Login or register  
TV

Lesley-Anne Down

Mostly Credited As: Lesley-Anne Down
Sometimes Credited As: Lesley Down
Leslie-Anne Down

Birth Name: Lesley Anne Down
Date Of Birth: March 17, 1954 (Age 60)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Wandsworth, London, England
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Lesley-Anne Down


Lesley-Anne Down was born in London on March 17. 1954. She began modelling at the age of 10. At 14 she was dubbed Britain's most beautiful teenager. Lesley-Anne made her screen debut in The Smashing Bird I Used To Know (1969). Her other movies include The Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976), A Little Night Music (1977). The Betsy (1978). The First Great Train Robbery (1979).Hanover Street(1979), and Rough Cut(1980). Lesley-Anne was a regular, as Georgina, in the series Upstairs, Downstairs. In March 1980, she married cinema technical assistant Henri Gabriel. Lesley-Anne is 165 cm (5ft 5in) tall, with blue-green eyes and dark brown hair.

Lesley-Anne Down Lesley-Anne Down Lesley-Anne Down Lesley-Anne Down Lesley-Anne Down Lesley-Anne Down Lesley-Anne Down Lesley-Anne Down
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Sunset Beach (1997)As: Olivia Blake Richards (1997-1999)
The Bold and the Beautiful (1987)As: Jacqueline Payne Marone Knight (2003-2012)
North and South (US) (1985)As: Madeline Fabray
The Last Days of Pompeii (1984)As: Chloe
Dallas (1978) (1978)As: Stephanie Rogers (S13)
Upstairs, Downstairs (1971)As: Georgina Worsley (1973-1975)
Episode Cast Credits 

Days of our Lives (1965) 
  Ep. #8990 36x65: (Feb/12/2001) As Lady Sheraton 
  Ep. #8989 36x64: (Feb/09/2001) As Lady Sheraton 
  Ep. #8987 36x62: (Feb/07/2001) As Lady Sheraton 
  Ep. #8986 36x61: (Feb/06/2001) As Lady Sheraton 

The Nanny (US) (1993) 
  Maggie the Model 01x13: (Feb/02/1994) As Chloe Simpson 

Dynasty (US) (1981) 
  Reward 07x04: (Oct/22/1986) As Nurse Ellena Corey 
  Focus 07x03: (Oct/15/1986) As Nurse Ellena Corey 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Hunchback of Notre Dame 31x02: (Feb/04/1982) As Esmerelda 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 53rd Annual Academy Awards 29x01: (Mar/31/1981) As Presenter, [Featuring]

Supernatural (1977) (1977) 
  Mr. Nightingale 01x04: (Jul/02/1977) As Felizitas 

Public Eye (UK) (1965) 
  Shades of White 05x12: (Sep/22/1971) As Anne Biddersloe 

Out of the Unknown (1965) 
  To Lay a Ghost 04x02: (Apr/28/1971) As Diana Carver 

6 Dates with Barker (1971) 
  2774 AD: All the World's a Stooge 01x06: (Feb/12/1971) As
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Lesley-Anne Down Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

David Tennant is to play a villain on AKA Jessica Jones

David Tennant is set to play a villain in Marvel's new television series...

Bear Grylls is on a new celebrity mission

Bear Grylls is set push different celebrities to their limits on his new..

Kali Yuga - Sleepy Hollow Recap and Mini-Review

Fox recently announced that they were going to make 'Sleepy Hollow' less..