Login or register  
TV

Ben Savage

Mostly Credited As: Ben Savage
Birth Name: Bennett Joseph Savage
Date Of Birth: September 13, 1980 (Age 34)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Ben Savage


Ben Savage is best known for his staring role in ABC's long running hit comedy "Boy Meets World." Ben's character, Cory, is a teenage high-school student who continues to test his own theories about life, relationships and growing into young adulthood.

Ben Savage hails from Chicago, and launched his television career with appearances in commercials.

Ben is already a television veteran even at his younger age. He received critical recognition for his portrayal of Coty Wyckoff, an angel-faced boy with the soul of a killer, in the ABC Event Series, "Wild Palms"; played the recurring role of Matthew, son of the Judd Hirsch character, on the comedy series, "Dear John"; and starred in "A Family for Joe" opposite Robert Mitchum. He also has guest starred on shows like "Still Standing" and "Phil of the Future".

Ben also appeared in the ABC movie-for-television, "She Woke Up."

Ben made his film debut in "Little Monsters" and appeared in the feature films, "Big Girls Don't Cry," and "Clifford," the latter starring Martin Short. He made his stage debut in "The Laughter Epidemic" at the Pasadena Playhouse.

Ben reprised his role as Cory Matthews on the new follow-up series "Girl Meets World in 2014.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Girl Meets World (2014)As: Cornelius "Cory" A. Matthews
Wild Palms (1993)As: Coty Wyckoff
Boy Meets World (1993)As: Cornelius 'Cory' Matthews
A Family for Joe (1990)As: Chris Bankston
Episode Cast Credits 

Sunday Brunch (2012) 
  Mark Watson, Charlie Simpson, Ben Savage, Tess Daly 03x23: (Jul/27/2014) As Himself 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Season 39, Episode 167 39x167: (Jun/24/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The View (1997) 
  Noah Wyle, Ben Savage, Danielle Fishel, guest co-host Carolina Bermudez 17x186: (Jun/24/2014) As Himself 

Bones (2005) 
  The Male in the Mail 07x04: (Dec/01/2011) As Hugh Burnside 

Shake It Up (2010) 
  Review It Up 02x07: (Nov/06/2011) As Andy Burns 

Without a Trace (2002) 
  Cloudy with a Change of Gettysburg 07x10: (Dec/16/2008) As Kirby 

Chuck (2007) 
  Chuck Versus the Cougars 02x04: (Oct/20/2008) As Mark Ratner 

Phil of the Future (2004) 
  Time Release Capsule 02x08: (Aug/26/2005) As Himself 

Still Standing (2002) 
  Still the Boss 03x19: (Mar/21/2005) As Seth Cosella 

Party of Five (1994) 
  Christmas 03x13: (Dec/18/1996) As Stuart 
  Close to You 03x10: (Nov/20/1996) As Stuart 

Maybe This Time (1995) 
  Acting Out 01x15: (Jan/27/1996) As Cory Matthews 

Dear John (US) (1988) 
  John's New Job (1) 02x17: (Feb/14/1990) As Matthew 

The Wonder Years (1988) 
  The St. Valentine's Day Massacre 03x14: (Feb/13/1990) As Curtis Hartsell 
Trivia

Ben Savage is the brother of Fred Savage from "Wonder Years".

Graduated from Standford Class of '04

Ben Savage is a belongs to the jewish religion

Ben interned with U.S. Senator Arlen Specter of Pennsylvaia in 2003.

Ben was the host of “A Magical Walt Disney World Christmas” in 1997

Ben is left handed

Ben never dated Danielle Fishel, but said that at one time, they felt like they should.

Ben Savage Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Netflix Orders Two Seasons of Judd Apatow Comedy

  Netflix is looking a few years into the future with its latest deal...

'People's Choice Awards 2015' Press Release from CBS

'People's Choice Awards 2015' to Air Live on Wednesday, Jan. 7,..

Holly Willoughby's 'Celebrity Juice' Replacement Announced

Holly's Willoughby's 'Celebrity Juice' maternity cover has been revealed..