TV

Timothy Spall


Mostly Credited As: Timothy Spall
Sometimes Credited As: Tim Spall

Birth Name: Timothy Leonard Spall
Date Of Birth: February 27, 1957 (Age 59)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Battersea, London, England
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Timothy Spall




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Enfield Haunting (2015)As: Maurice Grosse
Fungus The Bogeyman (2015)As: Fungus
Ivor the Invisible (2014)As: Dad -- [Voice]
Blandings (2013)As: Clarence Threepwood
Me and my Guide Dog (2013)As: Narrator (Series 2) -- [Voice]
Timothy Spall: All at Sea (2012)As: Himself
The Syndicate (UK) (2012)As: Bob Davies (2012)
Timothy Spall: Back at Sea (2011)As: Himself
Timothy Spall: Somewhere at Sea (2010)As: Himself
Oliver Twist (2007) (2007)As: Fagin
The Street (2006)As: Eddie McEvoy
Bosom Pals (2004)As: Billy -- [Voice]
Our Mutual Friend (1998)As: Mr. Venus
Outside Edge (1994)As: Kevin Costello
Nice Day at the Office (1994)As: Phil Bachelor
Frank Stubbs Promotes (1993)As: Frank Stubbs
Auf Wiedersehen, Pet (1983)As: Barry Taylor
Episode Cast Credits 

Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014) 
  Anna Kendrick, Timothy Spall, Martha Stewart 02x01: (Jan/05/2015) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Anna Kendrick, Timothy Spall, Martha Stewart 02x01: (Jan/05/2015) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Ethan Hawke, Timothy Spall, Walk the Moon 12x229: (Dec/02/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Ethan Hawke, Timothy Spall, Walk the Moon 12x229: (Dec/02/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Graham Norton Show (2007) 
  Benedict Cumberbatch, Miranda Hart, Timothy Spall, Maroon 5 16x05: (Oct/24/2014) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  February 13, 2014 08x129: (Feb/13/2014) As Himself 
  February 13, 2014 08x129: (Feb/13/2014) As Himself 
  February 23, 2012 06x153: (Feb/23/2012) As Himself 
  February 23, 2012 06x153: (Feb/23/2012) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  January 11, 2013 14x11: (Jan/11/2013) As Himself 
  January 11, 2013 14x11: (Jan/11/2013) As Himself 
  March 27, 2009 10x86: (Mar/27/2009) As Himself 
  March 27, 2009 10x86: (Mar/27/2009) As Himself 

Sinbad (2012) 
  Old Man of the Sea 01x04: (Jul/29/2012) As Anicetus 
  Old Man of the Sea 01x04: (Jul/29/2012) As Anicetus 

This Morning (1988) 
  March 2, 2012 24x124: (Mar/02/2012) As Himself 
  March 2, 2012 24x124: (Mar/02/2012) As Himself 
  August 10, 2011 23x237: (Aug/10/2011) As Himself 
  August 10, 2011 23x237: (Aug/10/2011) As Himself 

The Alan Titchmarsh Show (2007) 
  Series 8, Episode 14 08x14: (Mar/24/2011) As Himself 
  Series 8, Episode 14 08x14: (Mar/24/2011) As Himself 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Oliver Twist: (Part 1) 39x05: (Feb/15/2009) As Fagin 
  Oliver Twist: (Part 1) 39x05: (Feb/15/2009) As Fagin 
  A Room With A View 38x11: (Apr/13/2008) As Mr. Emerson 
  A Room With A View 38x11: (Apr/13/2008) As Mr. Emerson 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Wanda Sykes, Tim Spall, Bobby Valentino 03x104: (Jun/25/2007) As Himself 

One Life (2003) 
  Tantastic 07x03: (Nov/01/2006) Voiced  Narrator 
  Tantastic 07x03: (Nov/01/2006) Voiced  Narrator 

Parkinson (2004) (2004) 
  Noel Edmonds, Timothy Spall, Thandie Newton, Neil Diamond 04x05: (Apr/01/2006) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Noel Edmonds, Timothy Spall, Thandie Newton, Neil Diamond 04x05: (Apr/01/2006) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Street (2006) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Eddie McEvoy 

Top Gear (2002) 
  Series 6, Episode 11 06x11: (Aug/07/2005) As Himself 
  Series 6, Episode 11 06x11: (Aug/07/2005) As Himself 

Parkinson (1998) (1998) 
  Rob Brydon, Timothy Spall, Chris Tarrant 07x08: (Apr/27/2002) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Hunger (1997) 
  The Swords 01x01: (Jul/20/1997) As Salesman 

The Danny Baker Show (1994) 
  Show 3 01x03: (Oct/01/1994) As Himself 
  Show 3 01x03: (Oct/01/1994) As Himself 

() 
  Cell 03x06: (Dec/21/1993) As Cell Mate 

Spender (1991) 
  Retreat 03x06: (Feb/09/1993) As Robert Cunningham, [Special Guest Stars]

The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles (1992) 
  Barcelona, May 1917 02x04: (Oct/12/1992) As Cunningham 
  Barcelona, May 1917 02x04: (Oct/12/1992) As Cunningham 

Red Dwarf (1988) 
  Back To Reality 05x06: (Mar/26/1992) As Andy 
  Back To Reality 05x06: (Mar/26/1992) As Andy 

Murder Most Horrid (1991) 
  The Case of the Missing 01x01: (Nov/14/1991) As Pathologist 
  The Case of the Missing 01x01: (Nov/14/1991) As Pathologist 

Play for Today (1970) 
  A Cotswold Death 12x11: (Jan/12/1982) As Detective Sergeant Baxter 

Pebble Mill (1991) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
Trivia

Timothy was awarded the OBE (Officer of the Order of British Empire) in the 2000 Queen's Millennium Honors List for his services to drama.

Timothy was diagnosed with leukemia in 1996 but has fully recovered.

Timothy is an Associate Member of RADA (Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts in London, England).

Timothy graduated from RADA (Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts in London, England).

Timothy Spall Quotes

No quotes added for this person