Login or register  
TV

Buddy Hackett

Mostly Credited As: Buddy Hackett
Birth Name: Leonard Hacker
Date Of Birth: August 31, 1924 (Age 78)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York
Date Of Death: June 30, 2003
Cause Of Death: Natural causes (Los Angeles, CA)
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Buddy Hackett



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Action (1999)As: Uncle Lonnie
Fish Police (1992)As: Crabby -- [Voice]
Jack Frost (1979)As: Pardon-Me-Pete (Groundhog) -- [Voice]
Stanley (1956) (1956)As: Stanley Peck
The Jackie Gleason Show (1952)As: Himself (1958-1959)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn (1999) 
  8/6/2002 04x31: (Aug/06/2002) As Himself 
  4/11/2001 03x21: (Apr/11/2001) As Himself 

Just Shoot Me (1997) 
  A&E Biography: Nina Van Horn 04x23: (May/09/2000) As Himself 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Bob Fosse 03x01: (Jan/03/1999) As Himself 

LateLine (1998) 
  Buddy Hackett 01x04: (Apr/07/1998) As Himself 

Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (1996) (1996) 
  My Nightmare, the Car 02x20: (Mar/20/1998) Voiced  The Car 

Boy Meets World (1993) 
  Easy Street 04x12: (Dec/13/1996) As Mr. Fontini 

L.A. Law (1986) 
  Hackett or Pack It 07x22: (May/27/1993) As Himself 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  No Laughing Murder 03x18: (Mar/15/1987) As Murray Gruen 

The Fall Guy (1981) 
  The Adventures of Ozzie and Harold 01x13: (Feb/03/1982) As Ozzie 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  The Lady from Laramie/Vicki Swings/Phantom Bride 05x09: (Nov/14/1981) As Julian Garfield 
  Doc, Be Patient/Dance With Me/Going My Way 03x04: (Sep/29/1979) As Mickey Greenbaum 

Sword of Justice (1978) 
  Blackjack 01x09: (Jul/11/1979) As The comedian 

Donny and Marie (1976) 
  GUESTS: HARVEY KORMAN, BUDDY HACKETT, CHERYL TIEGS 04x06: (Jan/05/1979) As Himself 
  GUESTS: SUZZANE SOMERS, RUTH BUZZI, BUDDY HACKETT 03x13: (Jan/20/1978) As Himself 
  GUESTS: BUDDY HACKETT, GARY BURGHOFF, CHUCK BERRY 02x12: (Jan/07/1977) As Himself 

Quincy, M.E. (1976) 
  Snake Eyes (2) 02x02: (Feb/04/1977) As Ronnie Fletcher 
  Snake Eyes (1) 02x01: (Feb/04/1977) As Ronnie Fletcher 

The Gong Show (1976) 
  Buddy Hackett / Shari Lewis / Bill Bixby 01x04: (1976) As Judge 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Zsa Zsa Gabor (celebrity roast) 09x14: (Jan/10/1974) As Himself 
  Buddy Hackett / Jeannine Burnier / Don Rickles / Laurie Ichino 07x28: (Apr/13/1972) As Himself 
  Buddy Hackett, Rowan & Martin 03x18: (Jan/11/1968) As Himself 
  Buddy Hackett, Minnie Pearl, Rosemary Clooney 03x02: (Sep/21/1967) As Himself 

The Flip Wilson Show (1970) 
  Buddy Hackett, Ruth Buzzi, Richard Pryor, William Attmore 04x01: (Sep/20/1973) As Himself 

The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour (1969) 
  American History Show-Buddy Hackett, John Byner 04x18: (Feb/01/1972) As Himself 
  Mac Davis, Norm Crosby, Dionne Warwick, Buddy Hackett 03x20: (Feb/07/1971) As Himself 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #106 05x14: (Dec/27/1971) As Himself 
  Episode #65 03x25: (Mar/09/1970) As Himself 
  Episode #48 03x08: (Nov/03/1969) As Himself 
  Episode #6 01x06: (Feb/26/1968) As Himself 

Here's Lucy (1968) 
  Lucy and Sammy Davis, Jr. 03x03: (Sep/28/1970) As Himself 

The Lucy Show (1962) 
  Lucy and the Stolen Stole 06x19: (Jan/29/1968) As Harry Barton 

Get Smart (1965) (1965) 
  Maxwell Smart, Private Eye 03x05: (Oct/21/1967) As Wilbur 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Red Skelton, Petula Clark 21x01: (Sep/10/1967) As Himself 
  Buddy Hackett, Jack Jones 18x13: (Dec/20/1964) As Himself 

The Big Valley (1965) 
  Lost Treasure 02x01: (Sep/12/1966) As Charlie Hackett 

What's My Line? (US) (1950) 
  EPISODE #796 17x17: (Dec/26/1965) As Mystery Guest #2 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Debbie Reynolds 02x01: (Sep/19/1964) As Himself 
  Host: Gig Young 01x06: (Feb/08/1964) As Himself 

The Joey Bishop Show (1961) 
  Joey and Buddy Hackett Have a Luau 03x21: (Mar/07/1964) As Himself 

The Rifleman (1958) 
  The Clarence Bibs Story 03x28: (Apr/04/1961) As Clarence Bibs, [Special Guest Stars]
  Bloodlines 02x02: (Oct/06/1959) As Daniel Malackie, [Special Guest Stars]

Dan Raven (1960) 
  The Mechanic 01x02: (Sep/30/1960) As Murray 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 5, Episode 18 05x18: (Feb/08/1960) As Himself 
  Season 5, Episode 9 05x09: (Nov/30/1959) As Himself 
  Season 5, Episode 2 05x02: (Oct/05/1959) As Himself 
  Season 2, Episode 25 02x25: (Apr/07/1957) As Himself 

The Tonight Show (1954) 
  January 25, 1957 03x10: (Jan/25/1957) As Himself 

Max Liebman Presents (1954) 
  Variety 01x11: (Jan/30/1955) As Himself 

Space Rangers (1993) 
  To Be Or Not To Be 01x04: (Unaired) As Lenny Hacker 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Buddy Hackett Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Iron Hans - Grimm Mini-Review and Recap

Hey, it's That Guy from 'Lost'. Jeff Fahey. He's suitably cast as a..