Login or register  
TV

James Blake (1)

Mostly Credited As: James Blake (1)
Birth Name: James Riley Blake
Date Of Birth: December 28, 1979 (Age 34)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Yonkers, New York
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

James Blake (1)


Born on December 28, 1979, James Blake began playing tennis alongside his older brother when he was 5 years old. By the time James was 13; his tennis career hit a road block when he was diagnosed with scoliosis. Over the next 5 years, James had to wear a back brace 18 hours a day to help correct his spine curvature.

In 1999, James moved to Tampa Florida to train at the Saddlebrook Academy while playing tennis at Harvard University for two years. During that time, he was the #1 ranked collegiate tennis player in the U.S.

After becoming a professional tennis player, James began to gain international attention in the tennis world when he was awarded Rookie of the Year in the 2000 World Team Tennis season and played Lleyton Hewitt in the 2001 U.S. Open. He also began playing on the U.S. Davis Cup team in 2001 and has since posted a 12-7 career record while on the team.

In 2004, James ran into some bad luck, both on the tennis court and off. While practicing for a Masters’ tournament with fellow American Robby Ginepri, James broke his neck when he ran into a net-post and several months later developed shingles that paralyzed half of his face. The next year James was able to make a comeback and eventually found his way back inside the top 50 world tennis rankings. He also won the 2005 Pilot Pen Tennis tournament and made it to the Quarterfinals of the U.S. Open.

By 2006, James played his best season of tennis to date. In 8 tournament finals, he won 5 titles and finished the season ranked inside the top 5. By the end of the year, James made his debut in the season-ending ATP Tennis Masters Cup and made it to the finals, where he lost to world #1 Roger Federer.

So far, the 2007 season has been hit and miss for James. So far he has one victory at the Medibank International in Sydney, Australia, has been a finalist at the International Tennis Championships in Delray Beach, and a semi-finalist at the U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championships in Huston. As of July 16, 2007, James is ranked 9th in the world and is the second ranked U.S. male tennis player, behind teammate Andy Roddick.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Open Access (2004)As: Himself
The 2004 Summer Olympics (2004)As: Himself (USA Tennis)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  John Krasinski, Kerry Washington, James Blake 20x127: (May/06/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Sherri Shepherd, James Blake 01x117: (Mar/10/2009) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Naomi Watts, James Blake, Cobra Starship 06x41: (Mar/11/2008) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  John Leguizamo, James Blake, Marc Broussard 14x172: (Jul/30/2007) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Victoria Beckham, James Blake, A Fine Frenzy 15x189: (Jul/13/2007) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Season 19, Episode 287 25x222: (Jul/10/2007) As Himself 

Open Access (2004) 
  Tennis Hotties 03x10: (Oct/15/2006) As Himself 
  Stars for Stars 03x05: (May/14/2006) As Himself 
  Miami 03x04: (Mar/03/2006) As Himself 
  Aussie Open 03x02: (Jan/30/2006) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Jim Belushi, James Blake, Ben Lee 02x41: (Mar/06/2006) As Himself 

60 Minutes (US) (1968) 
  Plan B; Living Large; James Blake 37x28: (Nov/27/2005) As Himself 

Celebrity Poker Showdown (2003) 
  Tournament 2 Game 5 02x05: (Jun/24/2004) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

At the 2006 ATP season ending championship, James made his Tennis Masters Cup debut.

James started playing tennis when he was 5 years old.

When he played tennis at Harvard University, James was an All-American.

To date, James has 9 career singles and 5 career doubles titles.

James is a professional tennis player.

In March 2006, James received the Comeback Player of the Year award for 2005.

In 2006, James became the first African American tennis player to reach the ATP top ten since Arthur Ashe did it on January 21, 1980.

James has been coached by Brian Barker since he was 12.

James' role model is fomer tennis player Arthur Ashe.

James has been on the U.S. Davis Cup team since 2001.

More Trivia
James Blake (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

American Horror Story Release A New Killer Clown Image

Could the image above be a image of the much-hyped the killer clown? The..

WATCH: Cilla Episode 2 Preview

After achieving overnight ratings of 6.7 million viewers last night, itv..

Victor Garber Joins Cast of Motive Season 3

CTV have announced today that production is underway on the third season..