Login or register  
TV

R. Lee Ermey

Mostly Credited As: R. Lee Ermey
Sometimes Credited As: Lee Emery
Lee Ermey
R. Lee Ermy

Birth Name: Ronald Lee Ermey
Date Of Birth: March 24, 1944 (Age 70)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Emporia, Kansas
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

R. Lee Ermey


R. Lee Ermey is 70 years old and was born on March 24, 1944.
He is known for his role as actor in the show Mail Call.
He is 6' (1.82 m) tall and was born in Emporia, Kansas (USA)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Saving Private K-9 (2014)As: Himself (Host & Narrator)
Lock N' Load with R. Lee Ermey (2009) (2009)As: Himself (Host)
Mail Call (2002)As: Himself
Big Guy and Rusty the Boy Robot (1999)As: General Thorton -- [Voice]
Cracker (US) (1997)As: Lieutenant Fry
Episode Cast Credits 

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness (2011) 
  Qilin Time 02x24: (Jun/20/2013) Voiced  General Tsin 
  The Most Dangerous Po 02x03: (Oct/13/2012) Voiced  General Tsin 

Family Guy (1999) 
  Grumpy Old Man 10x09: (Dec/11/2011) Voiced  General 
  Mr. Saturday Knight 03x09: (Sep/05/2001) Voiced  Coach 

Batman: The Brave and The Bold (2008) 
  Crisis: 22,300 Miles Above Earth! 03x13: (Oct/28/2011) Voiced  Wildcat 
  The Golden Age of Justice! 02x05: (Jan/15/2010) Voiced  Wildcat 
  Menace of the Conqueror Caveman! 01x17: (May/15/2009) Voiced  Wildcat 
  Enter the Outsiders! 01x06: (Jan/09/2009) Voiced  Wildcat 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Trophy 12x07: (Nov/03/2010) As Walter Burlock 

Eleventh Hour (US) (2008) 
  Agro 01x03: (Oct/23/2008) As Bob Henson 

House (2004) 
  Daddy's Boy 02x05: (Nov/08/2005) As John House 

My Life as a Teenage Robot (2003) 
  Last Action Zero / Mind Over Matter 02x03: (Jan/25/2005) Voiced  Sergeant 

Pet Star (2002) 
  Pet Star: 32 03x03: (Dec/06/2004) As Himself 

Father of the Pride (2004) 
  One Man's Meat Is Another Man's Girlfriend 01x07: (Oct/26/2004) Voiced  Seargent Bunny 

The Grim Adventures of Billy and Mandy (2001) 
  Bully Boogie/Here Thar Be Dwarves! 03x07: (Jul/23/2004) Voiced  Sergent 

Kim Possible (2002) 
  Rufus vs. Commodore Puddles / Day of the Snowmen 02x14: (Nov/14/2003) Voiced  General Simms 

Fillmore! (2002) 
  South of Friendship, North of Honor 02x04: (Oct/11/2003) Voiced  Colonel Thrift 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Brooke Burke, R. Lee Ermey, & Gerhard Reinke 01x35: (Mar/14/2003) As Himself 

Invader ZIM (2001) 
  Hobo 13 01x35: (Jul/12/2002) Voiced  Sergeant Hobo 678 

Scrubs (2001) 
  My Old Man 01x19: (Apr/09/2002) As Janitor's Father, [Special Guest Stars]

The District (2000) 
  New World 01x17: (Mar/10/2001) As Jim Bodsworth 

Recess (1997) 
  Recess: School's Out (Feb/16/2001) Voiced  Colonel O'Malley 

Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (2000) 
  The Adventure Begins (Aug/08/2000) Voiced  Sarge 

Action (1999) 
  Dragon's Blood 01x09: (Aug/01/2000) As Titus Scroad 
  Lights, Camera, Action 01x08: (Dec/02/1999) As Titus Scroad 
  Love Sucks 01x13: (Unaired) As Titus Scroad 
  Dead Man Floating 01x10: (Unaired) As Titus Scroad 

Maximum Bob (1998) 
  Wandalust 01x02: (Aug/11/1998) As Col. Theodore Baker 

The Angry Beavers (1997) 
  H-2 Whoa/Fancy Prance 01x10: (Oct/25/1997) Voiced  Sergeant Goonther 

Promised Land (1996) 
  The Collapse 01x15: (Feb/11/1997) As Leo C. Greene 

The X-Files (1993) 
  Revelations 03x11: (Dec/15/1995) As Reverend Patrick Findley 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Sideshow Bob's Last Gleaming 07x09: (Nov/26/1995) Voiced  Colonel Leslie "Hap" Hapablap 

Space: Above and Beyond (1995) 
  Pilot (1) 01x01: (Sep/24/1995) As Gunnery Sergeant Frank Bougus 

Tales from the Crypt (1989) 
  Staired in Horror 06x09: (Dec/14/1994) As Sheriff 

Raven (US) (1992) 
  Wipe-Out 02x10: (Apr/03/1993) As Commander Martin Sanderson 

Civil Wars (1991) 
  Das Boat House 02x07: (Nov/11/1992) As General Randall Bell 

Human Target (1992) (1992) 
  Second Chance 01x02: (Jul/25/1992) As General Ferris 

China Beach (1988) 
  Who's Happy Now? 03x04: (Oct/11/1989) As Colonel Buster Darling 

Miami Vice (1984) 
  The Rising Sun of Death 04x09: (Dec/04/1987) As Ernest Haskell homicide detective 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

R. Lee supplied the voice of "Wa-Wa" (The Water Elemental Mask) in the video game, Crash Bandicoot: The Wrath of Cortex (2001).

R. Lee's nickname is "The Gunny."

R. Lee is 6' (1.83 m) tall.

R. Lee has been married to his wife Nila since 1975.

R. Lee is best known for playing taciturn military drill instructors.

R. Lee was not intended to be in Full Metal Jacket (1987). He was on the set to show the actor how to be a drill sergent but did such a better job that they hired him to play the part.

R. Lee served in the U.S. Marine Corps from April 1961 to October 1971 under the service number 195 60 39. He was retired as a Staff Sergeant on a medical disability.

After retiring from military service, R. Lee moved to the Phillipines and enrolled in the University of Manila, where he studied Criminology and Drama.

In 1988, R. Lee was nominated for the Golden Globe for Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture for: Full Metal Jacket (1987).

R. Lee used the same line ("You're not afraid of a little blood, are you?") in two consecutive movies - Willard (2003), and The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003). Both films were released in 2003 and both films just happened to be remakes as well.

More Trivia
R. Lee Ermey Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Brand New Danger Mouse heading to CBBC, Cast and Key art Revealed

The first raft of casting announcements have been made for the new series..

Channel 4 Commissions Drama-Doc, 'Cyber Bully' - Starring 'Game of Thrones' Actress, Maisie Williams

Channel 4 has commissioned a new drama-doc, ‘Cyber Bully’. Casey..

EastEnders Cast Maria Friedman as Elaine Peacock, Linda Carter's Mother

Maria Friedman will be guest starring in ‘Eastenders’ later this..