Login or register  
TV

Michael Biehn

Mostly Credited As: Michael Biehn
Birth Name: Michael Connell Biehn
Date Of Birth: July 31, 1956 (Age 58)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Anniston, Alabama
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Michael Biehn


Michael Biehn is very much at ease in action feature films, as evidenced by his starring roles in director James Cameron's "The Terminator," "Aliens" and "The Abyss" -- but even as a teen, he was anxious to shift his career into a higher gear.

"I didn't want to waste four years in college," says Biehn (pronounced "Bean"), who initially enrolled at the University of Arizona with a drama scholarship. "I wanted to go to Los Angeles to be a film and TV actor." Biehn got his wish, and made his on-screen debut in the TV version of the science-fiction hit "Logan's Run" ("I played ‘Sandman #3,' and my line was ‘Alert: runner headed to Quadrant 4' – and I said it twice").

Although born in Anniston, Alabama, Biehn grew up in Lincoln, Nebraska before moving with his family to Lake Havasu, Arizona. He appeared in local plays as a youth before winning his theater scholarship. After arriving in Los Angeles, he gained his first notice for his performance as a deranged stalker in the film "The Fan," starring Lauren Bacall. Many critics consider his work in "The Terminator" in 1984 to be his breakout role.

Biehn has since been cast in many more action-oriented projects. He considers his portrayal of gunslinger Johnny Ringo in "Tombstone" to be among his best, but he also starred in "The Seventh Sign," "The Rock," "K2," "Navy SEALs," "The Art of War" and "Clockstoppers."

Among Biehn's memorable TV credits are the miniseries "Deadly Intentions," a starring role in the series "The Magnificent Seven" and a three-episode arc in "Hill Street Blues." In his current role, he plays a former Special Forces member-turned-police detective in Hawaii. "Sean Harrison is tough but compassionate, heroic but flawed and loyal to a fault," he says. "I'd like to think that we have a lot of similarities."

Away from work, Biehn enjoys attending movies with his posse of sons. "I like to hang around the house. My family is important to me." He keeps in shape by playing racquetball and working out at his gym. Biehn and his wife, Gina, have four sons, and reside in Los Angeles.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Hawaii (2004)As: Sean Harrison
Adventure Inc (2002)As: Judson Cross
The Magnificent Seven (1998)As: Chris Larabee
The Runaways (1978)As: Mark Johnson
Episode Cast Credits 

Dark Blue (2009) 
  O.I.S. 01x07: (Aug/26/2009) As Lt. Fry 

Criminal Minds (2005) 
  Cold Comfort 04x14: (Feb/11/2009) As Detective Ron Fullwood 

Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001) 
  The War At Home 06x08: (Nov/14/2006) As Leland Dockerty 

The Legend of Black Heaven (US) (1999) 
  Stairway to Heaven 01x01: (Jan/05/2004) Voiced  Sandman 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  970214 05x08: (Feb/14/1997) As Himself 

Hill Street Blues (1981) 
  Bangladesh Slowly 05x05: (Nov/01/1984) As Off. Buttman 
  Fowl Play 05x04: (Oct/25/1984) As Off. Buttman 
  Rookie Nookie 05x03: (Oct/18/1984) As Off. Randall Buttman 

The ABC Afterschool Special (1972) 
  The Terrible Secret 07x05: (Mar/07/1979) As Seth 

Logan's Run (1977) 
  Logan's Run 01x01: (Sep/16/1977) As Sandman 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Michael Biehn Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Ben Haenow tipped for Christmas number one

Ben Haenow is in lead in the race for the Christmas number one but his..

Emma Willis hints that there will be a stellar cast for January's Celebrity Big Brother

Emma Willis has hinted that the next series of Celebrity Big Brother will..

Emmerdale's Natalie J Robb would like to see a truce between Moira and Charity

Natalie J Robb who plays Moira on Emmerdale has revealed that she’d..