Login or register  
TV

Melissa Rauch

Mostly Credited As: Melissa Rauch
Birth Name: Melissa Ivy Rauch
Date Of Birth: June 23, 1980 (Age 34)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: USA
Height: 5' (1.52 m)

Melissa Rauch


Melissa Rauch, born Melissa Ivy Rauch, on June 23, 1980. Was raised in New Jersey, and decided she wanted to be a performer at Marlboro High School. She went on to get her Bachelor in Fine Arts degree in Acting from Marymount Manhattan College. While in school she started doing stand up comedy around New York City, and earned critical acclaim for her one-woman show ’The Miss Education of Jenna Bush’. She spent a short amount of time on film before getting the role of Bernadette Rostenkowski, on ‘The Big Bang Theory’ in 2009. That role has quickly progressed to a main cast billing, and she’s still with it in 2013.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Wright vs. Wrong (2010)As: Crystal Ball
The Big Bang Theory (2007)As: Bernadette Marianne Rostenkowski (Season 4, Episode 4-; recurring previously)
Best Week Ever (2004)As: Herself (S01-S06)
Episode Cast Credits 

Conan (2010) 
  Will Arnett, Melissa Rauch, Ryan Hamilton 04x85: (May/12/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Bridesmaids Revisited 02x62: (Mar/07/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Melissa Rauch, Breckin Meyer 09x59: (Apr/17/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  RZA, Melissa Rauch 08x03: (Jan/04/2012) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 16, Episode 105 16x105: (Feb/14/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

True Blood (2008) 
  Evil is Going On 03x12: (Sep/12/2010) As Summer 
  Fresh Blood 03x11: (Aug/29/2010) As Summer 
  I Smell a Rat 03x10: (Aug/22/2010) As Summer 
  Everything is Broken 03x09: (Aug/15/2010) As Summer 

The Office (US) (2005) 
  The Delivery (Part 2) 06x18: (Mar/04/2010) As Cathy 

The Big Bang Theory (2007) 
  The Einstein Approximation 03x14: (Feb/01/2010) As Bernadette Rostenkowski 
  The Psychic Vortex 03x12: (Jan/11/2010) As Bernadette Rostenkowski 
  The Gorilla Experiment 03x10: (Dec/07/2009) As Bernadette Rostenkowski 
  The Vengeance Formulation 03x09: (Nov/23/2009) As Bernadette Rostenkowski 

Kath & Kim (US) (2008) 
  Respect 01x02: (Oct/16/2008) As Tina 
Trivia

Says the voice she uses on The Big Bang Theory is based on her mother's.

Her brother Ben Rauch is also an actor.

Collaborates with her husband, Winston Biegle, on projects. EX: 'The Condom Killer' and Her one-woman show 'The Miss Education of Jenna Bush'

Melissa Rauch Quotes
I was kind of like the Rhea Perlman of the bar. I was like "Carla" on "Cheers" (1982). People were more afraid of me. There was a point where I got a little surly. There were only so many chicken wings I could serve before losing the smile on my face.

My fear is that, had I stayed in Jersey, I would have become Snooki because I'm just a bottle of hair dye away.

We must take down the carnies. I think we need to start a campaign to defeat their scamming ways. I never win the boardwalk basketball game.

I knew from a young age that I wanted to perform. I went to an arts camp called Brookdale Arts Camp, in New Jersey, from the time I was 6, and then I was a counselor there through high school.

Recent news

Chris Rock Speaks of Tracy Morgan's Health

    During an interview with USA Today, Chris Rock spoke of fellow..

Watch: Behind the Scenes Crackanory Interview with Warwick Davis

In the penultimate episode of the current series of 'Crackanory' Emilia..

The Fall starring Gillian Anderson to return in November

The popular BBC TWO drama series The Fall is set to return during..