Login or register  
TV

John Madden (1)

Mostly Credited As: John Madden (1)
Birth Name: John Earl Madden
Date Of Birth: April 10, 1936 (Age 78)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Austin, Minnesota
Height: 6' 4" (1.93 m)

John Madden (1)


John Madden, game analyst on ABC's Monday Night Football, with over 25 years of sports broadcasting experience, will join the new NBC Sunday Night Football broadcast team beginning with the start of the 2006 National Football League season. Madden grew up in the San Francisco Bay Area and played college football at California Polytechnic State University in San Luis Obispo, California, where he was an all-conference tackle and also spent time on the defensive line. He was drafted in the 21st round by the Philadelphia Eagles of the National Football League in 1958, but suffered a knee injury in training camp and never played.
Madden became an assistant football coach for the Oakland Raiders in 1967. As the Raiders' head coach from 1969-1979, he won a Super Bowl in the 1976-1977 season. Madden guided the Raiders to 103 victories and only 32 losses (and 3 ties) in ten seasons, establishing the "Silver & Black" as an NFL power, and setting the highest regular season winning percentage for a coach in NFL history.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Full Color Football: The History of the American Football League (2009)As: Narrator
Football Night in America (2006)As: Himself - Color Commentator (2006 - 2009)
NBC Sunday Night Football (2006)As: Himself (Color Commentator 2006 - 2008)
Monday Night Football (1970)As: Himself (Color Commentator 2000 - 2006)
Super Bowl (1967)As: Color Commentator (CBS (1982-1992); FOX (1997-2002); ABC (2003-2009))
Episode Cast Credits 

Arli$$ (1996) 
  D-Day 04x10: (Aug/08/1999) As Himself 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Sunday, Cruddy Sunday 10x12: (Jan/31/1999) Voiced  Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Don Rickles/Billy Idol 09x11: (Jan/28/1984) As Himself, [Uncredited]
  John Madden/Jennifer Holliday 07x10: (Jan/30/1982) As Himself (Host) 

Battle of the Network Stars (1976) 
  Special #6 01x06: (May/07/1979) As Himself (Commissioner), [Guest Hosts]
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Action League Now!!! (2003)• Staff Writer

Episode Crew


Action League Now!!! (2003) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Roughing the Passer 04x09 May/16/2004 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

John was inducted into the NFL Hall of Fame on August 5, 2006.

John Madden (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Winterwatch will return in January with a third series

'Winterwatch' will return in Janary for a new series of wildlife reports..

Silent Witness returns on January 5th on BBC One

'Silent Witness' will return on January 5th, 2015 on BBC One. The new..

Downton Abbey could have a movie spin off

Downton Abbey could be soon about to hit cinema screens with a movie..