Login or register  
TV

Demi Moore

Mostly Credited As: Demi Moore
Sometimes Credited As: Demi Kutcher

Birth Name: Demetria Gene Guynes
Date Of Birth: November 11, 1962 (Age 51)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Roswell, New Mexico
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Demi Moore


Demetria Gene Guynes was born on November 11, 1962 in Roswell, New Mexico. Her parents, Charles and Virginia, were only married two months, and her father left her mother before Moore was even born. Not long after, her mother married Danny Guynes, and they had two sons together, which are Moore’s younger half-brothers. The family lived in the suburbs of Pittsburgh, and later moved to Los Angeles in 1976. It was not an idyllic childhood for Moore – her mother and stepfather were alcoholics, and frequently fought, and were sometimes violent with each other. Guynes eventually committed suicide in 1980.

Moore dropped out of school when she was sixteen, and took work as a model, doing pinup-type shots. She married rock musician Freddie Moore when she was just eighteen, but their marriage lasted only four years. At nineteen she became a regular on the daytime drama, General Hospital, a role she kept from 1982 to 1983. Unfortunately, Moore became a party girl and even though she was getting film roles, she began abusing drugs. After a stint in rehab, she cleaned herself up and has avoided drugs since then. Moore’s fame grew after the success of her films Ghost (1990), Indecent Proposal (1993), and Disclosure (1994).

Moore married actor Bruce Willis in 1987, and they had three daughters together, named Rumer Glenn, Scout LaRue, and Tallulah Belle. Though she and Willis divorced in 2000, they remain friendly. Moore married actor Ashton Kutcher on September 24, 2005. She currently lives mainly in Hailey, Idaho and Los Angeles.

Demi Moore Demi Moore Demi Moore Demi Moore Demi Moore Demi Moore Demi Moore Demi Moore
TV Appearances

Main cast 
General Hospital (US) (1963)As: Jackie Templeton (1982-1983)
Episode Cast Credits 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Matt Damon 11x14: (Jan/24/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Piers Morgan Live (2011) 
  Ashton Kutcher & Demi Moore 01x66: (Apr/18/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

GMTV (1993) 
  April 23, 2010 18x113: (Apr/23/2010) As Herself 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Demi Moore, Robert Downey Jr, Gwyneth Paltrow, Louie Spence, Paul Weller 18x13: (Apr/23/2010) As Herself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Demi Moore, David Chang, Justin Nozuka 17x125: (Apr/20/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Demi Moore, Anthony Bourdain, Counting Crows 15x86: (Mar/24/2008) As Herself 
  Demi Moore, Jay Mohr, Aerosmith 04x203: (Aug/08/1997) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Will Smith, Demi Moore 03x182: (Jul/02/1996) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Show #0482 03x43: (Nov/08/1995) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Show #0288 02x69: (Dec/16/1994) As Herself 
  Demi Moore, Willie Nelson & Shelby Lynne, Al Franken 01x98: (Jan/20/1994) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Demi Moore, Bev Tanner, Spin Doctors 01x03: (Sep/01/1993) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Demi Moore, Rep. Barney Frank, Train 18x28: (Apr/08/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Demi Moore, Judd Apatow, Angelique Kidjo feat. Ziggy Marley 15x161: (May/22/2007) As Herself 
  Demi Moore, Ron Livingston, Chris Cornell 15x41: (Nov/20/2006) As Herself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 82nd Annual Academy Awards 58x01: (Mar/07/2010) As Presenter, [Featuring]

MTV Video Music Awards (1984) 
  25th Annual MTV Video Music Awards 25x01: (Sep/07/2008) As Herself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Ashton Kutcher/Gnarls Barkley 33x10: (Apr/12/2008) As Herself 
  Ashton Kutcher/Gwen Stefani 30x15: (Mar/19/2005) As Herself, [Uncredited]
  Demi Moore/Johnny Clegg & Savuka 14x05: (Nov/12/1988) As Herself (Host) 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Greening Of Las Vegas 33x142: (Mar/25/2008) As Herself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Joy Philbin; Demi Moore 26x147: (Mar/25/2008) As Herself 

VH1 All Access (2003) 
  Awesomely Wacky Celebrity Baby Names 03x04: (Mar/07/2005) As Herself (archive footage) 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Demi Moore 07x28: (Jun/01/2003) As Herself 

Will & Grace (1998) 
  Women & Children First 05x16: (Feb/13/2003) As Sissy Palmer-Ginsburg 

Tales from the Crypt (1989) 
  Dead Right 02x01: (Apr/21/1990) As Cathy Marno 

Moonlighting (1985) 
  When Girls Collide (1) 05x10: (Apr/16/1989) As Woman in Elevator 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Eric B (2009)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

Demi quit school at 16 and started working as a pin-up girl.

She married rocker Freddy Moore when she turned 18.

Her first break came with a role on General Hospital in 1983.

Demi enjoyed the Hollywood life until she was kicked off the set of "St. Elmo's Fire" when she showed up high. She went into treatment and returned clean and has been since.

One of her most remembered appearances was the nude cover for 'Vanity Fair' while she was pregnant.

Although her marriage to Bruce Willis has ended, they have three daughters, Rumer Glenn, Scout Larue, and Tallulah Belle.

She hired three cameramen to video the birth of their first child, Rumer.

Demi owns her own production company, "Moving Pictures."

Demi Moore Quotes
Quote:
I want things to be the best they can be. I want greatness.


Recent news

The Apprentice (UK) Who Got Fired?

The Apprentice returned tonight for Week 3's task, Lord Sugar asked the..

George Lucas talks fantasy on TCM's A Night at the Movies Documentary

In an hour long special George Lucas explores the fantasy films that..

TNT greenlights a Cold Justice Spinoff

There is going to be a new series as Wolf Reality and Magical Elves..