Login or register  
TV

Dick York

Mostly Credited As: Dick York
Sometimes Credited As: Richard York

Birth Name: Richard Allen York
Date Of Birth: September 04, 1928 (Age 63)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Fort Wayne, Indiana
Date Of Death: February 20, 1992
Cause Of Death: Emphysema (Grand Rapids, MI)
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Dick York



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Bewitched (1964)As: Darrin Stephens (S01-S05)
Going My Way (1962)As: Tom Colwell
Episode Cast Credits 

Simon & Simon (1981) 
  Too Much of a Good Thing 03x09: (Dec/01/1983) As Martin Donlevy 

The Flintstones (1960) 
  Samantha 06x06: (Oct/22/1965) Voiced  Darrin Stephens 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Michael Malone Story 07x16: (Jan/06/1964) As Ben Mitchell 
  The Charley Shutup Story 05x23: (Mar/07/1962) As Charley Shutup 
  The Clementine Jones Story 05x05: (Oct/25/1961) As Willie Maines, [Special Guest Stars]

Rawhide (1959) 
  Incident at Confidence Creek 06x10: (Nov/28/1963) As Elwood P. Gilroy 
  Incident of the Broken Word 03x11: (Jan/20/1961) As Frank Price 

The Virginian (1962) 
  Stopover in a Western Town 02x10: (Nov/27/1963) As Jeff Tolliver 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  Terror in Northfield 02x03: (Oct/11/1963) As Sheriff Will Pearce 

Route 66 (1960) (1960) 
  What a Shining Young Man Was Our Gallant Lieutenant 03x27: (Apr/26/1963) As Lieutenant School 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  The Twelve Hour Caper 07x34: (May/29/1962) As Herbert J. Wiggam 
  You Can't Be a Little Girl All Your Life 07x07: (Nov/21/1961) As Tom Barton 
  The Doubtful Doctor 06x02: (Oct/04/1960) As Ralph Jones 
  The Blessington Method 05x08: (Nov/15/1959) As J. J. Bunts 
  The Dusty Drawer 04x33: (May/31/1959) As Norman Logan 
  Vicious Circle 02x29: (Apr/14/1957) As Manny Coe 

Thriller (US) (1960) 
  The Incredible Doktor Markesan 02x22: (Feb/26/1962) As Fred Bancroft 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  The Lonely Ones 01x07: (Nov/09/1961) As Harry Benton 

Outlaws (1960) (1960) 
  Night Riders 02x05: (Nov/02/1961) As Sam Nichols 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  A Musket for Jessica 10x04: (Oct/08/1961) As Ashael Miller 

Adventures in Paradise (1959) 
  The Reluctant Hero 03x02: (Oct/08/1961) As Markham Jones 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  A Penny For Your Thoughts 02x16: (Feb/03/1961) As Hector B. Poole 
  The Purple Testament 01x19: (Feb/12/1960) As Captain Riker 

The DuPont Show With June Allyson (1959) 
  School of the Soldier 02x18: (Jan/30/1961) As Lt. Whitney 

Naked City (1958) 
  Bullets Cost Too Much 02x10: (Jan/04/1961) As Dr. Charles Colano 

The Untouchables (1959) (1959) 
  The White Slavers 01x22: (Mar/10/1960) As Ernie Torrance 

The Millionaire (1955) 
  Millionaire Sandy Newell 06x22: (Feb/17/1960) As Sandy Newell 
  Millionaire Ken Leighton 05x04: (Sep/24/1958) As Ken Leighton 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Out of Dust 03x33: (May/21/1959) As guest star 
  Made in Japan 03x22: (Mar/05/1959) As Matthew Sherwood 
  The Time of Your Life 03x03: (Oct/09/1958) As Tom 
  The Last Clear Chance 02x26: (Mar/06/1958) As Scott Arlen 

Studio One (1948) 
  The Enemy Within 10x33: (May/26/1958) As Captain Jay Hellman 
  The Weston Strain 09x33: (May/27/1957) As George Weston 
  A Man's World 09x02: (Oct/01/1956) As George Fox 

Climax! (1954) 
  Shooting for the Moon 04x29: (Apr/24/1958) As Gordon Bates 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  Ride into Danger 10x48: (Aug/21/1957) As guest star 
  Mock Trial 09x46: (Sep/05/1956) As guest star 
  Drop on the Devil 08x38: (Jun/22/1955) As guest star 
  Million Dollar Rookie 08x34: (May/25/1955) As guest star 

Playwrights '56 (1955) 
  Honor 01x20: (Jun/19/1956) As Grayson 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  Incident in July 07x22: (Jul/10/1955) As Andy 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Dick York Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Exclusive Interview: Jack Maxwell Talks Traveling Round the World for Travel Channel's Booze Traveler

A brand new travelogue-series begins on Travel Channel this Monday night..

'South Park' Set To Release 7-Inch Vinyl

'South Park' and Comedy Central are set to release a special edition..

X Factor - 10th act eliminated from the competition

In a surprise twist, Dermot revealed that which ever act had the least..