Login or register  
TV

Lana Parrilla

Mostly Credited As: Lana Parrilla
Birth Name: Lana Maria Parrilla
Date Of Birth: July 15, 1977 (Age 37)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York City, New York
Height: 5' 4 " (1.62 m)

Lana Parrilla


On July 15,1977, Lana Parrilla was born in Brooklyn, New York. Her parents are her Sicilian mother and Puerto Rican father. Her father would not allow her to go into a specific training program for high school, so she left home after graduating and studied in L.A. Starting off as a character actress, she emulated Glenn close until a mentor told her to shoot for being the leading lady. In the early part of the century she did a lot of supporting work and landed roles on a variety of shows including ’JAG’, ’Lost”, and ’24’. Her first big role was in ’Spin City’, back in 2001. However, it has been her role as The Evil Queen, Regina Mills, on ‘Once Upon a Time’, that has taken her to the next level.

Lana Parrilla Lana Parrilla Lana Parrilla Lana Parrilla Lana Parrilla Lana Parrilla Lana Parrilla Lana Parrilla
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Once Upon a Time (2011)As: Mayor Regina Mills / Evil Queen Regina
Miami Medical (2010)As: Dr Marisol Zambrano
Swingtown (2008)As: Trina Decker
Windfall (2006)As: Nina Schaefer
Boomtown (2002)As: Teresa Ortiz
24 (2001)As: Sarah Gavin (S04)
Spin City (1996)As: Angie Ordonez (2000-2001)
Episode Cast Credits 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Chloe Grace Moretz, Lana Parrilla, Ingrid Michaelson 32x251: (Aug/18/2014) As Herself 

Chase (2010) (2010) 
  Narco (1) 01x12: (Jan/19/2011) As Isabella 

The Defenders (2010) (2010) 
  Las Vegas v. Johnson 01x07: (Nov/03/2010) As Betty 

Medium (2005) 
  The Match Game 07x02: (Oct/01/2010) As Lydia Halstrom 

Covert Affairs (2010) 
  South Bound Suarez 01x03: (Jul/27/2010) As Julia Suarez 

Lost (2004) 
  Through the Looking Glass (2) 03x23: (May/23/2007) As Greta 
  Through the Looking Glass (1) 03x22: (May/23/2007) As Greta 
  Greatest Hits 03x21: (May/16/2007) As Greta 

Six Feet Under (2001) 
  The Dare 04x07: (Aug/01/2004) As Maile 
  Terror Starts At Home 04x06: (Jul/25/2004) As Maile 

NYPD Blue (1993) 
  On the Fence 11x16: (Mar/30/2004) As Off. Janet Grafton (nee Vecchio) 
  Old Yeller 11x15: (Mar/23/2004) As Off. Janet Grafton (nee Vecchio) 
  Take My Wife, Please 11x13: (Mar/09/2004) As Off. Janet Grafton 

The Shield (2002) 
  Circles (2) 01x13: (Jun/04/2002) As Sedona Tellez 

JAG (1995) 
  Head to Toe 07x15: (Feb/05/2002) As Lt. Stephanie Donato 

Grown Ups (US) (1999) 
  J Says 01x06: (Oct/04/1999) As Waitress 
  Truth Be Told 01x02: (Aug/30/1999) As Waitress 
Trivia

Her father, Sam Parrilla, played minor league baseball through the sixties, and spent about a month playing for the Phillies in the spring of 1970.

Went to Granada, Spain, to learn Spanish.

Imagen Award for Best supporting actress in 'Boomtown'(2002).

Describes her transition for a rough New Yorker, to living in L.A as becoming a "Brooklyn Hippie".

Had a low profile engagement to fiancé Fred Diblasio. No wedding date set as of November 2013

Studied acting at the Beverly Hills Playhouse.

She is the Niece of the actress Candice Azzara

Lana Parrilla Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Mike & Molly' Premiere Date Announced

The season 5 premiere date for Mike & Molly has finally been..

Gemma Collins quits I'm A Celebrity

Gemma Collins has quit I’m a Celebrity Get Me Out Of Here after..

Mel B To Join 'Coronation Street' For 'Text Santa'

Mel B, most commonly known as Scary Spice, will be joing the cast of..