Login or register  
TV

Jennifer Landon

Mostly Credited As: Jennifer Landon
Birth Name: Jennifer Rachel Landon
Date Of Birth: August 29, 1983 (Age 31)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Malibu, California

Jennifer Landon


Born and raised in Malibu, CA with mom Cindy and younger brother Sean, Jennifer Landon is the youngest daughter of Michael Landon. This quirky, engaging actress knew she wanted to follow in his footsteps at age 6, when her "performance" as Ursula the Sea Witch from The Little Mermaid went over well at a birthday party. Though her father died when she was 7, Landon has fond memories of her dad, who she calls "one of the funniest people I've ever met in my life." As a teen, she took part in a summer theater program at New York University, and returned to attend college after high school. She had been studying there for two years when she got her first indie — and a one-day gig as spunky Gwen on ATWT. The self-deprecating actress thought she'd irritated everyone on set; actually, she had impressed the show enough to turn her bit part into a contract job with a central role in their umbrella storyline. Landon lives in New York City.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Young and the Restless (1973)As: Heather Stevens (2012)
As The World Turns (1956)As: Gwen Norbeck Munson (2005-2008)
Episode Cast Credits 

House (2004) 
  Last Temptation 07x19: (Apr/18/2011) As Donovan 

As The World Turns (1956) 
  Ep. #13856 55x117: (Sep/15/2010) As Gwen Munson 
  Ep. #13855 55x116: (Sep/14/2010) As Gwen Munson 
  Ep. #13845 55x106: (Aug/27/2010) As Gwen Munson 
  Ep. #13844 55x105: (Aug/26/2010) As Gwen Munson 

seaQuest DSV (1993) 
  In the Company of Ice and Profit 03x02: (Sep/27/1995) As Waitress 

Highway to Heaven (1984) 
  Merry Christmas from Grandpa 05x13: (Aug/04/1989) As Little Girl in White House, [Uncredited]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Half-sister of Michael Landon Jr., Leslie Landon, Shawna Landon, Christopher B. Landon, Mark Landon and Josh Landon.

Jennifer Landon Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Festive Fun for the Young (and the young at heart)

It’s days before Christmas and the kids are wild with anticipation..

Christmas Cheer to help brighten up the Grown Ups over the holiday period

This time of year nothing beats coming in from the cold, putting on your..

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on this year's 'Text Santa' on ITV

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on the 'Coronation Street' special..