Login or register  
TV

Olivia Wilde

Mostly Credited As: Olivia Wilde
Birth Name: Olivia Jane Cockburn
Date Of Birth: March 10, 1984 (Age 30)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 5' 7 ½" (1.71 m)

Olivia Wilde


Olivia Wilde was born on March 10, 1984 in New York City, but was raised in Washington DC. She attended Phillips Academy as well as the Gaiety School of Acting in Ireland. After graduating from Phillips, she moved to L.A. and, while working at a casting agency, she landed a small role in the feature Girl Next Door. Soon after she was cast in the lived U.S. television show Skin.

Olivia is well known for her recurring appearances on The OC as Alex. She is the wife of Tao Ruspoli, an Italian American documentary filmmaker, photographer and flamenco guitar player.

Olivia Wilde Olivia Wilde Olivia Wilde Olivia Wilde
TV Appearances

Main cast 
History of Music (2014)As: Devon Finestra
Half the Sky (2012)As: Herself
The Black Donnellys (2007)As: Jenny Reilly
House (2004)As: Dr. Remy Hadley ("Thirteen") (ep. 80-154; Recurring Previously)
Skin (2003)As: Jewel Goldman
Episode Cast Credits 

E! News (1991) 
  How the Stars Are Celebrating Thanksgiving 24x80: (Nov/26/2014) As Herself 

Access Hollywood (1996) 
  Olivia Wilde, Allison Williams, Kendra Wilkinson, Eva Longoria 18x54: (Nov/07/2014) As Herself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Olivia Wilde, Shep Gordon, Empires 21x150: (Jun/17/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Denis Leary, Olivia Wilde, a Top Ten List presented by San Francisco Giants pitcher Matt Cain, the Pierces 19x153: (Jun/18/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

American Dad! (2005) 
  Introducing the Naughty Stewardesses 09x12: (Mar/16/2014) Voiced  Denise 

Portlandia (2011) 
  Ecoterrorists 04x02: (Mar/06/2014) As Ecoterrorist #3 

Hollywood Game Night (2013) 
  Show Me Your Music, I'll Show You Mine 02x07: (Feb/27/2014) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Billy Crystal & Garth Brooks 22x77: (Feb/06/2014) As Herself (uncredited) 
  Olivia Wilde, Nick Offerman, Buddy Guy and the Experience Hendrix All-Star Band 21x55: (Mar/12/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Shaun White, Olivia Wilde, Train 19x126: (Jul/26/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Mark Wahlberg, Olivia Wilde, Good Charlotte 18x176: (Dec/13/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Anderson Live (2011) 
  Co-Host Amy Brenneman | Ramona Singer 02x16: (Oct/01/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Olivia Wilde 17x120: (Sep/26/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Tron: Uprising (2012) 
  Isolated 01x06: (Jul/05/2012) Voiced  Quorra 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Olivia Wilde 08x78: (Jun/19/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

House (2004) 
  Swan Song (May/21/2012) As Herself, [Featuring]
  Games 04x09: (Nov/27/2007) As Thirteen 
  You Don't Want to Know 04x08: (Nov/20/2007) As Thirteen 
  Ugly 04x07: (Nov/13/2007) As Thirteen 

Conan (2010) 
  The Gentile's Bar Mitzvah 01x125: (Aug/03/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Cut, Cap, Balance, and Boogie 01x124: (Aug/02/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Real Time With Bill Maher (2003) 
  Episode 174 08x02: (Feb/26/2010) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (2009) 
  Jim Carrey, Olivia Wilde, Zac Brown Band 01x97: (Nov/05/2009) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Olivia Wilde, Peter Bjorn & John 06x31: (Mar/14/2007) As Herself 

Punk'd (2003) 
  Matt Leinhart, Elijah Wood, Olivia Wilde 07x05: (May/01/2006) As Herself 

The O.C. (2003) 
  The Blaze of Glory 02x16: (Mar/17/2005) As Alex Kelly 
  The Mallpisode 02x15: (Mar/10/2005) As Alex Kelly 
  The Rainy Day Women 02x14: (Feb/24/2005) As Alex Kelly 
  The Test 02x13: (Feb/17/2005) As Alex Kelly 

Best Week Ever (2004) 
  Michael Jackson trial, the OC and more 03x08: (Mar/11/2005) As Herself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Sylvester Stallone/Christopher Byrne 23x130: (Mar/04/2005) As Herself 
Trivia

Attended Georgetown Day School in Washington, DC through 8th grade.

Both Olivia's parents are journalists

Attended Phillps Academy Andover

She is married to a prince from Italy

Olivia Wilde Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..