Login or register  
TV

Agnes Moorehead

Mostly Credited As: Agnes Moorehead
Birth Name: Agnes Robertson Moorehead
Date Of Birth: December 06, 1900 (Age 73)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Clinton, Massachusetts
Date Of Death: April 30, 1974
Cause Of Death: Lung Cancer (Rochester, MN)
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Agnes Moorehead


Agnes Moorehead died at the age of 73 and was born on December 06, 1900.
She is known for her role as Endora in the show Bewitched.
She is 5' 4" (1.62 m) tall and was born in Clinton, Massachusetts (USA). Agnes Moorehead died on April 30, 1974
She died in Rochester, MN (Lung Cancer).

Agnes Moorehead Agnes Moorehead
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Bewitched (1964)As: Endora
Episode Cast Credits 

Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) 
  He Could Sell Iceboxes to Eskimos 04x06: (Oct/17/1972) As Mrs. Ramsey 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #103 05x11: (Nov/29/1971) As Herself 

Night Gallery (1970) 
  Witches' Feast 02x09: (Sep/22/1971) As Head Witch 
  Certain Shadows on the Wall 01x10: (Dec/30/1970) As Emma Brigham 

Lancer (1968) 
  A Person Unknown 02x09: (Nov/25/1969) As Mrs. Normile 

That's Life (1968) (1968) 
  January 21, 1969 01x16: (Jan/21/1969) As Mrs. Dickson 

Custer (1967) 
  Spirit Woman 01x14: (Dec/13/1967) As Watoma 

The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (1967) (1967) 
  Show #33 02x13: (Dec/10/1967) As Herself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 19th Annual Emmy Awards 19x01: (Jun/04/1967) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama (for 'The Wild Wild West': ep 'Night of the Vicious) 

The Wild Wild West (1965) 
  The Night of the Vicious Valentine 02x20: (Feb/10/1967) As Emma Valentine 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Eddie Fisher 04x13: (Dec/17/1966) As Herself 

Burke's Law (1963) (1963) 
  Who Killed Hamlet? 02x28: (Apr/07/1965) As Pauline Moss 
  Who Killed Don Pablo? 01x31: (May/01/1964) As Dona Ynez Ortega y Esteban 
  Who Killed Beau Sparrow? 01x14: (Dec/27/1963) As Liz Haggerty 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 22nd Annual Golden Globe Awards 22x01: (Feb/08/1965) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for 'Hush… Hush, Sweet Charlotte') 

The Greatest Show on Earth (1963) 
  This Train Don't Stop Till It Gets There 01x28: (Apr/14/1964) As Millie 

The Wonderful World of Disney (1961) (1961) 
  Pollyanna (1) [1960] 03x08: (Dec/01/1963) Voiced  Mrs. Snow 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  The Invaders 02x15: (Jan/27/1961) As Woman 

The Rifleman (1958) 
  Miss Bertie 03x14: (Dec/27/1960) As Miss Bertie (Bertie Olcum) 

Shirley Temple's Storybook (1958) 
  The House of the Seven Gables 02x12: (Dec/11/1960) As Hepzibah Pynchon 

Rawhide (1959) 
  Incident at Poco Tiempo 03x08: (Dec/09/1960) As Sister Frances, [Special Guest Stars]

Adventures in Paradise (1959) 
  The Krishmen 02x05: (Oct/31/1960) As Jikari 

The Millionaire (1955) 
  Millionaire Katherine Boland 06x30: (Apr/20/1960) As Katherine Boland 

Ford Startime (1959) 
  Closed Set 01x20: (Feb/16/1960) As Carmen Lynch 

The Rebel (1959) 
  In Memoriam 01x10: (Dec/06/1959) As Martha Lassiter 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Deed of Mercy 07x22: (Mar/01/1959) As Ana Bethlen 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  The Dungeon 02x30: (Apr/10/1958) As Rose Ganun 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Mary Halstead Story 01x10: (Nov/20/1957) As Mary Halstead, [Special Guest Stars]

Climax! (1954) 
  False Witness 03x38: (Jul/04/1957) As Irene 
  Child of the Wind 02x41: (Aug/02/1956) As guest star 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  The Life You Save 06x22: (Mar/01/1957) As Mrs. Crater 

Matinee Theater (1955) 
  Graybeards and Witches 01x129: (May/01/1956) As Mrs. Barnes 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  ROBERTA with Gordon MacRae 05x23: (Apr/10/1955) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Known as The Lavender Lady

Portrayed the first Margot Lane on Mutual Radio's "The Shadow" (1937-1939).

First woman to co-host the Academy Awards (with Dick Powell) in 1948

Agnes Moorehead Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Holly Willoughby's 'Celebrity Juice' Replacement Announced

Holly's Willoughby's 'Celebrity Juice' maternity cover has been revealed..

'People's Choice Awards 2015' Press Release from CBS

'People's Choice Awards 2015' to Air Live on Wednesday, Jan. 7,..

Margaret Pomeranz and David Stratton Announce Joint Departure from At The Movies

The major Australian network, ABC have announced today that both David..