Login or register  
TV

Ryan Phillippe

Mostly Credited As: Ryan Phillippe
Birth Name: Matthew Ryan Phillippe
Date Of Birth: September 10, 1974 (Age 40)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New Castle, Delaware
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Ryan Phillippe


Mathew Ryan Phillippe, or best known as, Ryan Phillippe, was born on September 10th, 1974 in Newcastle, Delaware. Ryan has 3 sisters, Kirsten, Lindsay and Katelyn. His father, Richard Phillippe, is a chemical technician. Ryan's mother, Susan Phillippe, ran a day care center. Ryan would stage little movies with his sisters and the kids at the day care.

Ryan got his big break premiere in One Life to Live, in 1992-1993, where he played Billy Douglas, the first gay day time soap opera character. Ryan Phillippe did a wonderful acting job which later helped him receive the roles of Shane O'Shea in 54, a film about the infamous New York City night club, and Sebastian Valmont, in the hit movie, Cruel Intentions.

Ryan soon married actress Reese Witherspoon, who also played in Cruel intentions, on June 5, 1999 in Charleston, North Carolina. Ryan and Reese have 2 kids.Daughter, Ava Elizabeth Phillippe born on September 9th, 1999, and son, Deacon Phillippe was born October 23rd, 2003.


Quotes By Ryan

"The person I trust most in this world is Reese, definitely. She's that pure-hearted a person, and that honest. And I would never suspect her of any wrong."

"People keep trying to make me a movie star but they just don't understand. I'm not a movie star, I'm an actor."

"I will no longer be an actor to hire, I have a passion for producing and making films."

"Music is my greatest love. If I could play an instrument I would be a musician."



Movie Credits Include

Crash (2004) - Hansen
The I Inside (2005) - Simon Cable
Igby Goes Down (2002) - Oliver 'Ollie' Slocumb
AntiTrust (2001) - Milo Hoffman
Gosford Park (2001) - Henry Denton
The Way of the Gun (2000) - Parker
Company Man (2000) - Petrov
Cruel Intentions (1999) - Sebastian Valmont
Playing By Heart (1998) - Keenan
54 (1998) - Shane O'Shea
Homegrown (1998) - Harlan
I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997) - Barry William Cox
Nowhere (1997) - Shad
Little Boy Blue (1997) - Jimmy West/Danny Knight
Lifeform (1996) - Private Ryan
White Squall (1996) - Gil Martin
Crimson Tide (1995) - Seaman Grattam
Deadly Invasion: The Killer Bee Nightmare (1995) - Tom Redman
The Secrets of Lake Success (1993) - Stew Atkins

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Secrets & Lies (ABC) (2015)As: Ben Garner
One Life to Live (1968)As: Billy Douglas (1992-1993)
Episode Cast Credits 

Men at Work (2012) 
  I Take Thee, Gibbs 03x04: (Feb/05/2014) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Ryan Phillippe, new "Bachelorette" Ashley Hebert, Ron Sexsmith 09x39: (Mar/14/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Ryan Phillippe, Steve Guttenberg, Carole King 06x49: (Apr/01/2008) As Himself 
  Ryan Phillippe, Josh Hutcherson, Robert Schimmel 05x25: (Feb/13/2007) As Himself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Ryan Phillippe, Miranda Kerr, Court Yard Hounds 07x160: (May/12/2010) As Himself 
  Ryan Phillippe, Bob Harper, Katharine McPhee 04x109: (Feb/16/2007) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Ryan Phillippe/Ke$ha 35x19: (Apr/17/2010) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Ryan Phillippe 33x140: (Mar/21/2008) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Ryan Phillippe, Big Show, JB Smoove 15x77: (Mar/21/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Ryan Phillippe, Wanda Sykes, Dave Attell 12x120: (May/11/2005) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Ryan Phillippe, Lisa Lampanelli, Jim Lauderdale 16x81: (Mar/19/2008) As Himself 
  Ryan Phillippe, Juliette Lewis 13x157: (May/18/2005) As Himself 
  Nicole Kidman, Ryan Philippe, Michelle Branch 10x132: (Jan/18/2002) As Himself 

The Early Show (1999) 
  Ryan Phillippe, Survivor Castoff 08x35: (Oct/20/2006) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Super Seniors Challenge Week and Ryan Phillippe 25x31: (Oct/16/2006) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 74th Annual Academy Awards 50x01: (Mar/24/2002) As Presenter, [Featuring]

King of the Hill (1997) 
  'Twas the Nut Before Christmas 05x08: (Dec/17/2000) Voiced  Wally, [Special Guest Stars]

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Ryan Phillippe 05x119: (Sep/18/2000) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Ryan Phillippe 04x27: (Mar/04/1999) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Outer Limits (1995) (1995) 
  Straight and Narrow 02x08: (Feb/23/1996) As Rusty Dobson 

Chicago Hope (1994) 
  Women on the Verge 02x16: (Feb/12/1996) As David Holgren 

Due South (1994) 
  The Gift of the Wheelman 01x10: (Dec/15/1994) As Del Porter 

Matlock (1986) 
  The Scandal 09x03: (Oct/20/1994) As Michael 
Trivia

Ryan was considered for a role in The Patriot (2000), but lost out to Heath Ledger.

He is a Black belt in Tae Kwon Do.

Ryan runs a production company, Lucid Films, with David E. Siegel and fellow actors Seth Green and Breckin Meyer.

Ryan's hobbies include photography, cartooning, and writing.

Ryan played baseball and soccer in highschool.

Ryan's son Deacon was named after a distant relative, Charles Louis Deacon Phillippe, who pitched and won the first World Series Game ever in 1903.

Ryan is in the movie Igby Goes Down, where he plays Oliver 'Ollie' Slocumb, Igby's older brother.

His parents names are Richard and Susan Phillippe.

Ryan has three sisters: Kirsten, Lindsay and Katelyn.

In high school, Ryan attended New Castle Baptist Academy, he was on the soccer team and yearbook staff.

More Trivia
Ryan Phillippe Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

American Horror Story Release A New Killer Clown Image

Could the image above be a image of the much-hyped killer clown? The..

VH1 Renews 'Dating Naked'

  The people have spoken, and what they want is more gratuitous nudity..

Netflix Orders Two Seasons of Judd Apatow Comedy

  Netflix is looking a few years into the future with its latest deal...