Login or register  
TV

Akio Ootsuka

Mostly Credited As: Akio Ootsuka
Sometimes Credited As: Akio Ohtsuka
Akio Otsuka

Birth Name: Akio Ōtsuka
Date Of Birth: November 24, 1959 (Age 54)
Country Of Birth: Japan
Birth Place: Tokyo

Akio Ootsuka



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Blade Anime (2012)As: Blade / Eric Brooks -- [Voice]
Blade (2011)As: Blade/Eric Brooks -- [Voice]
Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu (2010)As: Sōichi Nishimura -- [Voice]
Devil May Cry (2007)As: Morrison -- [Voice]
Ray (2006)As: B.J -- [Voice]
Kyo Kara Maoh! (2004)As: Gwendal -- [Voice]
Black Jack (JP) (2004)As: Black Jack -- [Voice]
Full Metal Panic Fumoffu (2003)As: Andrei Kalinin -- [Voice]
The Galaxy Railways (2003)As: Schwanhelt Bulge -- [Voice]
Piano (JP) (2002)As: Seiji Nomura -- [Voice]
Full Metal Panic! (2002)As: Lt. Cmdr. Andrey Kalinin -- [Voice]
Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex (2002)As: Batou -- [Voice]
Patapata Hikousen no Bouken (2002)As: Christophe Balzac -- [Voice]
Banner of the Stars (JP) (2000)As: Samson -- [Voice]
Amazing Nurse Nanako (1999)As: Joji Ogami -- [Voice]
Neo Ranga (1998)As: Shogo Haseoka -- [Voice]
Steam Detectives (1998)As: Night Phantom -- [Voice]
Popolocrois Monogatari (1998)As: Pietro -- [Voice]
Legend of Basara (1998)As: Khazan -- [Voice]
Cooking Master Boy (1997)As: Chouyu -- [Voice]
Hyper Police (1997)As: Batanen Fujioka -- [Voice]
Ayane's High Kick (1996)As: Kunimitsu Tange -- [Voice]
Memories (JP) (1995)As: Beigun-shoukou -- [Voice]
Virtua Fighter (1995)As: Van Kuur -- [Voice]
Magic Knight Rayearth (1994)As: Windham -- [Voice]
Dragon Half (1993)As: Damaramu -- [Voice]
Hakkenden: Legend of the Dog Warriors (1993)As: Daikaku Inumura /Kakutarou -- [Voice]
Anime Himitsu no Hanazono (1991)As: Hawkins -- [Voice]
Tanoshii Moomin Ikka (1990)As: Moomin Papa -- [Voice]
Nadia of the Mysterious Seas (1990)As: Captain Nemo -- [Voice]
Magical Hat (1989)As: Gord Baboon -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

Bleach (JP) (2004) 
  The New Captain Appears! His name is Shusuke Amagai 09x01: (Apr/22/2008) Voiced  Shunsui Kyōraku 
  Bleach Movie 2: The Diamond Dust Rebellion (Dec/22/2007) Voiced  Shunsui Kyōraku 
  Urgent Report! Aizen's Terrifying Plan 06x16: (May/09/2007) Voiced  Shunsui Kyōraku 
  Bleach: Memories of Nobody (Dec/16/2006) Voiced  Shunsui Kyōraku 

The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (2006) 
  Remote Island Syndrome (Part 2) 01x08: (May/21/2006) Voiced  Arakawa 
  Remote Island Syndrome (Part 1) 01x06: (May/07/2006) Voiced  Arakawa 

Requiem From The Darkness (2003) 
  Salty Choji 01x05: (Oct/31/2003) Voiced  Choujirou 

Ghost Stories (JP) (2000) 
  Farewell, Amanojaku — The Descent of Ohma 01x20: (Mar/25/2001) Voiced  Ouma 

Kaubôi Bibappu (1998) 
  My Funny Valentine 02x02: (Feb/05/1999) Voiced  Whitney Hagas Matsumoto 

Vampire Princess Miyu (JP) (1997) 
  The Eternal Sleep 01x26: (Mar/30/1998) Voiced  Black Kite 
  Once Upon a Time 01x22: (Mar/02/1998) Voiced  Black Kite 
  The Forest Calls 01x03: (Oct/20/1997) Voiced  Ohshima 

Clamp School (1997) 
  Formation of the CLAMP School Detectives! 01x01: (May/03/1997) Voiced  Brother in-law 

Rurouni Kenshin (JP) (1996) 
  Fight To The Death Under The Moon... Protect The Ones You Love! 01x07: (Feb/21/1996) Voiced  Jinei "Kurogasa" Udoh 
  Visitor From The Darkness... The Kurogasa Appears 01x06: (Feb/14/1996) Voiced  Jinei "Kurogasa" Udoh 

Master Keaton (1998) 
  Kalihman of the Desert 01x25: (Unknown/Unaired) Voiced  Abdullah Abbas 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Voices the protagonist Solid Snake in the Konami video game series Metal Gear Solid.

Akio Ootsuka Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Lori Petty Returning to 'Orange is the New Black'

Lori Petty is reportedly returning to 'Orange is the new Black' for Season..

Celebrity Big Brother - First Celebrity Evicted

The first celebrity contestant from the current series of 'Celebrity Big..

David Hyde Pierce Cast in Major Role on 'The Good Wife'

  ‘Frasier’ alum David Hyde Pierce is heading back to television...