Login or register  
TV

Maurice Benard

Mostly Credited As: Maurice Benard
Sometimes Credited As: Maurice Bernard

Birth Name: Mauricio Jose Morales
Date Of Birth: March 01, 1963 (Age 51)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Martinez, California
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Maurice Benard


Maurice was born on March 1, 1963.

Maurice made his daytime television debut on All My Children as Nico Kelly in 1987. He is best known for playing Sonny Corinthos on General Hospital, a role he has played since 1993. Maurice won a Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in 2003. He won a Soap Opera Digest Award for Oustandling Lead Actor in 1996 and 2001.

Maurice married his wife Paula in 1989. They have three children called Cailey Sophia, Cassidy Rose and Joshua James.

Maurice has suffered from bipolar disorder since he was 21.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
All My Children (1970)As: Nico Kelly (1987-1989)
General Hospital (US) (1963)As: Sonny Corinthos (1993-97, 1998-present)
Episode Cast Credits 

Oprah: Where Are They Now? (2012) 
  Raven-Symon√©, Jackie Evancho, Maurice Benard and Jenna Von Oy 04x13: (Oct/04/2014) As Himself 

Oprah (1986) 
  Did Bipolar Disorder Drive a Mother to Kill Her Child? 22x11: (Sep/24/2007) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  James Denton, Maurice Benard, the Pussycat Dolls 09x36: (Feb/20/2006) As Himself 
  Season 8, Episode 113 08x113: (Feb/10/2005) As Himself 
  Season 7, Episode 193 07x193: (May/31/2004) As Himself 

Soapography (2004) 
  Benard/Huber 01x01: (Aug/07/2004) As Himself 

General Hospital (US) (1963) 
  35th Anniversary Special 36x03: (Apr/02/1998) As Himself 

DEA (1990) 
  Bloodsport 01x06: (Oct/12/1990) As Curro 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Maurice was nominated for an ALMA Award for Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama in 2000, 2001 and 2002.

Maurice was nominated for a Daytime Emmy Award in 2004 for Outstanding Lead Actor.

Maurice won a Daytime Emmy Award in 2003 for Outstanding Lead Actor.

Maurice won a Soap Opera Digest Award in 2005 for Outstanding Lead Actor.

Maurice received his first nomination for a Daytime Emmy Award in 1996.

Maurice's star sign is Pisces.

Maurice enjoys playing softball.

He has also woked as a model.

He has cats and dogs as pets.

He and His wife have adopted a daughter named Heather in 2008.

Maurice Benard Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

American Horror Story Release A New Killer Clown Image

Could the image above be a image of the much-hyped killer clown? The..

W Network Announce Nicole Brown, Noureen DeWulf 'Hockey Wives' Reality Show

Bristow Global Media have today announced a new untitled show following..

Downton Abbey - Penelope Wilton Interview

  Whilst attending the official press launch for the new series, I was..