Login or register  
TV

Frances Bavier

Mostly Credited As: Frances Bavier
Birth Name: Frances Elizabeth Bavier
Date Of Birth: December 14, 1902 (Age 86)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: December 06, 1989
Cause Of Death: Congestive heart failure (Siler City, NC)

Frances Bavier



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Mayberry R.F.D. (1968)As: Aunt Bee Taylor (S01)
The Andy Griffith Show (1960)As: Aunt Bee
The Eve Arden Show (1957)As: Nora
It's a Great Life (1954)As: Amy Morgan
Episode Cast Credits 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 19th Annual Emmy Awards 19x01: (Jun/04/1967) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series (for 'The Andy Griffith Show') 

Rawhide (1959) 
  Incident of the Dust Flower 02x19: (Mar/04/1960) As Ellen Ferguson 

Make Room for Daddy (1953) 
  Danny Meets Andy Griffith 07x20: (Feb/15/1960) As Henrietta 

Sugarfoot (1957) 
  Trial of the Canary Kid 03x01: (Sep/15/1959) As Aunt Nancy Thomas 

77 Sunset Strip (1958) 
  The Grandma Caper 01x26: (Apr/03/1959) As Granda Fenwick 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Sister Rita Story 02x25: (Mar/25/1959) As Sister Joseph 

The Thin Man (1957) 
  Black Wind and Lightning 02x18: (Feb/27/1959) As guest star 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Crimson Kiss 01x08: (Nov/09/1957) As Louise Marlow 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  With Malice Toward None 05x25: (Mar/10/1957) As Miss Trimingham 

Cavalcade of America (1952) 
  The Blessed Midnight 05x12: (Dec/18/1956) As Mrs. Hayes 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  The Corrigan Case 06x39: (Jun/21/1956) As guest star 
  The Chase 05x19: (Dec/30/1954) As Martha 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  Revenge 01x01: (Oct/02/1955) As Mrs. Fergusen 

Dragnet (1951) (1951) 
  The Big Confession 05x05: (Sep/29/1955) As Hazel Howard 
  The Big False Make 03x39: (May/27/1954) As Hazel Howard 
  The Big Fake 03x08: (Oct/22/1953) As guest star 
  The Big Shakedown 02x15: (Feb/19/1953) As guest star 

The Loretta Young Show (1953) 
  The First Man to Ask Her 01x28: (Apr/04/1954) As Mag 
  Son, This is Your Father 01x27: (Mar/28/1954) As Aunt Mary 
  Letter to Loretta: Hotel Irritant 01x15: (Dec/27/1953) As Mrs. Logan 

City Detective (1953) 
  The Lonely Hearts 01x33: (1954) As Luella 
  Blindman's Bluff 01x31: (1954) As Olive 
  Melody in 'F' Flat 01x02: (1953) As Mrs. Blake 

Duffy's Tavern (1954) 
  A Date for Miss Duffy 01x05: (1954) As Mrs. Fletcher 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  McCoy of Abilene 03x03: (Oct/18/1953) As Lou Bloor 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Frances Bavier Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..