TV

Jacob Young


Mostly Credited As: Jacob Young
Birth Name: Jacob Wayne Young
Date Of Birth: September 10, 1979 (Age 36)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Renton, Washington
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Jacob Young


Jacob was born on September 10, 1979 and was raised in Oregon and Washington. He has two sisters and one brother. Whilst at school he appeared in many local theatre productions.

Jacob made his daytime television debut on the soap opera The Bold And The Beautiful in the recast role of Rick Forrester in 1997. He left the show in 1999 and joined the cast of General Hospital in 2000 in the role of Lucky Spencer. Jacob won a Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Younger Lead Actor in 2002. He joined the cast of All My Children in 2003 playing the part of Adam Chandler Jnr.

Jacob is also a talented singer and released his first CD in 2001.

Jacob's hobbies include surfing and race car driving. His dream is to one day own a ranch in Montana.



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Bold and the Beautiful (1987)As: Rick Forrester (#1) (1997-1999, 2011-present)
All My Children (1970)As: JR Chandler (2003-2011)
General Hospital (US) (1963)As: Lucky Spencer #2 (2000-2003)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Daytime Emmy Awards (1974) 
  The 42nd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards 42x01: (Apr/26/2015) As Himself (Nominee - Supporting Actor/Presenter) 
  The 42nd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards 42x01: (Apr/26/2015) As Himself (Nominee - Supporting Actor/Presenter) 
  The 29th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards 29x01: (May/17/2002) As Himself (Winner - Younger Actor) 
  The 29th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards 29x01: (May/17/2002) As Himself (Winner - Younger Actor) 

The View (1997) 
  Wendie Malick, Mark Moses, Jacob Young 09x127: (Jul/05/2006) As Himself 
  Wendie Malick, Mark Moses, Jacob Young 09x127: (Jul/05/2006) As Himself 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Elisabeth Hasselbeck, James Lipton, Daisy Martinez, Denise Richards 02x27: (Oct/18/2005) As Himself 

One Life to Live (1968) 
  Ep. #9363 37x155: (Feb/22/2005) As J.R. Chandler 
  Ep. #9363 37x155: (Feb/22/2005) As J.R. Chandler 
  Ep. #9362 37x154: (Feb/21/2005) As J.R. Chandler 
  Ep. #9362 37x154: (Feb/21/2005) As J.R. Chandler 

Hope & Faith (2003) 
  Daytime Emmys (2) 01x25: (May/14/2004) As Heath Hamilton 
  Daytime Emmys (2) 01x25: (May/14/2004) As Heath Hamilton 
  Daytime Emmys (1) 01x24: (May/14/2004) As Heath Hamilton 
  Daytime Emmys (1) 01x24: (May/14/2004) As Heath Hamilton 

Live with Kelly (1983) 
  10/2/03 22x24: (Oct/02/2003) As Himself 

MADtv (1995) 
  Episode #605 06x05: (Nov/04/2000) As Lucky Spencer 
  Episode #605 06x05: (Nov/04/2000) As Lucky Spencer 

The Young and the Restless (1973) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Rick Forrester 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Jacob's star sign is Virgo.

Jacob's first CD was released in 2001 by Artemis Records and is called Jacob Young.

Jacob has been nominated for three Daytime Emmy Awards for his work on three different daytime soap operas.

Jacob would like to do more theatre work in the future.

Jacob has also appeared on One Life To Live as Adam Chandler Jr.

Jacob enjoys working out at the gym.

He would like to own his own ranch one day.

He used to perform in his school choirs.

Jacob is currently starring in 'Beauty And The Beast' on Broadway.

His sister used to call him Deed.

More Trivia
Jacob Young Quotes

No quotes added for this person