Login or register  
TV

Elizabeth Perkins

Mostly Credited As: Elizabeth Perkins
Birth Name: Elizabeth Ann Perkins
Date Of Birth: November 18, 1960 (Age 53)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Queens, New York City, New York
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Elizabeth Perkins


Elizabeth Perkins was born on November 18, 1960 in Queens, New York, but was raised in the state of Vermont. Her parents are James Perkins (whose parents immigrated from Greece) and Jo Williams, though they divorced in 1963. She has two older sisters.

After graduating from high school, Perkins studied acting at the Goodman School of Drama in Chicago, and in 1981 received her BFA in Acting from DePaul University. Her film debut was the movie, About Last Night (1986). She also starred with Tom Hanks in the film, Big (1988) and played Wilma in The Flintstones (1994).

Her first television role was in a TV movie, called For Their Own Good (1993). Currently, she plays the role of Celia Hodes, on the Showtime series Weeds, for which she received a Golden Globe nomination for Best Supporting Actress.

She was married to actor Terry Kinney in 1984, and they have a daughter, but the marriage ended in divorce. She is currently married to Julio Macat, a cinematographer of Argentinean descent.

Elizabeth Perkins Elizabeth Perkins Elizabeth Perkins Elizabeth Perkins Elizabeth Perkins Elizabeth Perkins Elizabeth Perkins Elizabeth Perkins
TV Appearances

Main cast 
How to Live With Your Parents (2013)As: Elaine
Weeds (2005)As: Celia Hodes
Battery Park (2000)As: Captain Madeleine Dunleavy
Episode Cast Credits 

The Closer (2005) 
  Road Block 07x14: (Dec/19/2011) As Gail Meyers, [Special Guest Stars]

Monk (2002) 
  Mr. Monk's Favorite Show 08x01: (Aug/07/2009) As Christine Rapp, [Special Guest Stars]

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Elizabeth Perkins, Mark Burnett, Bernie Williams 05x95: (Jun/04/2009) As Herself 
  Tom Lennon, Elizabeth Perkins, Wendy Kamenoff 03x139: (Aug/22/2007) As Herself 

Jeopardy! (1964) 
  Show #5647: Celebrity Jeopardy! 25x132: (Mar/10/2009) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Tim Robbins, Elizabeth Perkins, Lonestar 10x36: (Oct/24/2006) As Herself 

The Early Show (1999) 
  Elizabeth Perkins, Slumber Party Girls 08x37: (Oct/24/2006) As Herself 

The Megan Mullally Show (2006) 
  Tom Bergeron, Eric Stromer, Elizabeth Perkins 01x12: (Oct/03/2006) As Herself 

King of the Hill (1997) 
  The Redneck on Rainey Street 08x21: (May/16/2004) Voiced  Ruth Brown, [Special Guest Stars]
  How I Learned To Stop Worrying and Love the Alamo 08x17: (Apr/18/2004) Voiced  Mrs. Ashmore, [Special Guest Stars]
  Get Your Freak Off 07x01: (Nov/03/2002) Voiced  Serena's Mom, [Special Guest Stars]

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  My Sister's Keeper 51x03: (Jan/27/2002) As Judy Chapman 

The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn (1999) 
  6/20/2001 03x35: (Jun/20/2001) As Herself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Tony Randall, Elizabeth Perkins, Aaron Neville 01x18: (Sep/22/1993) As Herself 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Elizabeth Perkins Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Dennis Waterman to leave New Tricks

Dennis Waterman, the last of the original line-up, has confirmed that he..

WATCH: X Factor Preview Clips

A number of clips have been released ahead of tomorrow nights 'X..

Edinburgh Comedy Show Taskmaster heading to Dave

UKTV have today announced that the 2010 and 2011 Fringe Festival show..