Login or register  
TV

Chuck Connors

Mostly Credited As: Chuck Connors
Sometimes Credited As: Chuck Conners

Birth Name: Kevin Joseph Aloysius Connors
Date Of Birth: April 10, 1921 (Age 71)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York City, New York
Date Of Death: November 10, 1992
Cause Of Death: Lung cancer & pneumonia in Los Angeles
Height: 6' 5" (1.95 m)

Chuck Connors



Chuck Connors Chuck Connors
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Werewolf (1987)As: Janos Skorzeny
The Yellow Rose (1983)As: Jeb Hollister
Roots (US) (1977)As: Tom Moore
Cowboy in Africa (1967)As: Jim Sinclair
Branded (1965)As: Jason McCord
Arrest and Trial (1963)As: John Egan
The Rifleman (1958)As: Lucas McCain
Episode Cast Credits 

Paradise (1988) 
  A Matter of Honor (1) 01x17: (Apr/08/1989) As Gideon McKay 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Coal Miner's Slaughter 05x05: (Nov/20/1988) As Tyler Morgan 
  Joshua Peabody Died Here ... Possibly 02x02: (Oct/06/1985) As Fred Keller 

Spenser: For Hire (1985) 
  Children of a Tempest Storm 01x05: (Oct/11/1985) As King Powers 

Matt Houston (1982) 
  Get Houston 01x16: (Feb/20/1983) As Castanos 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  Sitting Duck/Sweet Suzi Swann 05x18: (Mar/06/1982) As Frank Barton 

Stone (1980) 
  Case Number HM-89428, Homicide 01x03: (Jan/28/1980) As Tom Lettleman 

Police Story (1973) (1973) 
  Trash Detail, Front and Center 04x06: (Nov/16/1976) As Lew Randle 
  The Cutting Edge 03x02: (Sep/16/1975) As Sergeant Ed Pebbles 
  Across the Line 02x07: (Nov/12/1974) As Sergeant Barrett 
  Slow Boy (Mar/20/1973) As Slow Boy 

The Six Million Dollar Man (1974) 
  The Price of Liberty 03x03: (Sep/28/1975) As Neils Lindstrom 

Here's Lucy (1968) 
  Lucy and Chuck Connors Have a Surprise Slumber Party 06x13: (Dec/17/1973) As Himself 

The Sonny & Cher Comedy Hour (1971) 
  Show 44 04x01: (Sep/12/1973) As Himself 

Night Gallery (1970) 
  The Ring with the Red Velvet Ropes 03x11: (Jan/07/1973) As Roderick Blanco, [Special Guest Stars]

The Name of the Game (1968) 
  The Broken Puzzle 03x23: (Mar/12/1971) As Gov. Brill 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #87 04x21: (Feb/08/1971) As Himself 

The Don Knotts Show (1970) 
  Season 1, Episode 2 01x02: (Sep/29/1970) As Himself 

The Beautiful Phyllis Diller Show (1968) 
  Chuck Connors / Liberace 01x12: (Dec/22/1968) As Himself 

The Merv Griffin Show (1962) 
  Episode dated 15 May 1967 03x??: (May/15/1967) As Himself 

The Hero (1966) 
  A Night to Remember to Forget 01x01: (Sep/08/1966) As Himself, [Uncredited]

The Rifleman (1958) 
  Deadly Image 04x22: (Feb/26/1962) As Earl Bantry 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 5, Episode 3 05x03: (Oct/16/1960) As Himself 
  Season 4, Episode 22 04x22: (Feb/28/1960) As Himself 

The DuPont Show With June Allyson (1959) 
  Trial by Fear 01x20: (Feb/08/1960) As George Aswell 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 5, Episode 6 05x06: (Nov/09/1959) As Himself 

The Dick Clark Show (1958) 
  Chuck Connors / Freddy Cannon / Joni James / Jerry Wallace / Floyd Robinson / Carl Dobkins, Jr. / Ronnie Hawkins 03x02: (Sep/19/1959) As Himself 

The Adventures of Jim Bowie (1956) 
  Jim Bowie, Apache 02x30: (Mar/28/1958) As Cephas K. Ham 
  Horse Thief 02x29: (Mar/21/1958) As Cephas K. Ham 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  The Sharpshooter 02x21: (Mar/07/1958) As Lucas McCain 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Carol Burnett, Johnny Carson, Burl Ives 11x08: (Nov/17/1957) As Himself 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Charles Avery Story 01x09: (Nov/13/1957) As Private John Sumter 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Thousand Dollar Gun 06x03: (Oct/20/1957) As Long Jack 
  The Road to Edinburgh 03x07: (Oct/31/1954) As Soldier 

Tales of Wells Fargo (1957) 
  Sam Bass 01x10: (Jun/10/1957) As Sam Bass 
  The Thin Rope 01x01: (Mar/18/1957) As Button Smith/Pete Johnson 

The Millionaire (1955) 
  The Hub Grimes Story 03x32: (May/01/1957) As Hub Grimes 

West Point Story (1956) 
  The Army-Navy Game 01x15: (Jan/11/1957) As Major Neilson 
  The Operator and the Martinet 01x02: (Oct/12/1956) As Major Neilson 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  The Preacher 01x30: (Jun/16/1956) As Sam Keeler 

Cavalcade of America (1952) 
  Barbed Wire Christmas 04x10: (Dec/20/1955) As Harry 

Matinee Theater (1955) 
  O'Toole from Moscow 01x30: (Dec/12/1955) As guest star 

Adventures of Superman (1952) 
  Flight to the North 03x11: (Oct/01/1955) As Sylvester J. Superman 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  O'Connor and the Blue-Eyed Felon 04x40: (Jun/10/1955) As Stanley O'Connor 

City Detective (1953) 
  Trouble in Toyland 02x21: (Mar/08/1955) As Sam 

The Loretta Young Show (1953) 
  The Girl Who Knew 02x18: (Jan/02/1955) As Jess Hayes 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


The Rifleman (1958) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
The Actress 03x18 Jan/24/1961 As: Story
The Visitors 02x18 Jan/26/1960 As: Story
Blood Brothers 01x35 May/26/1959 As: Story
The Boarding House 01x22 Feb/24/1959 As: Story
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Was the favorite actor of Soviet Premier Leonid Brezhnev.

Was a lifelong Republican.

Chuck Connors Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Strictly Come Dancing - Launch date set for 7th September

Sunday, 7th September is looking like the likely launch date for this..

X Factor: Tulisa Spotted Filming Judges Houses?

The 'X Factor' is currently filming the judges houses stage of the..

'A Good Job: Stories of the FDNY' Press Release from HBO

A GOOD JOB: STORIES OF THE FDNY, A FILM BY LIZ GARBUS AND STEVE BUSCEMI,..