Login or register  
TV

Dick Sargent

Mostly Credited As: Dick Sargent
Sometimes Credited As: Richard Sargent
Dick Sargeant

Birth Name: Richard Stanford Cox
Date Of Birth: April 19, 1930 (Age 64)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Carmel, California
Date Of Death: July 08, 1994
Cause Of Death: Prostate cancer (Los Angeles, CA)
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Dick Sargent



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Down to Earth (US) (1984)As: Richard Preston (S02-S03)
The Power Within (1979)As: Captain Ed Holman
The Tammy Grimes Show (1966)As: Terence Ward
Broadside (1964)As: Lt. Maxwell Trotter
Bewitched (1964)As: Darrin Stephens (S06-S08)
One Happy Family (1961)As: Dick Cooper
Episode Cast Credits 

P.S.I. Luv U (1991) 
  I'd Kill to Direct 01x10: (Dec/14/1991) As Unknown 

Columbo (1971) 
  Uneasy Lies the Crown 09x05: (Apr/28/1990) As Himself 

L.A. Law (1986) 
  Leapin' Lizards! 02x19: (Apr/28/1988) As Edmund Bates 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Simon Says, Color Me Dead 03x17: (Mar/01/1987) As George Selby, Esq. 

Knots Landing (1979) 
  Weighing of Evils 06x13: (Jan/03/1985) As Himself 

Diff'rent Strokes (1978) 
  The Honorable Arnold J. Jackson 07x09: (Nov/24/1984) As Mr. Stone 
  Arnold's Strike 07x05: (Oct/27/1984) As Mr. Stone 

Alice (1976) (1976) 
  Jolene is Stuck on Mel 08x20: (Apr/01/1984) As Dr. Crystal 

Matt Houston (1982) 
  The Yacht Club Murders 01x14: (Jan/16/1983) As Binky Brabworth 

Family Ties (1982) 
  No Nukes is Good Nukes 01x08: (Nov/24/1982) As Charlie Douglas 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  The Challenge/A Genie Named Joe 05x16: (Feb/13/1982) As Justin Rothwell 
  The Dancer/Nobody's There 03x09: (Nov/17/1979) As Algernon Pepperhill 
  Fantasy Island (Jan/14/1977) As unknown 

Trapper John, M.D. (1979) 
  Hate is Enough 03x04: (Oct/25/1981) As Dr. Montague 

The Dukes of Hazzard (1979) 
  Mrs. Daisy Hogg 04x01: (Oct/09/1981) As Sherriff Grady Byrd 

Aloha Paradise (1981) 
  Fantasie Impromptu/ Engaged to Be Dumped/ Fiona 01x04: (Mar/25/1981) As Jim 

The Waltons (1972) 
  The Outrage (2) 09x02: (Nov/27/1980) As Chief 
  The Outrage (1) 09x01: (Nov/27/1980) As Chief 

Vega$ (1978) 
  Love Affair 03x05: (Nov/26/1980) As Phillip King 
  Lost Monday 02x12: (Jan/09/1980) As Farley 

Charlie's Angels (1976) (1976) 
  Love Boat Angels (2) 04x02: (Sep/12/1979) As James Avery 
  Love Boat Angels (1) 04x01: (Sep/12/1979) As James Avery 
  Angels in Vegas (2) 03x02: (Sep/13/1978) As Marty Cole, [Special Guest Stars]
  Angels in Vegas (1) 03x01: (Sep/13/1978) As Marty Cole, [Special Guest Stars]

Switch (1975) 
  Formula for Murder 03x21: (Aug/20/1978) As Bill Gambel ("And") 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  Lonely at the Top/Divorce Me, Please/Silent Night 01x11: (Dec/10/1977) As Father Mike 

Baretta (1975) 
  Lyman P. Doffer, Fed 04x09: (Dec/07/1977) As Gil Martin 
  All That Shatters 04x03: (Oct/19/1977) As Gilmartin 

Three's Company (1977) 
  Chrissy's Date 02x05: (Oct/11/1977) As Lloyd Cross 

Rich Man, Poor Man - Book II (1976) 
  Chapter 2 01x02: (Sep/28/1976) As Eddie Heath 
  Chapter 18 01x18: (Feb/15/1977) As Eddie Heath 
  Chapter 1 01x01: (Sep/21/1976) As Eddie Heath 

The Tony Randall Show (1976) 
  Case: The Lawndale Report 01x18: (Feb/10/1977) As Chesley 

The Six Million Dollar Man (1974) 
  A Bionic Christmas Carol 04x11: (Dec/12/1976) As Bob Crandall 

Ellery Queen (1975) 
  The Adventure of the Wary Witness 01x15: (Jan/25/1976) As D. A. Calabrese 

McMillan and Wife (1971) 
  The Deadly Cure 05x05: (Jan/18/1976) As Dr. Jim Vale 

Here's Lucy (1968) 
  Lucy Plays Cops and Robbers 06x14: (Dec/31/1973) As Officer Spencer 

The Streets of San Francisco (1972) 
  Shattered Image 01x25: (Mar/22/1973) As Boyd Caldwell 
  The Albatross 01x24: (Mar/15/1973) As Boyd Caldwell 

The Outcasts (US) (1968) 
  Give Me Tomorrow 01x24: (Apr/21/1969) As Reece 

Adam-12 (1968) (1968) 
  Log 92 -- Tell Him He Pushed Back a Little Too Hard 01x25: (Mar/29/1969) As Sidney Roemer 

The Rat Patrol (1966) 
  The Boomerang Raid 02x17: (Jan/08/1968) As Lt. Kemper 

Accidental Family (1967) 
  The Secret Life of Jerry Webster 01x08: (Nov/10/1967) As Ted 

Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) 
  When I Became a Man, I Put Away Childish Things 03x20: (Feb/09/1967) As Andrew Cooper 
  The Deserter 02x18: (Jan/20/1966) As Reuben Stone 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  Brilliant Benjamin Boggs 03x19: (Mar/30/1966) As Dick O'Hara 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Andrew Elliott Story 07x21: (Feb/10/1964) As Andrew Elliott 
  The Naomi Kaylor Story 06x19: (Jan/30/1963) As Tom Reade 

The Adventures of Ozzie & Harriet (1952) 
  An Old Friend of June's 11x11: (Dec/13/1962) As George 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  Don't Look Behind You 01x02: (Sep/27/1962) As Dave Fulton 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Catawomper 07x19: (Feb/10/1962) As Bud Bones 

Bus Stop (US) (1961) 
  The Runaways 01x13: (Dec/24/1961) As Wesley 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  Holiday Weekend 01x08: (Nov/16/1961) As Paul Willis 

Death Valley Days (1952) 
  Gamble with Death 09x20: (Feb/12/1961) As Cliff Streeter 

The Millionaire (1955) 
  Millionaire Dixon Cooper 06x32: (May/04/1960) As Dixon Cooper 

The Alaskans (1959) 
  The Seal Skin-Game 01x20: (Feb/21/1960) As Joey 

Wichita Town (1959) 
  Afternoon in Town 01x20: (Feb/17/1960) As Scotty 

The Loretta Young Show (1953) 
  Ten Men and a Girl 07x08: (Nov/15/1959) As Billy Simpson 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  The Male Animal 02x27: (Mar/13/1958) As Michael 

West Point Story (1956) 
  Fight Back 01x36: (Jun/07/1957) As Mike Mullen 
  Wrong Fight 01x17: (Jan/25/1957) As Cadet Daniels 

Challenge of the GoBots (1985) 
  Cy-Kill's Shrinking Ray 01x12: (Unknown/Unaired) As Hugh Morris 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Dick Sargent Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..