Login or register  
TV

Bobby Troup


Mostly Credited As: Bobby Troup
Birth Name: Jr. Robert Wesley Troup
Date Of Birth: October 18, 1918 (Age 80)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
Date Of Death: February 07, 1999
Cause Of Death: heart attack (Sherman Oaks, California, USA)

Bobby Troup


Bobby Troup, born Robert W. Troup, Jr. in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania in 1918, was not only a successful movie and television actor, but a talented musician and composer. Among his movie credits are the eponymous lead in The Gene Krupa Story, in which he worked with swing bandleader Tommy Dorsey, and the role of a staff-sergeant in Robert Altman’s M*A*S*H.

Bobby Troup wrote The Girl Can’t Help It, the title song for the 1950s movie starring Jayne Mansfield, which was performed by Little Richard. He also wrote the ever-popular American classic, Route 66, which was performed by Nat King Cole and later recorded by The Rolling Stones.

In 1955, Bobby Troup produced a recording of the torch-song, Cry Me a River, by his future wife, actress and popular singer Julie London. The couple appeared together in television’s Emergency! during the 1970s. Mr. Troup was a friend of Jack Webb, a former husband of Miss London, and appeared on Mr. Webb’s TV series, Dragnet.
A prolific songwriter, Bobby Troup's many rock and jazz compositions may be found listed on the internet. Bobby Troup passed away in 1999.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Emergency! (1972)As: Joe Early, M.D., F.A.C.S.
Acapulco (1961)As: Bobby
Stars Of Jazz (1958)As: Himself (Host)
Episode Cast Credits 

Simon & Simon (1981) 
  Marlowe, Come Home 04x21: (Feb/28/1985) As Dorian Miller 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  Charlie's Cherubs/Stalag 3 02x12: (Dec/09/1978) As Johnny Fox 

The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries (1977) 
  Voodoo Doll (2) 02x18: (Feb/19/1978) As Unknown 
  Voodoo Doll (1) 02x17: (Feb/12/1978) As Unknown 

Battle of the Network Stars (1976) 
  Special #1 01x01: (Nov/13/1976) As Himself (NBC Team) 

Adam-12 (1968) (1968) 
  Lost And Found 05x04: (Oct/04/1972) As Dr. Joe Early 

McMillan and Wife (1971) 
  An Elementary Case of Murder 01x07: (Mar/01/1972) As Errol Wilson 

Mannix (1967) 
  Medal for a Hero 03x14: (Jan/03/1970) As Bobby 
  A Pittance of Faith 02x14: (Jan/11/1969) As Bobby 

Dragnet (1967) (1967) 
  Vice - DR-30 03x22: (Mar/13/1969) As Harry Mahan 
  The Christmas Story 02x15: (Dec/21/1967) As Claude Stroup 
  The Big Bookie 01x13: (Apr/13/1967) As Richard Clinger 
  The Big Explosion 01x02: (Jan/19/1967) As Al Amory 

The Big Valley (1965) 
  They Called Her Delilah 04x02: (Sep/30/1968) As Piano Player, [Uncredited]

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Wrongful Writ 08x29: (May/06/1965) As Smitty 
  The Case of the Missing Melody 05x03: (Sep/30/1961) As Bongo White 
  The Case of the Jaded Joker 02x18: (Feb/21/1959) As Buzzie 

77 Sunset Strip (1958) 
  88 Bars 06x07: (Nov/01/1963) As Vic Connors 

Sam Benedict (1962) 
  Of Rusted Cannons and Fallen Sparrows 01x27: (Mar/23/1963) As Bearded Man 

SurfSide 6 (1960) 
  Love Song for a Deadly Redhead 02x32: (Apr/30/1962) As Dooley Baker 

Rawhide (1959) 
  Incident at Rojo Canyon 03x01: (Sep/30/1960) As Nelson Hoyt 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Acapulco (1961)• Music

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

The Big Valley Songs:
They Called Her Delilah + The Happy Road 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Bobby Troup Quotes

No quotes added for this person