Login or register  
TV

José Ferrer

Mostly Credited As: José Ferrer
Sometimes Credited As: Jose Ferrer

Birth Name: José Vicente Ferrer de Otero y Cintrón
Date Of Birth: January 08, 1909 (Age 83)
Country Of Birth: Puerto Rico
Birth Place: Santurce
Date Of Death: January 26, 1992
Cause Of Death: Colon Cancer (Coral Gables, FL)
Height: 5' 9 ¼" (1.75 m)

José Ferrer



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Bridges to Cross (1986)As: Morris Kane
The Dream Merchants (1980)As: George Pappas
The Rhinemann Exchange (1977)As: Erich Rhinemann
The Little Drummer Boy (1968)As: Ben Haramed -- [Voice]
Another World (1964)As: Reuben Marino (1983)
Episode Cast Credits 

Newhart (1982) 
  Till Depth Do Us Part (2) 06x09: (Nov/16/1987) As Arthur Vanderkellen 
  Till Depth Do Us Part (1) 06x08: (Nov/09/1987) As Arthur Vanderkellen 
  It's My Party and I'll Die if I Want To 05x15: (Jan/19/1987) As Arthur Vanderkellen 
  Thanksgiving for the Memories 05x08: (Nov/24/1986) As Arthur Vanderkellen 

Matlock (1986) 
  The Don (2) 01x08: (Nov/04/1986) As Nicholas Baron 
  The Don (1) 01x07: (Oct/28/1986) As Nicholas Baron 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Death Casts A Spell 01x10: (Dec/30/1984) As The Amazing Cagliostro 

Hotel (1983) 
  Passages 01x15: (Jan/18/1984) As Alex Huff 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  Random Choices/My Mother, the Swinger 07x08: (Dec/03/1983) As Unknown 

Quincy, M.E. (1976) 
  A Ghost of a Chance 08x02: (Oct/06/1982) As Dr. Stanley Royce 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  The Expedition/Julie's Wedding/The Mongala/Julie's Replacement/The Three R's/The Professor's Wife (2) 05x04: (Oct/10/1981) As Unknown 

Tony Awards (1967) 
  The 35th Annual Tony Awards 15x01: (Jun/07/1981) As Himself 

Magnum, P.I. (1980) 
  Lest We Forget 01x10: (Feb/12/1981) As Judge Robert Caine (1981) 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Gideon's Trumpet 29x03: (Apr/30/1980) As Abe Fortas 
  Fame 28x02: (Nov/30/1978) As Francesco 
  Truman at Potsdam 25x06: (Apr/08/1976) As Josef Stalin 
  Gideon 20x03: (Mar/26/1971) As Angel of the Lord 

Tales of the Unexpected (1979) 
  Man From the South 01x01: (Mar/24/1979) As Carlos 

Starsky & Hutch (1975) 
  Murder at Sea (2) 02x04: (Oct/02/1976) As "Crazy Joey" Fortune 
  Murder at Sea (1) 02x03: (Oct/02/1976) As "Crazy Joey" Fortune 

Medical Story (1975) 
  Medical Story 01x01: (Sep/04/1975) As Dr. William Knowland 

Orson Welles' Great Mysteries (1974) 
  In the Confessional 01x07: (Aug/17/1974) As Old Harry 

Columbo (1971) 
  Mind over Mayhem 03x06: (Feb/18/1974) As Marshall Cahill 

Kojak (1973) (1973) 
  The Marcus-Nelson Murders (Mar/08/1973) As Jake Weinhaus 

This Is Tom Jones (1969) 
  Episode #3.4 03x04: (Oct/16/1970) As Himself 

The Greatest Show on Earth (1963) 
  No Middle Ground for Harry Kyle 01x03: (Oct/01/1963) As Harry Kyle 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 4, Episode 33 04x33: (May/15/1960) As Himself 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Survival 08x09: (Nov/15/1959) As Joe Garvey 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  José Ferrer, Luis Mariano 12x15: (Dec/21/1958) As Himself 
  John Huston Tribute 09x41: (Jul/01/1956) As Himself 

What's My Line? (US) (1950) 
  EPISODE #443 10x14: (Dec/07/1958) As Mystery Guest #2 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 8th Annual Golden Globe Awards 08x01: (Feb/28/1951) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (for 'Cyrano de Bergerac') 

Your Show of Shows (1950) 
  Season 2, Episode 6 02x06: (Oct/14/1950) As Himself 
  Season 1, Episode 8 01x08: (Apr/29/1950) As Himself 
  Season 1, Episode 5 01x05: (Apr/01/1950) As Himself 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  What Makes Sammy Run? 01x28: (Apr/10/1949) As Sammy Glick 
  Cyrano de Bergerac 01x15: (Jan/09/1949) As Cyrano de Bergerac 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 1, Episode 34 01x34: (Jan/25/1949) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
José Ferrer Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..