Login or register  
TV

Alexis Bledel

Mostly Credited As: Alexis Bledel
Birth Name: Kimberely Alexis Bledel
Date Of Birth: September 16, 1981 (Age 32)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Houston, Texas
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Alexis Bledel


Alexis was born in Houston, Texas on September 16, 1981. Her Spanish-speaking parents encouraged her to try community theater at the age of eight to overcome her shyness. She appeared in local productions of "Our Town" and "The Wizard of Oz" before she gained work as a model. Alexis was a film major at New York University, but didn't complete her degree. Then in 2000 she got her breakout role in the television show "Gilmore Girls". In 2002, she was voted one of People magazine's "Hottest Stars Under 25." Recently, she appeared in the movie "The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants". Also in 2005 she co-starred in the dark thriller, "Sin City" alongside names like Bruce Willis, Elijah Wood, and Jessica Alba.

Alexis Bledel Alexis Bledel Alexis Bledel Alexis Bledel Alexis Bledel Alexis Bledel Alexis Bledel Alexis Bledel
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Us & Them (2014)As: Stacey
Friends & Family (US) (2013)As: Stacey
Gilmore Girls (2000)As: Rory Gilmore
Episode Cast Credits 

TRL (1998) 
  25 May 2005 07x7050: (May/25/2005) As Herself 

Mad Men (2007) 
  The Phantom 05x13: (Jun/10/2012) As Beth Dawes 
  Dark Shadows 05x09: (May/13/2012) As Beth Dawes 
  Lady Lazarus 05x08: (May/06/2012) As Beth Dawes 

Conan (2010) 
  Dr. No, M.D. 01x79: (Apr/14/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Teen Choice Awards (1999) 
  The 11th Annual Teen Choice Awards 11x01: (Aug/10/2009) As Herself (Presenter) 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Carrot Top, Alexis Bledel 05x137: (Aug/10/2009) As Herself 

ER (1994) 
  And In The End 15x22: (Apr/02/2009) As Dr. Julia Wise, [Special Guest Stars]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Kevin Spacey, Alexis Bledel 14x154: (May/25/2007) As Herself 
  Craig Furguson, Alexis Bledel, Tom Russell 13x130: (Apr/19/2006) As Herself 
  Kelly Ripa, Alexis Bledel, Ryan Adams & The Cardinals 12x154: (May/25/2005) As Herself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Mandy Moore, Alexis Bledel, Secret Machines 13x109: (Apr/25/2006) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 8, Episode 184 08x184: (May/26/2005) As Herself 

Kids' Choice Awards (US) (1988) 
  18th Annual Kids' Choice Awards 18x01: (Apr/02/2005) As Herself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn (1999) 
  11/7/03 05x07: (Nov/07/2003) As Herself 
Trivia

Alexis' first language is spanish, she learned English in school.

Alexis started modeling at the age of 14.

Alexis attended New York University as a film major.

Alexis started acting in the community theater at the tender age of eight.

Alexis is 5'7".

Alexis' parents' names are Nanette and Martin.

Alexis enjoys reading, writing, photography, going to the movies, and spending quality time with her family.

Alexis is really her middle name. Her real first name is Kimberly.

Alexis graduated from the Page of Parkes Center for modeling and acting.

Alexis says, "I can't even picture my life without Gilmore Girls."

More Trivia
Alexis Bledel Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Grace Helbig, Mamrie Hart's 'HeyUSA' heading to The Scene

Condé Nast Entertainment today announced that Astronauts Wanted’s..

Rage Ratings Review: Tuesday 19th August - UK

Primetime 'The One Show' opened BBC one's prime-time offering, with guest..

'Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways' Press Release and Trailer from HBO

As the 11-time Grammy-winning, 25-million-plus-selling Foo Fighters ready..