/28/2011) As Roddy Piper, [Special Guest Stars]
  2007 WWE Draft (Wilkes-Barre, PA) 15x24: (Jun/11/2007) As Himself (Mr. McMahon Tribute) 
  Episode 716 (Portland, OR) 15x07: (Feb/15/2007) As Roddy Piper 

Cold Case (2003) 
  One Fall 07x16: (Mar/14/2010) As "Sweet" Sil Tavern (2010) 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Mickey Rourke, Rowdy Roddy Piper, Michael Strahan, Morgan Murphy 07x06: (Jan/14/2009) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Mullets (2003) 
  Grudge Match 01x05: (Oct/07/2003) As Harold 

Louis Theroux's Weird Weekends (1998) 
  Professional Wrestling 02x06: (Jun/23/1999) As Himself 

MADtv (1995) 
  Episode #418 04x18: (Feb/27/1999) As Himself 

Walker, Texas Ranger (1993) 
  Crusader 06x16: (Jan/31/1998) As Cody 'The Crusader' Conway 

Robocop (1994) 
  RoboCop vs. Commander Cash 01x13: (Jul/08/1994) As Commander Cash (Fake), [Special Guest Stars]

Highlander (1992) 
  Epitaph for Tommy 02x10: (Dec/04/1993) As Anthony Gallen 

Silk Stalkings (1991) 
  Wild Card 02x02: (Nov/05/1992) As Jimmy Snow 

The Adventures of Superboy (1988) (1988) 
  Metamorphosis 04x20: (May/03/1992) As Adrian Temple 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Mr. T & Hulk Hogan/The Commodores 10x17: (Mar/30/1985) As Himself, [Uncredited]
Trivia

Roddy has always been announced as being from Glasgow, Scotland but in fact he was really born in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, and then he moved to Portland, Oregon & his Scottish surname of Piper refers to one who plays the bagpipes.

He has used the following names of Hot Rod, The Hot Scot, The Masked Canadian, The Piper Machine, Roddy Piper, Rowdy Roddy Piper, The Rowdy One and Roddy.

Roddy has been the manager for the following wrestlers, Big John Studd, Cowboy Bob Orton, Dr. D. David Schultz, Paul ‘Mr. Woderful’ Orndorff, Sean O’Haire and Virgil.

Quotes from Roddy "Just when they think they got the answers, I change the questions", "You don't throw rocks at a man with a machine gun", "Real men wear kilts" and "I'm the reason Hulk Hogan lost his hair!"

More Roddy quotes "My name is Rowdy Roddy Piper and you ain't seen nothin' yet", "I came here to chew bubblegum and kick ass, and I'm all outta bubblegum", "Ric Flair, the Slim Whitman of Pro-Wrestling” and "I am your reality check!"

More quotes "Ric Flair, you once called me a woman. Well how does it feel to get beat by a woman?", "I don't need to know how tough I am to know how tough I am." and "I'm so quick, I could spit in the wind, duck, and let it hit the old lady behind me

"Jerry Lawler walks in here with his crown DA DA DUM Imperial Margerine - & talks about what he's going to do to me. Lawler, if you think you're going to beat me, if you think you can do anything to me, than you really are the king of FOOLS, jack!!"

2 final classic Roddy quotes "Russia gives us Nikolai Volkoff, and we give them MTV and 2 Live Crew. Fair trade, huh?" and "Nature Boy, what's that? Do you run around the forest like Euell Gibbons, eating bark or something?"

Roddy Piper Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Grace Helbig, Mamrie Hart's 'HeyUSA' heading to The Scene

Condé Nast Entertainment today announced that Astronauts Wanted’s..

New for 'The View' - Logo & Set

ABC have today revealed a new logo for daytime chat-show 'The View' ahead..

'The Awesomes' Renewed for Third Season

Four episodes into its second season, Hulu has renewed its original..