Login or register  
TV

Elizabeth Montgomery (1)

Mostly Credited As: Elizabeth Montgomery (1)
Sometimes Credited As: Pandora Spocks

Birth Name: Elizabeth Victoria Montgomery
Date Of Birth: April 15, 1933 (Age 62)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Hollywood, California
Date Of Death: May 18, 1995
Cause Of Death: Colorectal Cancer (Los Angeles, CA)
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Elizabeth Montgomery (1)


Elizabeth Victoria Montgomery was one of the most successful actresses to be around from the 50-90's. Her father and mother were both successful business family with chances into making Elizabeth's dream come true. She became a star in staring in some movies such as "Who's Been Sleeping In My Bed", "A Case of Rape" and many more. Around then she made a successful magical adventure show called "Bewitched" which aired on ABC in 1964-1972 starring as the role of the most sweet cute face witch Samantha Stephens. Her relationship with the show was also a family when Liz and William Asher (whom also directed, "I Love Lucy") were married together for a long time until, Liz had an affair with Robert Foxworth and the two splitted up. This also lead the show, to be cancelled as Liz moved on to other projects. In the 1990's Liz married Robert Foxworth in a special ceremony. In 1995 she sadly passed away by a cancer disease. Gone at 62 years old but lived in the past to make a success was made to make Elizabeth Montgomery a true outstanding georgeous actor around.

Elizabeth Montgomery (1) Elizabeth Montgomery (1)
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Bewitched (1964)As: Samantha Stephens/Serena
Episode Cast Credits 

Batman: The Animated Series (1992) 
  Showdown 04x02: (Sep/12/1995) Voiced  Barmaid 

Dinosaurs (1991) 
  Nature Calls 03x01: (Sep/18/1992) As Alice 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Face to Face 39x02: (Jan/24/1990) As Dr. Diana Firestone 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Elizabeth Montgomery 04x03: (Oct/01/1966) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]

The Flintstones (1960) 
  Samantha 06x06: (Oct/22/1965) Voiced  Samantha Stephens 

Burke's Law (1963) (1963) 
  Who Killed His Royal Highness? 01x21: (Feb/21/1964) As Miss Gloria Pola Clara Smith 
  Who Killed Mr. X? 01x02: (Sep/27/1963) As Stacey Evans 

The Eleventh Hour (US) (1962) 
  The Bronze Locust 02x06: (Nov/06/1963) As Polly Saunders 

77 Sunset Strip (1958) 
  White Lie 06x06: (Oct/25/1963) As Charlotte DeLavalle 

Rawhide (1959) 
  Incident at El Crucero 06x03: (Oct/10/1963) As Rose Cornelius, [Special Guest Stars]

Thriller (US) (1960) 
  Masquerade 02x06: (Oct/30/1961) As Rosamond Denham 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  Two 03x01: (Sep/15/1961) As Woman 

The Untouchables (1959) (1959) 
  The Rusty Heller Story 02x01: (Oct/13/1960) As Rusty Heller 

One Step Beyond (1959) 
  The Death Waltz 03x03: (Oct/04/1960) As Lillie Clarke 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Vittorio Bottecelli Story 03x11: (Dec/16/1959) As Julie Crail, [Special Guest Stars]

Johnny Staccato (1959) 
  Tempted 01x10: (Nov/19/1959) As Faye Lynn 

Riverboat (1959) 
  The Barrier 01x02: (Sep/20/1959) As Abigail Carruthers 

The Loretta Young Show (1953) 
  Marriage Crisis 06x20: (Feb/15/1959) As Millie 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  A Man with a Problem 04x07: (Nov/16/1958) As Karen Adams 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Bitter Heritage 02x31: (Apr/17/1958) As Grace Brecker 

Studio One (1948) 
  A Dead Ringer 10x23: (Mar/10/1958) As Marcia 
  The Drop of a Hat 08x33: (May/07/1956) As Maggie 
  Summer Pavilion 07x33: (May/02/1955) As Helen Durand 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  The Duel 10x25: (Mar/06/1957) As guest star 
  The Long Arm 09x40: (Jul/11/1956) As Sally O'Brien 
  The Last Showdown 09x28: (Apr/11/1956) As Marilyn Shard 
  The Diamond as Big as the Ritz 09x01: (Sep/28/1955) As guest star 

Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) 
  Mr. Parker's Rhubarb 07x51: (Sep/03/1956) As guest star 
  The Company Wife 07x50: (Aug/27/1956) As guest star 
  Southern Exposure 07x48: (Jul/30/1956) As guest star 
  Catch a Falling Star 07x47: (Jul/23/1956) As guest star 

Climax! (1954) 
  The Shadow of Evil 02x31: (May/24/1956) As Betsy 
Trivia

Elizabeth and Robert Foxworth lived together for over twenty years until her death.

Is the beloved daughter of Elizabeth Allen and Robert Montgomery. Has a younger brother named Skippy.

She had an older sister, Martha Bryan Montgomery.

She died 8 weeks after being diagnosed with colon cancer and was cremated.

After finishing the series "Bewitched" Elizabeth refused to do the twitching trademark on other various TV movies and shows.

Married Williams Asher in 1961 and gave birth to two children, Rebecca Asher and Robert Asher.

Nominated for an Emmy for her performance as a mercenary prostitute on an episode of The Untouchables entitled The Rusty Heller Story.

Elizabeth Montgomery (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..