Login or register  
TV

Kevin Whately

Mostly Credited As: Kevin Whately
Birth Name: Kevin George Edward Whately
Date Of Birth: February 06, 1951 (Age 63)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Kevin Whately



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Railway - Keeping Britain On Track (2013)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
Joe Maddison's War (2010)As: Joe Maddison
The Children (2008)As: Cameron
Lewis (2006)As: DI Robert Lewis
The Broker's Man (1997)As: James 'Jimmy' Griffin
Peak Practice (1993)As: Dr. Jack Kerruish (1993-1995)
Inspector Morse (1987)As: Detective Sergeant Lewis
Auf Wiedersehen, Pet (1983)As: Neville Hope
Episode Cast Credits 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Lewis, Series VII: (3) Beyond Good and Evil 44x40: (Oct/19/2014) As Inspector Robbie Lewis, [Starring Roles]
  Lewis, Series VII: (2) The Lions of Nemea 44x38: (Oct/12/2014) As DI Robert Lewis, [Starring Roles]
  Lewis, Series VII: (1) Entry Wounds 44x36: (Oct/05/2014) As DI Robert Lewis, [Starring Roles]
  Inspector Lewis, Series VI: (3) Intelligent Design 43x18: (Jun/30/2013) As Inspector Robbie Lewis, [Starring Roles]

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 5, Show 29 05x29: (Oct/10/2014) As Himself 

Daybreak (2010) 
  February 26, 2013 03x120: (Feb/26/2013) As Himself 

Songs of Praise (1961) 
  A Feast Of Carols 52x52: (Dec/23/2012) As Himself 

Inspector George Gently (2007) 
  Gently in the Cathedral 05x04: (Sep/16/2012) As Donald MgHee 

This Morning (1988) 
  April 1, 2011 23x145: (Apr/01/2011) As Himself 
  March 20, 2009 21x135: (Mar/20/2009) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  March 2, 2009 10x61: (Mar/02/2009) As Himself 

Who Do You Think You Are? (UK) (2004) 
  Kevin Whately 06x05: (Mar/02/2009) As Himself 

Live! Girls! Present Dogtown (2006) 
  Episode One 01x01: (Oct/03/2006) As Bus Driver 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Inspector Lewis 26x13: (Jul/30/2006) As DI Robert Lewis 

New Tricks (2003) 
  Congratulations 03x08: (Jun/05/2006) As Andrew Simson 

Comic Relief (1986) 
  Big Hair & Beyond 12x01: (Mar/11/2005) As Himself 
  The Big Hair Do 11x01: (Mar/14/2003) As Neville 

Murder in Mind (2001) 
  Neighbours 01x06: (Jun/10/2001) As Nigel Liddy 

Inspector Morse (1987) 
  Fat Chance 05x02: (Feb/27/1991) As Unknown 

You Must Be the Husband (1987) 
  A Bit Prickly in the Morning 02x05: (Mar/28/1988) As Hugo Mansell 

Miss Marple (1984) 
  A Murder Is Announced 01x03: (Feb/28/1985) As Fletcher 

Coronation Street (1960) 
  Wed 11 Feb, 1981 22x12: (Feb/11/1981) As Kevin The Lorry Driver 
  Mon 9 Feb, 1981 22x11: (Feb/09/1981) As Kevin The Lorry Driver 

Angels (1975) 
  Series 6, Episode 6 06x06: (Sep/17/1980) As Norman Pollard 
  Series 6, Episode 3 06x03: (Sep/08/1980) As Norman Pollard 

Shoestring (1979) 
  The Partnership 01x10: (Dec/09/1979) As Bobby Troon 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Kevin Whately Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Emmerdale's Natalie J Robb would like to see a truce between Moira and Charity

Natalie J Robb who plays Moira on Emmerdale has revealed that she’d..

Ben Haenow tipped for Christmas number one

Ben Haenow is in lead in the race for the Christmas number one but his..

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on this year's 'Text Santa' on ITV

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on the 'Coronation Street' special..