Login or register  
TV

Matt Crane

Mostly Credited As: Matt Crane
Birth Name: Matthew Crane
Date Of Birth: May 04, 1967 (Age 47)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Kimberton, Pennsylvania

Matt Crane


Matt was born in Kimberton, Pennsylvania. He attended the University of Honolulu. He then attended the American Academy Of Dramatic Arts. Matt has worked as a model throughout the world.

He is best known for role of Matthew Cory on Another World from 1988–1997 and 1998–1999.

He married former Another World co-star Robin Christopher in 2000. Robin gave birth to their first child, a son, in 2003. Matt appeared on General Hospital as Ross Duncan in 2004. Matt and Robin currently live in Los Angeles.

Matt is also a talented sculptor.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Another World (1964)As: Matthew Cory (#5) (1988 - 1997; 1998 - 1999)
General Hospital (US) (1963)As: Ross Duncan (2004)
Episode Cast Credits 

General Hospital (US) (1963) 
  05.04.04 - Tuesday 42x24: (May/04/2004) As Ross Duncan 
  05.03.04 - Monday 42x23: (May/03/2004) As Ross Duncan 
  04.26.04 - Monday 42x18: (Apr/26/2004) As Ross Duncan 
  04.21.04 - Wednesday 42x15: (Apr/21/2004) As Ross Duncan 

Sex and the City (1998) 
  What Goes Around Comes Around 03x17: (Oct/08/2000) As Man 

Step by Step (1991) 
  Pulling Together 01x06: (Oct/25/1991) As Rolf (as Michael Warren) 

War and Remembrance (1988) 
  Part XI 01x11: (May/10/1989) As Helmsman 

Tour of Duty (1987) 
  Sitting Ducks 01x05: (Oct/29/1987) As Sentry 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Matt’s sculptures have been exhibited at the Gallery B.A.I. in New York.

Matt was nominated for a Soap Opera Digest Award in 1995 for Outstanding Younger Lead Actor in a Daytime Drama Serial.

Matt was nominated for a Young Artists Award in 1989 for Best Younger Actor.

Matt's star sign is Taurus.

When he was younger Matt worked as a model.

Matt's mother is a talented painter.

Matt enjoys scuba diving.

Matt has blue eyes.

He enjoys water skiing.

He appeared in the series War and Remembrance.

More Trivia
Matt Crane Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Nicole Kidman and Reese Witherspoon to Star in David E. Kelley Miniseries

It was confirmed on Tuesday by The Hollywood Reporter that Reese..

Power Outage - The Flash Recap

Ten Months Ago Farooq Gibran is out climbing a high-power electrical..

MTV Announce The Ultimate Crossover with Awkward, Faking It and Girl Code

MTV are presenting a special episode of 'Girl Code' on Tuesday, November..