Login or register  
TV

Nigel Hawthorne


Mostly Credited As: Nigel Hawthorne
Sometimes Credited As: Sir Nigel Hawthorne
Nigel Hawthorn

Birth Name: Nigel Banard Hawthorne
Date Of Birth: April 05, 1929 (Age 72)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Coventry, Warwickshire, England
Date Of Death: December 26, 2001
Cause Of Death: Heart attack (Hertfordshire, England)
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Nigel Hawthorne




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Russia's War: Blood Upon the Snow (1997)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
The Fragile Heart (1996)As: Dr. Edgar Pascoe
Yes, Prime Minister (1986)As: Sir Humphrey Appleby
Mapp and Lucia (1985) (1985)As: Georgie
The Barchester Chronicles (1982)As: Archdeacon Grantly
Yes, Minister (1980)As: Sir Humphrey Appleby
Episode Cast Credits 

Parkinson (1998) (1998) 
  Nigel Hawthorne, Jane Horrocks, Patrick Kielty 04x05: (Oct/06/2000) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Omnibus (1967) 
  Elizabeth Taylor: England's Other Elizabeth 34x05: (May/26/2000) Voiced  Narrator 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 67th Annual Academy Awards 43x01: (Mar/27/1995) As Nominee: Best Actor, [Co-Guest Stars]

Russell Harty (1980) 
  Series 3, Show 8 03x08: (Nov/25/1982) As Himself 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Hunchback of Notre Dame 31x02: (Feb/04/1982) As Magistrate 

Tales of the Unexpected (1979) 
  The Last Bottle in the World 04x10: (Jun/07/1981) As Charles Drummond 

Play for Today (1970) 
  A Brush with Mr. Porter on the Road to El Dorado 11x13: (Jan/20/1981) As Fulton 
  Destiny 08x15: (Jan/31/1978) As Major Lewis Rolfe 
  Buffet 07x07: (Nov/02/1976) As Jack 
  The Floater 05x21: (May/29/1975) As Morris Shelman 

BBC Television Shakespeare (1978) 
  The Tempest 02x05: (Feb/27/1980) As Stephano 

Edward and Mrs Simpson (1978) 
  The Abdication 01x07: (Dec/20/1978) As Walter Monkton 
  Proposals 01x06: (Dec/13/1978) As Walter Monkton 
  The Divorce 01x04: (Nov/29/1978) As Walter Monkton 
  The New King 01x03: (Nov/22/1978) As Walter Monkton 

Going Straight (1978) 
  Going, Going, Gone 01x05: (Mar/31/1978) As Worm Wellings 

Hadleigh (1969) 
  First Impressions 03x01: (Jun/22/1973) As Oliver Mason 

Dad's Army (1968) 
  The Armoured Might of Lance Corporal Jones 03x01: (Sep/11/1969) As Angry Man 

Man of the World (1962) 
  The Bandit 02x01: (May/11/1963) As Assistant Director 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Nigel Hawthorne Quotes

No quotes added for this person