TV

Paul Merton


Mostly Credited As: Paul Merton
Birth Name: Paul James Martin
Date Of Birth: July 09, 1957 (Age 59)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Parsons Green, London, England
Height: 6' 2 ½" (1.89 m)

Paul Merton




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Paul Merton's Birth of Hollywood (2011)As: Presenter
Paul Merton's Adventures (2011)As: Himself
Paul Merton in Europe (2010)As: Himself
Thank God You're Here (UK) (2008)As: Host
Paul Merton in India (2008)As: Himself
Paul Merton's Silent Clowns (2007)As: Presenter
Paul Merton In China (2007)As: Himself
Paul Merton in Galton & Simpson's... (1996)As: Various
Room 101 (1994)As: Host (series 4-11)
Paul Merton - The Series (1991)As: Various Characters
Have I Got News for You (1990)As: Himself / Team Captain
Whose Line Is It Anyway? (UK) (1988)As: Himself (1988-1993)
Episode Cast Credits 

The One Show (2006) 
  Series 10, Show 65 10x65: (Nov/09/2015) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  August 14, 2015 10x05: (Aug/14/2015) As Himself 
  August 14, 2015 10x05: (Aug/14/2015) As Himself 
  September 24, 2014 09x32: (Sep/24/2014) As Himself 

The Paul O'Grady Show (2013) (2013) 
  Series 3, Episode 4 03x04: (Apr/23/2015) As Himself 

The Jonathan Ross Show (2011) 
  Keira Knightley, Paul Merton, Gareth Thomas, Paul Hollywood, London Grammar 07x03: (Nov/01/2014) As Himself 

This Morning (1988) 
  September 19, 2012 25x13: (Sep/19/2012) As Himself 
  September 19, 2012 25x13: (Sep/19/2012) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  May 27, 2011 12x147: (May/27/2011) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself (Broadcaster), [Interviewees]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

The National Television Awards (1995) 
  National Television Awards 2011 01x16: (Jan/26/2011) As Himself 
  National Television Awards 2011 01x16: (Jan/26/2011) As Himself 

The New Paul O'Grady Show (2006) 
  Series 7, Show 31 07x31: (Apr/06/2009) As Himself 
  Series 5, Show 50 05x50: (May/30/2008) As Himself 
  Series 5, Show 50 05x50: (May/30/2008) As Himself 

Parkinson (2004) (2004) 
  Ewan McGregor, Kenneth Branagh, Paul Merton, K.D. Lang 07x09: (Nov/17/2007) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Ewan McGregor, Kenneth Branagh, Paul Merton, K.D. Lang 07x09: (Nov/17/2007) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Comedy Map of Britain (2007) 
  Wales to Birmingham 01x03: (Feb/10/2007) As Himself 
  Wales to Birmingham 01x03: (Feb/10/2007) As Himself 

Parkinson (1998) (1998) 
  Jerome Flynn, Gloria Gaynor, Ian McKellen, Paul Merton 09x06: (Apr/12/2003) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Jerome Flynn, Gloria Gaynor, Ian McKellen, Paul Merton 09x06: (Apr/12/2003) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Victoria Beckham, Clarissa Dickson Wright, Paul Merton 03x02: (Jan/28/2000) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Victoria Beckham, Clarissa Dickson Wright, Paul Merton 03x02: (Jan/28/2000) As Himself, [Interviewees]

One Foot in the Grave (1990) 
  Things Aren't Simple Anymore 06x06: (Nov/20/2000) As Barman 

The Danny Baker Show (1994) 
  Show 1 01x01: (Sep/17/1994) As Himself 

Lorraine (2010) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

The Young Ones (1982) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Peasant #2 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Peasant #2 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Have I Got News for You (1990)• Staff Writer

Episode Crew


Paul Merton's Birth of Hollywood (2011) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Episode 3 01x03 Jun/10/2011 As: Director, Writer
Episode 1 01x01 May/27/2011 As: Director, Writer
Thank God You're Here (UK) (2008) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Clive Anderson, Hamish Blake, Michael McIntyre, Sally Lindsay 01x02 Jan/19/2008 As: Writer
Fern Britton, Ben Miller, John Thomson, Hamish Blake 01x01 Jan/12/2008 As: Writer
Paul Merton - The Series (1991) (Credited in 9 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 9 episode crew credits
Series 2, Episode 6 02x06 Oct/08/1993 As: Writer
Series 2, Episode 5 02x05 Oct/01/1993 As: Writer
Series 2, Episode 4 02x04 Sep/24/1993 As: Writer
Series 2, Episode 3 02x03 Sep/17/1993 As: Writer
Series 2, Episode 2 02x02 Sep/10/1993 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Was married to Caroline Quentin.

Presenter of Room 101.

Has sometimes been confused with the Arsenal player, Paul Merson.

After seven nominations for a BAFTA award for Best Entertainment Performance, Merton finally won the award in April 2003, ironically defeating fellow HIGNFY star Angus Deayton who had just recently been fired from the show.

In 2003, he was listed in The Observer as one of the 50 funniest acts in British comedy.

Paul Merton Quotes

No quotes added for this person