Login or register  
TV

Renee O'Connor

Mostly Credited As: Renee O'Connor
Sometimes Credited As: Renée O'Connor

Birth Name: Evelyn Renée O'Connor
Date Of Birth: February 15, 1971 (Age 43)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Katy, Texas
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Renee O'Connor


Evelyn Renée O'Connor was born on February 15, 1971 in Katy Texas. Gabrielle's mother name is Sandra, and her step father's name is Eddie Wilson. She also has a brother named Chris. Since her younger years, she has been into acting. She realized that at the age of 8, when she played a caterpillar during a Theater on Wheels production.

When she was 12 years old, she began studying acting at Houston's Alley Theatre, and later attended 'The High School for the Performing and Visual Arts' in Houston, Texas. She began her real career at the age of 16 in a commercial for McDonald's. She also played in a numerous of commercials after that. In 1989, she landed a recurring role in a serial called "Teen Angel" featured on the "New Mickey Mouse Club." This led to another Disney serial called "Match Point" and an episode of Tales From the Crypt Renee then starred in a few movies.

Renee later married New Zealand native Steve Muir on 14 October 2000 and their son, Miles William Muir, was born on 22 September 2001. In December of 2005, Renee announced that she is expecting another child.

Renee is best known for playing the role of Gabrielle on the television series Xena: Warrior Princess from 1995 to 2001.


Quotes By Renee

"All the pictures in magazines and all of that is fun but in the end it's all about your soul and who you are and have you connected with the people."

"Granted, I do also believe in free will as well. I just think we have a path that we might be directed towards, and it's sort of up to us to find our way there."

"I always thought I would be a marine biologist because I love the sea - but considering the fact that I've always loved acting and the theater, I don't think I ever gave anything else much of a chance."

"I think it's sometimes hard for people sometimes to accept, but not to believe. And the reason that is is because people have an idea of who I am based on the characters I have played, which is mostly Gabrielle because she's the most high profile."


Movie Credits

Alien Apocalypse (2005) - Kelly
Rubbernecking (2000) - Ashton
Hercules and Xena - The Animated Movie: The Battle for Mount Olympus (1998) - Gabrielle (voice)
Darkman II: The Return of Durant (1994) - Laurie Brinkman
Hercules and the Lost Kingdom (1994) - Deianeira
The Adventures of Huck Finn, (1993) - Julia Wilks
Changes (1991) - Jessica Adams
False Identity (1990) - Angela Errickson
Black Snow (1989) - Jennifer Winslow
Night Game (1989) - Lorraine Beasley
Teen Angel (1989) - Nancy Nichols
Flood: Who Will Save Our Children? (TV 1993) - Leslie
Follow The River (TV 1995) - Bettie Draper
Hercules and the Lost Kingdom (TV 1994) - Deianeira
Sworn to Vengeance ( TV 1991) -

Renee O'Connor Renee O'Connor Renee O'Connor Renee O'Connor Renee O'Connor Renee O'Connor Renee O'Connor Renee O'Connor
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Xena: Warrior Princess (1995)As: Gabrielle
Episode Cast Credits 

Criminal Minds (2005) 
  A Higher Power 03x15: (Apr/09/2008) As Pam Baleman 

Hercules: The Legendary Journeys (1994) 
  For Those of You Just Joining Us 05x09: (Jan/09/1999) As Sunny Day 
  Armageddon Now (2) 04x14: (Feb/28/1998) As Gabrielle 
  Stranger in a Strange World 04x05: (Nov/08/1997) As The Executioner 
  Judgment Day 03x15: (Mar/02/1997) As Gabrielle 

Xena: Warrior Princess (1995) 
  A Family Affair 04x03: (Oct/17/1998) As Hope 
  The Xena Scrolls 02x10: (Jan/13/1997) As Janis Covington 

NYPD Blue (1993) 
  Oscar, Meyer, Weiner 01x10: (Dec/07/1993) As Rebecca Sloan 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Xena: Warrior Princess (1995) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Dangerous Prey 06x11 Jan/27/2001 As: Director
Deja Vu All Over Again 04x22 May/22/1999 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Renee O'Connor Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Strictly Come Dancing - Caroline Flack confirmed as taking part

Caroline Flack is the 12th celebrity to be confirmed as talking part in..

WATCH: ‘Friends’ Stars Reunite In ‘Jimmy Kimmel Live' Skit

  If you were a fan of ‘Friends,’ (and let’s be serious, who..

A&E Cancels 'Longmire' After 3 Seasons

  In a fairly surprising move, cable network A&E has opted to cancel..