Login or register  
TV

Brandon Call

Mostly Credited As: Brandon Call
Birth Name: Brandon Spencer Lee Call
Date Of Birth: November 17, 1976 (Age 38)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Torrance, California
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Brandon Call



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Step by Step (1991)As: JT Lambert
Baywatch (1989)As: Hobie Buchannon (S01)
The Charmings (1987)As: Thomas Charming
Santa Barbara (1984)As: Brandon Capwell #2 (1985-1987)
Episode Cast Credits 

Magnum, P.I. (1980) 
  Resolutions (1) 08x12: (May/01/1988) As Billy 
  Going Home 06x07: (Oct/31/1985) As Billy 

St. Elsewhere (1982) 
  The Idiot and the Odyssey 06x02: (Sep/23/1987) As Chris McFadden 
  When You Wish Upon a Scar 05x02: (Oct/01/1986) As Christopher McFadden 

Hotel (1983) 
  Intimate Strangers 02x01: (Sep/26/1984) As Timmie 

Simon & Simon (1981) 
  The Dillinger Print 03x21: (Mar/08/1984) As Addie Becker's Son 

Something is Out There (1988) 
  The Keeper 01x08: (Unaired) As  
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Brandon's nickname is "Bodi".

Garnered two Young Artist Awards for the role of Brandon Capwell in "Santa Barbara."

After the series finale of "Step By Step," he retired from acting to work at his father's gas station and spend time with his wife and daughter.

When the hit TV show "Baywatch" was picked up for syndication, Brandon was dismissed from the show. This was due to having grown almost as tall and muscular as star David Hasselhoff. Hasselhoff, who became a producer on the show as well as starring on it, wanted to let Hobie Buchannon remain a young boy for a while. Accordingly, Call was replaced by Jeremy Jackson, who was three years younger and dark-haired instead of blond--and supposedly had a much better singing voice than Brandon's. Brandon went on to appear on ABC's "Step By Step."

He was originally going to star as Kevin Arnold on "The Wonder Years," but then they decided to go with the more charismatic Fred Savage.

Brandon Call Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Murder In The First Finds UK home on FOX

FOX have announced today they have picked up the UK right's to broadcast..

Channel 5's Festive Highlights include 'White Dee: Behind the Headlines' and new one-off drama 'The Haunting of Radcliffe House'

Channel 5 have announced a bunch of festive highlight's today, show's such..

Will 'The Legacy' Be Another Enticing Danish Drama?

We fell in love with Danish drama after 'The Killing' hit our TV's in..