Login or register  
TV

Cory Monteith

Mostly Credited As: Cory Monteith
Birth Name: Cory Allan Michael Monteith
Date Of Birth: May 11, 1982 (Age 31)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Calgary, Alberta
Date Of Death: July 13, 2013
Cause Of Death: Overdose (Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

Cory Monteith


Cory Allan Michael Monteith was born on May 11th, 1982 in Calgary, Alberta but he grew up in the city of Vancouver, British Columbia. Montieth struggled through school and adolescence, falling into the wrong crowds and developing a drug an alcohol addiction
by age 13. At age 19 Montieth entered rehab for his addictions with the help and support of his family and friends.

Montieth's career began with small guest-roles on shows such as ‘Smallville,’ ‘Supernatural’ and ‘Kyle XY.’ He became famous for his role as jock turned musical star, Finn Hudson, on the Fox musical comedy ‘Glee.’

On March 30th of 2013, Monteith checked himself into a rehab facility for substance addiction. With the full support of his family, friends co-stars and fans Montieth appeared to be on the path to recovery once again. 'Glee' co-star, and fiancée, Lea Michele would frequently travel to Vancouver to stay with Montieth.

In July 2013, Montieth died of a toxic combination of heroin and alcohol in a Vancouver hotel room after a night out with friends.

Cory Monteith
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Glee (2009)As: Finn Hudson (S01-04)
Kaya (2007)As: Gunnar
Teen Choice Awards (1999)As: Himself (Co-Host 2010)
Episode Cast Credits 

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  Cast and Creator of "Glee" 18x03: (Apr/09/2012) As Himself 

Conan (2010) 
  Fruit by the Foot, Regret by the Mile. 02x75: (Apr/09/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  The Case of the Missing Show Title 01x56: (Feb/24/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Matt Damon 16x160: (Dec/15/2011) As Himself 

OK! TV (2011) 
  Series 1, Show 89 01x89: (Jun/28/2011) As Himself 

The Cleveland Show (2009) 
  How Do You Solve a Problem Like Roberta? 02x11: (Jan/16/2011) Voiced  Finn Hudson 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Elementary School Musical 22x01: (Sep/26/2010) Voiced  Camper 

Teen Choice Awards (1999) 
  The 12th Annual Teen Choice Awards 12x01: (Aug/09/2010) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  The 11th Annual Teen Choice Awards 11x01: (Aug/10/2009) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (2009) 
  Cory Monteith, Harland Williams, the Pixies 01x98: (Nov/06/2009) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Dylan McDermott; Chris Colfer, Kevin McHale, Lea Michele, Cory Monteith, Amber Riley, Jenna Ushkowitz 02x03: (Sep/09/2009) As Himself 

Fear Itself (2008) 
  New Year's Day 01x06: (Jul/17/2008) As James 

Kyle XY (2006) 
  Free To Be You And Me 02x07: (Jul/23/2007) As Charlie Tanner 
  The List Is Life 02x03: (Jun/25/2007) As Charlie Tanner 
  Endgame 01x10: (Aug/28/2006) As Charlie Tanner 
  Overheard 01x09: (Aug/21/2006) As Charlie Tanner 

Stargate SG-1 (1997) 
  200 10x06: (Aug/18/2006) As Young Mitchell, [Co-Guest Stars]

Whistler (2006) 
  The Burden of Truth 01x05: (Jul/23/2006) As Lip Ring 

Smallville (2001) 
  Thirst 05x05: (Oct/27/2005) As Frat Cowboy 

Supernatural (2005) 
  Wendigo 01x02: (Sep/20/2005) As Gary, [Co-Guest Stars]

Stargate Atlantis (2004) 
  The Storm (1) 01x10: (Sep/17/2004) As Genii Private, [Co-Guest Stars]
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Cory Monteith Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Big Brother - The Latest Nominations Revealed

The latest set of nominations in the house has resulted in a total of..

M3 Announces Canadian Premieres of 'Pretty Little Liars' and 'Franklin & Bash'

Canadian network M3 have today announced the Canadian premieres of the..

Comic-Con: Nicki Minaj gets Animated for 'Steven Universe'

A sneak peek of an upcoming episode of Cartoon Network's 'Steven..