Login or register  
TV

Kate Bosworth

Mostly Credited As: Kate Bosworth
Sometimes Credited As: Catherine Bosworth

Birth Name: Catherine Ann Bosworth
Date Of Birth: January 02, 1983 (Age 31)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Kate Bosworth


Kate Bosworth was born in Los Angeles and moved to Connecticut when she was nine. She was a honor role student and a member of the National Honor Society in high school. Kate was a equestrian champion at age 14 and it helped her landed a role in Robert Redford's The Horse Whisperer (1998). However, she took a eighteen month absence in acting after he landed her movie role, fearful that an early career would rob her of her 'normal' childhood life. She returned to acting in 2000, landing two supporting roles in The Newcomers and Disney's hit, Remember The Titans. She landed her first starting role in the girl-surfer flick Blue Crush (2002). In 2004, she played the small twon sweatheart in the comedy Win A Date With Tad Hamilton! and played Sandra Dee in Kevin Spacy's Beyond The Sea. It was Kevin Spacy who recommended her to Director Bryan Singer for the 2006 blockbuster, Superman Returns. In the new Superman sequel, she plays Lois Lane, the love interest of Clark Kent/Superman. She had already signed on for the sequel.

Kate Bosworth Kate Bosworth Kate Bosworth Kate Bosworth Kate Bosworth Kate Bosworth Kate Bosworth
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Young Americans (2000)As: Bella Banks
Episode Cast Credits 

Chelsea Lately (2007) 
  Kate Bosworth, Chris Franjola, Natasha Leggero, Dov Davidoff 07x73: (May/16/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Kate Bosworth, Spencer Grammer, Serj Tankian 06x48: (Mar/28/2008) As Herself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Megan Mullally; Kate Bosworth, Thomas Cavanagh 26x148: (Mar/26/2008) As Herself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Kate Bosworth, John Witherspoon, The Raveonettes 15x87: (Mar/25/2008) As Herself 
  Patricia Heaton, Kate Bosworth 11x73: (Jan/12/2004) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Kate Bosworth, Brandon Routh, guest co-host Renee Goldsberry 09x126: (Jul/03/2006) As Herself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Kate Bosworth, Tom Everett Scott, Arj Barker 13x145: (Jun/30/2006) As Herself 

Attack Of The Show! (2005) 
  Samurai Steer Roast, MySpace Girls 02x117: (Jun/28/2006) As Herself 
  John Landis, Superman Returns 02x115: (Jun/26/2006) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Kate Bosworth, Damon Wayans, India.Arie 14x180: (Jun/26/2006) As Herself 
  Liam Neeson, Kate Bosworth, Damien Rice 13x49: (Dec/03/2004) As Herself 
  The Bangles, Kate Bosworth, Seann William Scott 12x05: (Sep/19/2003) As Herself 

Icons (2002) 
  Michelle Rodriguez 05x04: (Jun/24/2006) As Herself 

MTV Movie Awards (1992) 
  2006 MTV Movie Awards 15x15: (Jun/08/2006) As Herself (Presenter) 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Kate Bosworth 09x157: (Dec/09/2004) As Herself 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Tara Palmer-Tomkinson, Kate Bosworth, Alan Davies, Busted 06x06: (Apr/16/2004) As Herself, [Interviewees]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Played varsity soccer and lacrosse in high school.

Currently dating actor Orlando Bloom.

A natural brown-hair.

Can speak Spanish fluently.

Is #38 in Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2005 list.

Was considered for the role "Gail" in the movie Sin City.

Quote: "I don't really get star-struck, but I do get talent struck. If I meet somebody that I think is just wildly talented and brilliant, that's when I start getting nervous"

Height: 5' 7"

Elisha Cuthbert, Claire Danes, and Keri Russell were all considered for the role of Lois Lane in "Superman Returns". The role officially went to Kate Bosworth.

Quote: "Playing an icon was my biggest fear" - on playing Lois Lane in "Superman Returns".

More Trivia
Kate Bosworth Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Kiefer Sutherland & Stephen Fry Reunite for one off Drama

'Sky Arts’ popular comedy and drama strand 'Playhouse Presents…'..

'Don't Drive Here' Returning for Second Season

What didn’t kill him made him stronger – and a better driver! Back for..

Comic-Con 2014: Jeff Davis Makes ‘Teen Wolf’ Announcements

Jeff Davis confirmed that ‘Teen Wolf’ has been renewed for a fifth..