Login or register  
TV

Jesse Ventura

Mostly Credited As: Jesse Ventura
Sometimes Credited As: Jesse "The Body" Ventura
Jesse ‘The Actor’ Ventura
Jesse ‘The Governor’ Ventura
Jesse ‘The Great’ Ventura
Jesse ‘The Mouth’ Ventura
Jessie Ventura

Birth Name: James George Janos
Date Of Birth: July 15, 1951 (Age 63)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Height: 6' 4" (1.93 m)

Jesse Ventura



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Conspiracy Theory with Jesse Ventura (2009)As: Himself
XFL (2001)As: Announcer
WWE Saturday Night's Main Event (1985)As: Jesse 'The Body' Ventura (Announcer) (S1-S2)
WWE Pay-Per-View (1985)As: Jesse 'The Body' Ventura (Announcer) (1985-1990) -- [Voice]
WCW WorldWide (1975)As: Himself (Announcer / Commentator 1992 - 1994)
AWA All-Star Wrestling (1960)As: Jesse Ventura / Jesse 'The Body' Ventura (1982 - 1984)
Episode Cast Credits 

The View (1997) 
  Christie Brinkley, Sailor Brinkley Cook, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Lupita Nyong'o, "Dancing with the Stars" castoffs Valerie Harper & Tristan MacManus, guest co-host Jesse Ventura 17x22: (Oct/08/2013) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Season 16, Episode 10 16x10: (Sep/17/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Piers Morgan Live (2011) 
  Jesse Ventura 01x58: (Apr/06/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Seth Green, Jesse Ventura, Jamie Lidell 06x105: (Jul/25/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Seth Green, Jesse Ventura, Jamie Lidell 06x101: (Jul/21/2008) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Sally Field, Jesse Ventura, Sleepercar 16x113: (May/02/2008) As Himself 
  Jesse Ventura, Guy Pierce, The All-american Rejects 11x230: (Jun/11/2003) As Himself 
  Governor Jesse Ventura, Luke Wilson, Kasey Chambers 11x150: (Feb/05/2003) As Himself 
  Jesse Ventura, Wayne Brady, K.d. Lang 10x42: (Aug/14/2001) As Himself 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Trevor Paglen, Jesse Ventura 04x44: (Apr/07/2008) As Himself 

WWE Monday Night RAW (1993) 
  2007 WWE Draft (Wilkes-Barre, PA) 15x24: (Jun/11/2007) As Himself (Mr. McMahon Tribute by video) 

10 Things Every Guy Should Experience (2004) 
  WrestleMania XX 01x02: (Mar/12/2004) As Himself 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Arnold & Maria 08x19: (Feb/15/2004) As Himself 
  Jesse Ventura 04x25: (Jul/02/2000) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Saturday Night Live: Presidential Bash (Nov/03/2000) As Himself 

The Young and the Restless (1973) 
  Ep. #6921 28x76: (Jul/10/2000) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Jesse Ventura, Amy Brennamen, ZZ Top 07x23: (Oct/07/1999) As Himself 

Arli$$ (1996) 
  The Cult of Celebrity 04x09: (Aug/01/1999) As Himself 

The X-Files (1993) 
  Jose Chung's From Outer Space 03x20: (Apr/12/1996) As Man in Black #1 

Renegade (1992) 
  Payback 01x08: (Nov/07/1992) As Joe Don Butler 

Hunter (1984) (1984) 
  The Usual Suspects 07x08: (Nov/14/1990) As Phil Slade 
  Killer in a Halloween Mask 02x05: (Oct/26/1985) As Jesse 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He served as the Governor of Minnesota from 1999 to 2003.

Before becoming a politician, Jesse was a Navy SEAL, a professional wrestler, an actor, and a raido talk show host.

When he was a wrestler, Jesse was known as Jesse "The Body" Ventura.

During the Spring 2004 semester at Harvard's Kennedy School of Goverment, he taught a seminar on Third-Party politics.

He served as mayor of Brooklyn Park, Minnesota from 1991 to 1995.

His campaign for governor was "My Governor can beat up your governor!"

His motto when he a wrestler was "Win if you can, lose if you must, but always cheat."

He is a WWE Hall of Famer.

He is a Vietnam Veteran.

During the 2004 Presidential Election, Jesse endorsed Democratic nominee John Kerry.

More Trivia
Jesse Ventura Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..