Login or register  
TV

Jack Soo

Mostly Credited As: Jack Soo
Birth Name: Goro Suzuki
Date Of Birth: October 28, 1916 (Age 62)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Oakland, California
Date Of Death: January 11, 1979
Cause Of Death: cancer of the esophagus
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Jack Soo


Japanese-American actor and comedian Jack Soo made a place for himself when roles for Asians/Asian-Americans were scarce. Undaunted by his time spent in a Utah internment camp during WWII, his dry, deadpan wit made him a popular stand-up comic. In 1958, he was cast as Sammy Fong in the Broadway musical Flower Drum Song by Rodgers and Hammerstein. He recreated his performance for the film version of the show in 1961. Once in Hollywood, he began getting roles in films like Who's Been Sleeping in My Bed? with a cast that included Dean Martin, Elizabeth Montgomery and Carol Burnett and Thoroughly Modern Millie which starred Julie Andrews. He also found work in television on various shows including Hawaii Five-O, The Odd Couple and Police Story.

In 1975, he reunited with old friend Danny Arnold with a part in Barney Miller, a series created by Arnold. His performance as the wise-cracking Detective Sgt. Nick Yemana made him a popular member of the cast. During the show's fifth season in 1979, Soo succumbed to esophageal cancer. In May of that year, a retrospective of his Barney Miller appearances aired in place of a regular episode, featuring rememberances by his castmates.

Reportedly, he maintained his sense of humor despite his illness and is said to have quipped to Barney Miller star Hal Linden "It must have been the coffee" before a scheduled surgery. The line is a reference to the poor coffee making abilities of his Barney Miller character, Nick Yemana.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Barney Miller (1975)As: Det. Nick Yemana (S02-S05)
Valentine's Day (1964)As: Rockwell "Rocky" Sin
Episode Cast Credits 

Busting Loose (1977) 
  House of Noodles 01x10: (Mar/28/1977) As Hoofat 

Police Woman (1974) 
  Bloody Nose 01x21: (Mar/07/1975) As Red Star 

M*A*S*H (1972) 
  Payday 03x22: (Mar/04/1975) As Quoc 
  To Market, to Market 01x02: (Sep/24/1972) As Charlie Lee 

Amy Prentiss (1974) 
  Profile in Evil 01x03: (Feb/02/1975) As Dr. Atsumi 

Barney Miller (1975) 
  Experience 01x02: (Jan/30/1975) As Det. Nick Yemana 

Police Story (1973) (1973) 
  Year of the Dragon (2) 02x15: (Jan/28/1975) As Bruce Chan 
  Year of the Dragon (1) 02x14: (Jan/21/1975) As Bruce Chan 

Ironside (1967) 
  The Over-the-Hill Blues 08x11: (Dec/05/1974) As Sing-Ho, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Amy Prentiss: AKA The Chief 07x24: (May/23/1974) As Joe Lee, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Odd Couple (1970) 
  Oscar's Promotion 02x22: (Feb/25/1972) As Chuk Mai Chin 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #103 05x11: (Nov/29/1971) As Himself 

Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) 
  The One With the Gun 02x19: (Jan/28/1970) As Sam Quong 

Julia (1968) 
  I'm Dreaming of a Black Christmas 01x14: (Dec/24/1968) As Christmas tree salesman 

Summer Fun (1966) 
  The Pirates of Flounder Bay 01x06: (Aug/26/1966) As Sidney 

The Red Skelton Show (1951) 
  Pat Suzuki / Jack Soo 13x20: (Jan/28/1964) As Himself 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Jack Meets a Japanese Agent 13x09: (Nov/27/1962) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Jack Soo Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Downton Abbey - Penelope Wilton Interview

  Whilst attending the official press launch for the new series, I was..

SPOILER: Interview with the Departing Member of Cast from Scott & Bailey

The new series of crime drama 'Scott & Bailey' starring Surranne Jones..

WATCH: Cilla Episode 2 Preview

After achieving overnight ratings of 6.7 million viewers last night, itv..