TV

Larry Linville


Mostly Credited As: Larry Linville
Sometimes Credited As: Lawrence Linville

Birth Name: Larry Lavon Linville
Date Of Birth: September 29, 1939 (Age 60)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Ojai, California
Date Of Death: April 10, 2000
Cause Of Death: pneumonia (New York, NY)
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Larry Linville




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Checking In (1981)As: Lyle Block
Grandpa Goes to Washington (1978)As: Major General Kevin Kelley
M*A*S*H (1972)As: Major Franklin Delano Marion Burns (S01-S05)
Episode Cast Credits 

Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (1993) 
  Neverending Battle 01x04: (Oct/03/1993) As Grover Cleveland 

Dream On (1990) 
  Toby or Not Toby 02x15: (Oct/06/1991) As Uncle Danny 

Riptide (US) (1984) 
  Does Not Compute 03x03: (Oct/29/1985) As Edgar Harrison 
  Does Not Compute 03x03: (Oct/29/1985) As Edgar Harrison 

Misfits of Science (1985) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Oct/04/1985) As Gen. Theil 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Murder Takes the Bus 01x19: (Mar/17/1985) As Associate Prof. Kent Radford 
  Murder Takes the Bus 01x19: (Mar/17/1985) As Associate Prof. Kent Radford 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  The Challenge/A Genie Named Joe 05x16: (Feb/13/1982) As 'Joe' Jonofoceles Armeniums Aristofeles 
  The Challenge/A Genie Named Joe 05x16: (Feb/13/1982) As 'Joe' Jonofoceles Armeniums Aristofeles 
  Also Rans/Portrait of Solange 04x17: (Feb/28/1981) As Jerome Pepper 
  Also Rans/Portrait of Solange 04x17: (Feb/28/1981) As Jerome Pepper 

Here's Boomer (1980) 
  A Christmas for Boomer (Dec/06/1979) As Jack 
  A Christmas for Boomer (Dec/06/1979) As Jack 

Supertrain (1979) 
  And a Cup of Kindness Too 01x02: (Feb/14/1979) As Nordhoff 
  And a Cup of Kindness Too 01x02: (Feb/14/1979) As Nordhoff 

Barnaby Jones (1973) 
  Deadly Sanctuary 07x03: (Oct/12/1978) As Tom Watkins 

M*A*S*H (1972) 
  Our Finest Hour 07x04: (Oct/09/1978) As Major Frank Burns (Archived Footage) 

The Rockford Files (1974) (1974) 
  A Deadly Maze 04x13: (Dec/23/1977) As Dr. Eric Von Albach 
  A Deadly Maze 04x13: (Dec/23/1977) As Dr. Eric Von Albach 

Cannon (1971) 
  Bad Cats and Sudden Death 02x01: (Sep/13/1972) As Ed Barrows, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Sixth Sense (1972) 
  The House That Cried Murder 01x04: (Feb/05/1972) As Roger Carver 

Adam-12 (1968) (1968) 
  The Tip 04x16: (Jan/19/1972) As Sgt. Hugh Brasher 

Kolchak: The Night Stalker (1974) 
  The Night Stalker (Jan/11/1972) As Dr. Robert Makurji 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Capt. Jonas 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Capt. Jonas 

Night Gallery (1970) 
  The Academy 02x16: (Oct/06/1971) As Sloane, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The Academy 02x16: (Oct/06/1971) As Sloane, [Co-Guest Stars]

Mission: Impossible (1966) (1966) 
  The Innocent 05x03: (Oct/03/1970) As Colonel Leo Orlov 
  The Innocent 05x03: (Oct/03/1970) As Colonel Leo Orlov 
  The Glass Cage 03x16: (Feb/02/1969) As Captain Gulka 
  The Glass Cage 03x16: (Feb/02/1969) As Captain Gulka 

The Young Rebels (1970) 
  The Ring of Freedom 01x02: (Sep/27/1970) As Reverend Wells 

Here Come the Brides (1968) 
  To Break the Bank in Tacoma 02x15: (Jan/16/1970) As Harry Miles 
  To Break the Bank in Tacoma 02x15: (Jan/16/1970) As Harry Miles 

Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) 
  The White Cane 01x07: (Nov/04/1969) As Dr. Beck 
  The White Cane 01x07: (Nov/04/1969) As Dr. Beck 
  A Matter of Humanities (Mar/26/1969) As Doctor 
  A Matter of Humanities (Mar/26/1969) As Doctor 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  Flight 05x07: (Oct/26/1969) As George Tremont 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As George Franciscus 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As George Franciscus 

The Outsider (US) (1968) 
  The Secret of Mareno Bay 01x15: (Jan/15/1969) As Floyd Hendricks 

Mannix (1967) 
  A Pittance of Faith 02x14: (Jan/11/1969) As Lt George Kramer, [Co-Guest Stars]
  A Pittance of Faith 02x14: (Jan/11/1969) As Lt George Kramer, [Co-Guest Stars]
  A View of Nowhere 02x11: (Dec/14/1968) As Sgt George Kramer, [Co-Guest Stars]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Lt. George Kramer, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (1964) 
  The King of Knaves Affair 01x13: (Dec/22/1964) As Guard, [Uncredited]
  The King of Knaves Affair 01x13: (Dec/22/1964) As Guard, [Uncredited]

O'Hara, U.S. Treasury (1971) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Detective Ed Pierce 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Detective Ed Pierce 

Aloha Paradise (1981) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Unknown 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Unknown 

Bonanza (1959) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Will Tyler 

CHiPs (1977) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Carlin 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Carlin 

A Different World (1987) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Sen. Hutchinson 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Sen. Hutchinson 

Lou Grant (1977) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Thatcher 

Search (1972) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Hugh Emery 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Hugh Emery 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Larry Linville Quotes

No quotes added for this person