Login or register  
TV

Ashanti

Mostly Credited As: Ashanti
Sometimes Credited As: Ashanti Douglas

Birth Name: Ashanti Shequoiya Douglas
Date Of Birth: October 13, 1980 (Age 34)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Glen Cove, Long Island, New York
Height: 5' 3" (1.6 m)

Ashanti



Ashanti Ashanti Ashanti Ashanti Ashanti Ashanti Ashanti
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Christmas in the City (2013)As: Teanna
Army Wives (2007)As: Latasha Montclair (S07)
What Perez Sez (2007)As: Herself
Episode Cast Credits 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Season 63, Episode 240 63x240: (Dec/12/2014) As Herself 
  Season 63, Episode 35 63x35: (Feb/28/2014) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

The View (1997) 
  Andrew Dice Clay, Wendi McClendon-Covey, guest co-host Ashanti 18x43: (Nov/12/2014) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]
  Season 7, Episode 81 07x81: (Dec/23/2003) As Herself 
  Season 6, Episode 109 06x109: (Jan/30/2003) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Season 6, Episode 56 06x56: (Nov/18/2002) As Herself 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Season 39, Episode 120 39x120: (Apr/18/2014) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

The Queen Latifah Show (2013) 
  Comedian George Lopez, Scandal's Katie Lowes, and Grammy-Winning Musical Guest Ashanti 01x127: (Apr/09/2014) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

106 & Park (2000) 
  Season 14, Episode 105 14x105: (Mar/06/2014) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

The Arsenio Hall Show (2013) (2013) 
  Tom Selleck | Judge Mathis | Ashanti 01x67: (Dec/17/2013) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

Bethenny (2013) 
  Singer Ashanti is Here! 02x55: (Nov/22/2013) As Herself 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Dissonant Voices 15x07: (Nov/06/2013) As Herself, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Chew (2011) 
  Camp Chew 02x170: (Jun/05/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Extreme Makeover: Home Edition (2003) 
  Powell Family 07x14: (Jan/24/2010) As Herself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Guest co-host Kara DioGuardi; Nick Cannon; Ashanti performs 27x212: (Jun/23/2009) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  Season 19, Episode 245 26x200: (Jun/06/2008) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  Morgan Freeman; Ashanti; Diana Krall; 26x11: (Sep/17/2007) As Herself 
  Robert Deniro, Ashanti and "Disney On Ice" 25x80: (Dec/22/2006) As Herself 

The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet (2007) 
  Ashanti, Clay Walker 03x149: (Mar/26/2009) As Herself 
  Ashanti, Beth Stern 03x209: (Jun/18/2009) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Larry the Cable Guy, Bob Costas, Ashanti 16x138: (Jun/13/2008) As Herself 
  Cate Blanchett, Jon Heder, Ashanti 13x87: (Feb/02/2005) As Herself (Musical Guest) 
  Eric Mccormack, Ahsanti 10x188: (Apr/24/2002) As Herself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  John C. Reilly, Ashanti, Jackie Greene 13x155: (Aug/02/2006) As Herself 

Las Vegas (2003) 
  Magic Carpet Fred 02x23: (May/09/2005) As Herself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Leah Remini/Ashanti 02x101: (Feb/07/2005) As Herself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Ashanti, Mark Consuelos, Ben Harper 04x06: (Jan/19/2005) As Herself 
  Ashanti, Barry Zito, Bill Burr, D4 02x21: (Feb/21/2003) As Herself 
  Andy Richter, Ashanti 01x57: (May/06/2002) As Herself 

Punk'd (2003) 
  Lara Flynn Boyle, Ashanti, Omarion 02x04: (Nov/16/2003) As Herself 

Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997) 
  First Date 07x14: (Feb/11/2003) As Lissa, [Special Guest Stars]

Soul Train (1971) 
  Ashanti/ Sounds of Blackness/ Smilez & Southstar 32x16: (Jan/11/2003) As Herself 
  Fat Joe featuring Ashanti/ Joi/ Mr. Cheeks featuring Horace Brown 31x22: (Apr/06/2002) As Herself 
  Avant/ Ashanti/ Code 5 31x19: (Mar/23/2002) As Herself 
  Ja Rule featuring Case & Ashanti/ Jaguar Wright featuring Bilal/ Pretty Willie 31x17: (Feb/09/2002) As Herself 

American Dreams (2002) 
  Silent Night 01x10: (Dec/15/2002) As Dionne Warwick, [Musical Guests]

Diary (2000) 
  Diary of Ashanti 04x05: (Nov/21/2002) As Herself 

V Graham Norton (2002) 
  Series 2, Show 10 02x10: (Nov/01/2002) As Herself 

Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (1996) (1996) 
  Call Me Crazy 07x03: (Oct/04/2002) As Herself 

Kids' Choice Awards (US) (1988) 
  15th Annual Kids' Choice Awards 15x01: (Apr/20/2002) As Herself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  John Goodman/Ja Rule 27x04: (Nov/03/2001) As Herself (Musical Guest), [Uncredited]
Featured Songs

Cold Case Songs:
The Badlands + "Foolish" 
Las Vegas Songs:
Magic Carpet Fred + Don’t Let Them
+ Only U 
Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (1996) Songs:
Call Me Crazy + Happy 
Trivia

Ashanti's nickname is 'Shani'.

Ashanti Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..