Login or register  
TV

Blythe Danner

Mostly Credited As: Blythe Danner
Birth Name: Blythe Katherine Danner
Date Of Birth: February 03, 1943 (Age 71)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Blythe Danner


Blythe studied acting and got her degree from Bard College and began her career in Boston theater companies. By 25, she won the Theater World Award for her work in 'Moliere' 's "The Miser" at Lincoln Center. She also won the 1970 Tony award for her role in "Butterflies Are Free". She made her film premiere in the same year in the television production of Dr. Cook's Garden (1971) (TV). For 25 years, she has been a regular performer at the Williamstown Summer Theater Festival. She has also been nominated for Tonys for performances in "A Streetcar Named Desire" and "Betrayal". Married to director Bruce Paltrow, she is the mother of two acting children Gwyneth Paltrow and Jake Paltrow.

Blythe Danner Blythe Danner Blythe Danner Blythe Danner Blythe Danner Blythe Danner Blythe Danner Blythe Danner
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Gilded Lillys (2012)As: Caroline Naughton Lily
Pretty/Handsome (2008)As: Bunny
Huff (2004)As: Izzy
Presidio Med (2002)As: Dr. Harriett Lanning
Tattinger's (1988)As: Hillary Tattinger
Adam's Rib (1973)As: Amanda Bonner
Episode Cast Credits 

Nurse Jackie (2009) 
  Tiny Bubbles 01x06: (Jul/13/2009) As Mrs. Cooper, [Special Guest Stars]

Medium (2005) 
  A Taste of Her Own Medicine 05x05: (Mar/02/2009) As Louise Leaming 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Tony Bennett, Ellen Degeneres, Blythe Danner 56x57: (Nov/21/2006) As Herself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 58th Annual Emmy Awards 58x01: (Aug/27/2006) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series (for 'Huff') 
  The 57th Annual Emmy Awards 57x01: (Sep/18/2005) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series (for 'Huff') 

Will & Grace (1998) 
  The Mourning Son 08x20: (Apr/27/2006) As Marilyn Truman 
  Blanket Apology 08x19: (Apr/06/2006) As Marilyn Truman 
  A Little Christmas Queer 08x09: (Dec/08/2005) As Marilyn Truman 
  From Queer To Eternity 07x22: (May/10/2005) As Marilyn Truman 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Ellen's Live Emmy Special 03x11: (Sep/19/2005) As Herself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Blythe Danner, Stewart Francis 01x18: (Jan/26/2005) As Herself 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Back When We Were Grownups 54x01: (Nov/22/2004) As Rebecca Davitch 
  Saint Maybe 48x01: (Nov/22/1998) As Bee Bedloe 
  The Court-Martial of George Armstrong Custer 27x02: (Dec/01/1977) As Elizabeth Custer 

Good Day Live (2001) 
  Blythe Danner 04x53: (Nov/17/2004) As Herself 

MADtv (1995) 
  Episode #602 06x02: (Oct/14/2000) As Herself, [Uncredited]

Tales from the Crypt (1989) 
  Maniac At Large 04x10: (Aug/19/1992) As Margaret 

St. Elsewhere (1982) 
  The Women 02x19: (Mar/28/1984) As Paige Gerradeaux 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Blythe Danner/Rickie Lee Jones 07x15: (Mar/27/1982) As Herself (Host) 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 53rd Annual Academy Awards 29x01: (Mar/31/1981) As Presenter, [Featuring]

M*A*S*H (1972) 
  The More I See You 04x22: (Feb/10/1976) As Nurse Carlye Breslin 

Columbo (1971) 
  √Čtude in Black 02x01: (Sep/17/1972) As Janice Benedict 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Blythe Danner Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..