Login or register  
TV

Damian Lewis

Mostly Credited As: Damian Lewis
Birth Name: Damian Watcyn Lewis
Date Of Birth: February 11, 1971 (Age 43)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: St. John's Wood, London, England
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Damian Lewis


Damian Lewis is a British actor and producer from London, England. He is known best for his roles as Richard Winters in 'Band of Brothers' and Sergeant Nicholas Brody in 'Homeland.' Lewis is praised for his ability to portray an accurate American accent. He has won both an Emmy and a Golden Globe award for his role on 'Homeland.'

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Wolf Hall (2015)As: Henry VIII
Billions (2015)As: Bobby "Axe" Axelrod
To Appomattox (2013)As: James B. McPherson
Homeland (2011)As: Nicholas Brody (Season 1-3)
Life (US) (2007)As: Detective Charlie Crews
Soccer Aid (2006)As: Himself (England Team 2006, 2010)
Friends and Crocodiles (2006)As: Paul
The Northern Rock All*Star Cup (2006)As: Himself
The Forsyte Saga (2002) (2002)As: Soames Forsyte
Band of Brothers (2001)As: Richard D. Winters
Hearts and Bones (2000)As: Mark Rose (S01)
Episode Cast Credits 

CBeebies Bedtime Stories (2009) 
  Too Small for My Big Bed 01x465: (Dec/11/2014) As Himself 

Have I Got News for You (1990) 
  Damian Lewis, Andy Hamilton, Roisin Conaty 48x05: (Oct/31/2014) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Damian Lewis, Nigel Farage, Harry Shearer 44x05: (Nov/09/2012) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Damian Lewis, Chris Packham, Susan Calman 43x03: (Apr/27/2012) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Damian Lewis, Clive Anderson, Kevin Bridges 40x06: (Nov/18/2010) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

Wake Up London (2014) 
  Series 1, Show 143 01x143: (Oct/15/2014) As Himself 

This Morning (1988) 
  December 11, 2013 26x73: (Dec/11/2013) As Himself 

The BAFTA Television Awards (1954) 
  The 59th BAFTA Television Awards 59x01: (May/12/2013) As Himself 
  The 57th BAFTA Television Awards 57x01: (May/22/2011) As Himself 

Comic Relief (1986) 
  Funny for Money - Part 1 16x02: (Mar/15/2013) As Man Higher Up in the Church (The Vicar of Dibley Sketch), [Featuring]

The Vicar of Dibley (1994) 
  Comic Relief 2013 (Mar/15/2013) As Man Higher Up in the Church 

Top Gear (2002) 
  Series 19, Episode 1 19x01: (Jan/27/2013) As Himself (Star in a Reasonably Priced Car) 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards 70x01: (Jan/13/2013) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama (for 'Homeland') 

The Jonathan Ross Show (2011) 
  Damian Lewis, Katherine Jenkins, Danny Baker, PSY 03x13: (Nov/10/2012) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 16, Episode 19 16x19: (Sep/28/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 64th Annual Emmy Awards 64x01: (Sep/23/2012) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series (for 'Homeland') 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 3, Show 6 03x06: (Sep/10/2012) As Himself 

The Graham Norton Show (2007) 
  Gérard Depardieu, Damian Lewis, Dominic West, Olly Murs 10x18: (Mar/09/2012) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  May 24, 2011 12x144: (May/24/2011) As Himself 

Daybreak (2010) 
  April 12, 2011 01x157: (Apr/12/2011) As Himself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Jennifer Garner, Michelle Ryan, Damian Lewis 57x13: (Sep/26/2007) As Himself 

ShakespeaRe-Told (2005) 
  Much Ado About Nothing 01x01: (Nov/07/2005) As Benedick 

Parkinson (1998) (1998) 
  Jack Dee, Jools Holland, Beverley Knight, Damian Lewis, Jamie Oliver 09x02: (Mar/01/2003) As Himself, [Interviewees]

A Touch of Frost (1992) 
  Deep Waters 04x05: (Feb/04/1996) As Adam Weston 

Agatha Christie's Poirot (1989) 
  Hickory Dickory Dock 06x02: (Feb/12/1995) As Leonard Bateson 
Trivia

Damian was voted Britain's 31st Most Sharp Man by the readers of Esquire magazine in 2002.

In 1998, riding home on his motorcycle after a stage performance of Much Ado About Nothing, Damian was nearly killed in an accident.

Before attending university, Damian backpacked around Africa.

Damian's first job was as a car alarm installer.

Damian Lewis: (on attending Eton) I used to keep my school very quiet because I thought it was damaging. I think you can't be really poshand be an interesting actor. I'm abit of a posh rough.

Damian's first acting role was in a school play as a policeman in The Pirates of Penzance.

Damian attended Ashdown House boarding school as a child.

Damian's castmates in Band of Brothers (2001) were initially sceptical of how well he could handle playing an American. It turned out that he was so convincing (as an American) that some cast and crew didn't believe he was English.

Before his recent big screen appearances, Damian was a stage actor for the Royal Shakespeare Company.

Damian enjoys playing the guitar and the piano/keyboard.

More Trivia
Damian Lewis Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..