TV

Yaya DaCosta


Mostly Credited As: Yaya DaCosta
Sometimes Credited As: Yaya DaCosta
Yaya Johnson
Yaya da Costa Johnson

Birth Name: Camara DaCosta Johnson
Date Of Birth: November 15, 1982 (Age 33)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Harlem, New York City, New York
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Yaya DaCosta


Yaya DaCosta stars as April Sexton, a smart, bold intuitive ER nurse who is the lifeblood of the ER, loves the action inside the hospital and is as loyal as they come, in NBC’s drama “Chicago Med.”

New York born and bred, DaCosta has showcased her versatility as an actress with powerful performances across film, television and stage.

Most recently, DaCosta completed production on Lifetime’s “I Will Always Love You: The Whitney Houston Story” in the title role, which was directed by Angela Bassett. She also recently joined the jazz biopic “Bolden,” opposite Nelsan Ellis and Ian McShane.

Big-screen credits include Lee Daniel’s “The Butler,” co-starring Forest Whitaker, Oprah Winfrey and David Oyelowo; Oren Moverman’s “The Messenger” with Woody Harrelson and Ben Foster; Lisa Cholodenko’s Oscar-nominated film “The Kids Are All Right” opposite Mark Ruffalo; and Joseph Kosinski’s “Tron Legacy.”

DaCosta has also appeared in Andrew Niccol’s sci-fi thriller “In Time,” opposite Amanda Seyfried and Justin Timberlake; Neil Drumming’s “Big Words”; and Andrew Dornsumo’s “Mother of George.” DaCosta played the female lead in John Sayles’ “Honeydripper,” co-starring Danny Glover and Charles S. Dutton. She then reunited with Dutton in the telefilm “Racing for Time,” which Dutton also directed. DaCosta began her professional acting career starring in Liz Friedlander’s “Take the Lead,” opposite Antonio Banderas for which she received a Teen Choice Award nomination.

She has had guest-starring roles on a variety of TV series, most notably the final season of “Ugly Betty,” portraying the duplicitous daughter of Vanessa Williams’ character. She also had a role on the daytime drama “All My Children,” as well as appearances on “House,” “Body of Proof,” “Army Wives,” “Mercy,” “Law and Order: SVU” and “Eve.”

DaCosta’s theater work includes a portrayal of Olivia in the Sonnet Repertory Theater’s production of “Twelfth Night,” and a co-starring role with Leslie Uggams in the Signature Theater Co.’s revival production of Leslie Lee’s “The First Breeze of Summer,” directed by Ruben Santiago-Hudson, for which DaCosta was honored with a Vivian Robinson/AUDELCO Recognition Award for Excellence in Black Theatre.

DaCosta holds a B.A. in International Relations and Africana Studies from Brown University.

When she is not shooting in Chicago, DaCosta currently resides in New York.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Chicago Med (2015)As: Nurse April Sexton (S01-)
Afropop: The Ultimate Cultural Exchange (2008)As: Herself (Host S07)
America's Next Top Model (2003)As: Herself (S03, Runner-Up)
All My Children (1970)As: Cassandra Foster (2008)
Episode Cast Credits 

Chicago Fire (2012) 
  On The Warpath 04x18: (Apr/05/2016) As Nurse April Sexton 
  The Beating Heart (1) 04x10: (Jan/05/2016) As Nurse April Sexton 
  The Beating Heart (1) 04x10: (Jan/05/2016) As Nurse April Sexton 
  Regarding This Wedding 04x05: (Nov/10/2015) As Nurse April Sexton 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  The Princess Guide 26x15: (Mar/01/2015) Voiced  Princess Kemi, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Princess Guide 26x15: (Mar/01/2015) Voiced  Princess Kemi, [Special Guest Stars]

Unforgettable (2011) 
  Cashing Out 03x04: (Jul/20/2014) As Molly McGinty 

House (2004) 
  Perils of Paranoia 08x08: (Nov/28/2011) As Anita (as Yaya DaCosta) 
  Perils of Paranoia 08x08: (Nov/28/2011) As Anita (as Yaya DaCosta) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Anita (as Yaya DaCosta) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Anita (as Yaya DaCosta) 

Mercy (2009) 
  There Is No Room For You On My Ass 01x17: (Mar/17/2010) As Brooke Sullivan 
  There Is No Room For You On My Ass 01x17: (Mar/17/2010) As Brooke Sullivan 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Anchor 11x10: (Dec/09/2009) As Audrina 
  Anchor 11x10: (Dec/09/2009) As Audrina 

Ugly Betty (2006) 
  Level (7) With Me 04x07: (Nov/27/2009) As Nico Slater 
  Level (7) With Me 04x07: (Nov/27/2009) As Nico Slater 
  Backseat Betty 04x06: (Nov/13/2009) As Nico Slater 
  Backseat Betty 04x06: (Nov/13/2009) As Nico Slater 

Eve (2003) 
  Prom Night 02x16: (Mar/01/2005) As Ms. Jenkins 
  Prom Night 02x16: (Mar/01/2005) As Ms. Jenkins 

America's Next Top Model (2003) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 

Body Of Proof (2011) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Holly Bennett 

Army Wives (2007) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Specialist Amber Stiles 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Specialist Amber Stiles 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Yaya DaCosta Quotes

No quotes added for this person