Login or register  
TV

Julius Jones

Mostly Credited As: Julius Jones
Birth Name: Julius Andre Maurice Jones
Date Of Birth: August 14, 1981 (Age 33)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Big Stone Gap, VA
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Julius  Jones


NFL RB who recently left the Dallas Cowboys and signed a free agent contract with the Seattle Seahawks.

TV Appearances

Battle of the Gridiron Stars (2005)As: Himself (National Team -)
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Younger brother of New York Jets RB Thomas Jones.

Played football collegiately at Notre Dame where his nickname was "Touchdown Julius."

Graduate of Powell Valley High School in Big Stone Gap, VA.

In 2006, Julius and brother Thomas became the first pair of siblings to rush for over 1,000 yards in the same NFL season.

In 2003, rushed for a Notre Dame single game rushing record of 262 yards in a game against Pitt.

During his high school days, was named Group A Offensive Player of the Year in 1997 and 1998. Led his high school team to the state championship in both seasons.

Once set a Virginia high school playoff rushing record with 19 carries for 321 yards.

High school team went undefeated during Jones' junior and senior years.

Was academically ineligible to play football for Notre Dame during the 2002 season.

Chosen by the Dallas Cowboys in the second round of the 2003 NFL Draft.

More Trivia
Julius Jones Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..