Login or register  
TV

Carlos Bernard

Mostly Credited As: Carlos Bernard
Birth Name: Carlos Bernard Papierski
Date Of Birth: October 12, 1962 (Age 51)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Evanston, Illinois
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Carlos Bernard


Carlos Bernard was born and raised in Chicago, Ilinois. Currently living in Los Angeles, Carlos has been seen in numerous roles over the years, but none more popular than as Agent Tony Almeida on the hit FOX show, 24.

He attended Illinois State University and later went on to recieve a Masters of Fine Arts from the American Conservatory Theatre in San Fransico, California.

Recently he starred in the hit miniseries 10:5 Apocalypse, as Dr. Miguel Garcia.

He is currently married to actress Sharise Baker-Bernard. They have one daughter, Natalie.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Scoundrels (2010)As: Sergeant Mack
10.5: Apocalypse (2006)As: Dr. Miguel GarcĂ­a
24 (2001)As: Tony Almeida (S02-S03/S05/S07, recurring otherwise)
Episode Cast Credits 

Motive (2013) 
  Overboard 02x03: (Mar/20/2014) As Kurt Taylor 

Castle (2009) (2009) 
  The Human Factor 05x23: (May/06/2013) As Jared Stack 

Dallas (2012) (2012) 
  Blame Game 02x06: (Feb/25/2013) As Vicente Cano 
  Trial and Error 02x05: (Feb/18/2013) As Vicente Cano 
  Revelations 01x10: (Aug/08/2012) As Vicente Cano 
  No Good Deed 01x08: (Jul/25/2012) As Vicente Cano 

Hawaii Five-0 (2010) (2010) 
  Wahine 'inoloa (Evil Woman) 03x08: (Nov/26/2012) As WITSEC Agent Chris Channing 
  Kanalua (Doubt) 03x02: (Oct/01/2012) As Witsec Agent Chris Channing 

CSI: Miami (2002) 
  Rest In Pieces 10x16: (Mar/11/2012) As Diego Navarro 
  Dead Ringer 10x08: (Nov/13/2011) As Diego Navarro 
  Look Who's Taunting 10x04: (Oct/16/2011) As Diego Navarro 

Charlie's Angels (2011) (2011) 
  Angel with a Broken Wing 01x01: (Sep/22/2011) As Pajaro/Rodrigo 

Burn Notice (2007) 
  Good Intentions 03x15: (Feb/25/2010) As Gabriel 
  Noble Causes 03x12: (Feb/04/2010) As Gabriel 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 14, Show 36 14x36: (Oct/20/2009) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Kristen Bell, Carlos Bernard, Benji Hughes 07x16: (Jan/30/2009) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Carlos Bernard, Rocco Dispirito, Lea Thompson 02x80: (Jan/13/2006) As Himself 
  Carlos Bernard, Irving Fields, Nino Selimaj, Judge Judy Sheindlin 01x136: (Apr/25/2005) As Himself 

Celebrity Poker Showdown (2003) 
  Tournament 7 Game 3 07x03: (Oct/27/2005) As Himself 

World Poker Tour on FOX (2003) 
  WPT Hollywood Home Game 8 03x20: (Jul/09/2005) As Himself 

24 (2001) 
  Day 4: 6:00 A.M.-7:00 A.M. 04x24: (May/23/2005) As Tony Almeida 
  Day 4: 5:00 A.M.-6:00 A.M. 04x23: (May/23/2005) As Tony Almeida 
  Day 4: 4:00 A.M.-5:00 A.M. 04x22: (May/16/2005) As Tony Almeida 
  Day 4: 3:00 A.M.-4:00 A.M. 04x21: (May/09/2005) As Tony Almeida 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Jenny McCarthy, Carlos Bernard, Ben Folds 04x46: (May/03/2005) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Ashton Kutcher/Carlos Bernard 23x160: (Apr/15/2005) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 7, Episode 148 07x148: (Mar/29/2004) As Himself 

The Wayne Brady Show (2002) (2002) 
  1/6/04 02x78: (Jan/06/2004) As Himself 

Walker, Texas Ranger (1993) 
  Without a Sound 09x20: (Apr/28/2001) As Raoul 'Skull' Hidalgo 

Silk Stalkings (1991) 
  Pink Elephants 06x18: (Apr/13/1997) As Bradley Babcock 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He is one of four actors (the others being Kiefer Sutherland, Dennis Haybert, & Glenn Morshower) who have been in the first five seasons of 24!

As a native from Chicago, Carlos kept a Chicago Cups Mug during his five years on the show. The fans rightfully dubbed this mug, "Cubbie."

Carlos Bernard Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'The X Factor' Return Date Confirmed - August 30th

itv have just announced moments ago, the launch date of this years 'X..

Kim Cattrall, Morgan Freeman to present episodes of 'My Shakespeare'

Sky Arts 1 is set to air a new series of programmes entitled 'My..

Doctor Who Series 8 Premiere Date, Doctor Who Timeline

Good news, Doctor Who fans! The eighth series of Doctor Who premieres this..