Login or register  
TV

Bernie Nolan

Mostly Credited As: Bernie Nolan
Sometimes Credited As: The Nolan Sisters
The Nolans
Nolan Sisters

Birth Name: Bernadette Therese Nolan
Date Of Birth: October 17, 1960 (Age 52)
Country Of Birth: Ireland
Birth Place: Dublin
Date Of Death: July 04, 2013
Cause Of Death: Cancer
Height: 5' 1" (1.54 m)




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Popstar to Operastar (2010)As: Herself (Series 1 - Runner Up)
The Games (UK) (2003)As: Herself (Series 4)
On The Waterfront (1988)As: Presenter
The Bill (1984)As: Sheelagh Murphy (2003-2005)
Brookside (1982)As: Diane Murray (2000-2002)
Episode Cast Credits 

Pointless Celebrities (2011) 
  Daytime Episode 9 04x09: (Dec/20/2012) As Herself 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 3, Show 58 03x58: (Nov/21/2012) As Herself 
  Series 3, Show 22 03x22: (Oct/02/2012) As Herself 
  Series 2, Show 93 02x93: (Jan/26/2012) As Herself 
  Series 2, Show 18 02x18: (Oct/04/2011) As Herself 

Daybreak (2010) 
  November 21, 2012 03x58: (Nov/21/2012) As Herself 
  October 4, 2011 02x22: (Oct/04/2011) As Herself 

Celebrity Big Brother (2001) 
  Series 10 - Live Launch 10x01: (Aug/15/2012) As Herself, [Uncredited]

This Morning (1988) 
  February 1, 2012 24x102: (Feb/01/2012) As Herself 
  October 18, 2011 24x32: (Oct/18/2011) As Herself 
  August 8, 2011 23x235: (Aug/08/2011) As Herself 
  August 3, 2011 23x232: (Aug/03/2011) As Herself 

GMTV (1993) 
  August 2, 2010 18x214: (Aug/02/2010) As Herself 
  April 27, 2010 18x117: (Apr/27/2010) As Herself 
  March 11, 2010 18x70: (Mar/11/2010) As Herself 
  February 19, 2010 18x50: (Feb/19/2010) As Herself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 14, Show 102 14x102: (Jan/29/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Series 13, Show 197 13x197: (Jun/18/2009) As Herself (Interviewee), [Co-Guest Stars]
  Series 4, Show 32 04x32: (Jun/10/2003) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Series 13, Show 42 13x42: (Oct/28/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Ready Steady Cook (UK) (1994) 
  December 2, 2009 17x07: (Dec/02/2009) As Herself 

Celebrity Mastermind (2003) 
  Series 4, Episode 4 04x04: (Dec/29/2006) As Herself 

Strictly Come Dancing (2004) 
  Week 5: Results 03x11: (Nov/12/2005) As Herself, [Uncredited]

Never Mind the Buzzcocks (UK) (1996) 
  Fish, Stuart Maconie, Bernie Nolan, Ryan Richards 14x08: (Feb/23/2004) As Herself 

Barrymore (1991) 
  Series 7, Show 3 07x03: (Dec/03/2000) As Herself 
  Series 6, Show 6 06x06: (May/24/1997) As Herself 

ChuckleVision (1987) 
  Chuckles in Charge 09x03: (Dec/18/1996) As Mother (as Bernadette Nolan) 

Chasing Rainbows - A Nation and Its Music (1986) 
  Knocking on the Door: Music and Talent 01x06: (Oct/19/1986) As Herself 

Cheggers Plays Pop (1978) 
  Christmas Special 1983 (Dec/30/1983) As Herself 
  Series 6, Show 4 06x04: (May/11/1983) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Bernadette is an actress & and solo singer who had previously been in the singing group "The Nolans" with her other 3 sisters Anne Nolan, Coleen Nolan & Linda Nolan.

The Nolans performed mostly rock and disco and they had one big cult hit single in Europe titled “I'm in the Mood for Dancing” in the 1970’s.

Bernie left her sisters and decided to sing solo and she is considered one of best female solo rock singers in the UK over the last 20 years.

Bernie Nolan Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..