Login or register
TV

Molly Ringwald

Molly Ringwald Mostly Credited As: Molly Ringwald
Birth Name: Molly Kathleen Ringwald
Date Of Birth: February 18, 1968 (Age 46)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Roseville, California
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)


American actress Molly Kathleen Ringwald was born in 1968 in the sunny state of California into the family of a blind jazz pianist Robert Scott Ringwald and Adele Edith. Her career was set off early on as she participated in the stage performance of Alice in Wonderland. Then, at the age of 6, she recorded a song "I Wanna Be Loved by You" with her father and his band, The Fulton Street Jazz Band. Since then she was noticed by TV producers and agents, which led to her filming in various commercials.

In 1979, she appeared in one of the episodes of the series Different Strokes, which was later followed by a role in the TV-show Facts of Life.

Her breakthrough into the big-screen performance was the role in the John Hughes' flick Sixteen Candles. Then in 1985 she was cast in the teenager blockbuster The Breakfast Club with Emilio Estevez, Judd Nelson and Anthony Michael Hall. That film opened the door for many others to follow, such as Pretty in Pink, The Pick-up Artist and Fresh Horses. In the mid 80s she was one of the hottest new sensations.

Now she is on The Secret Life of the American Teenager.


Molly Ringwald Molly Ringwald Molly Ringwald Molly Ringwald Molly Ringwald Molly Ringwald Molly Ringwald Molly Ringwald
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Secret Life of the American Teenager (2008)As: Anne Juergens
Townies (1996)As: Carrie Donovan
Stephen King´s The Stand (1994)As: Frannie Goldsmith
The Facts of Life (1979)As: Molly Parker (S01)
Episode Cast Credits 

FOX News Sunday with Chris Wallace (1996) 
  Paul Ryan, Mark Kelly, Lary Pratt, Molly Ringwald 19x16: (Dec/15/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Tavis Smiley (2004) 
  Molly Ringwald 10x73: (Apr/24/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 3, Show 28 03x28: (Oct/10/2012) As Herself 

The Secret Life of the American Teenager (2008) 
  Half Over 05x11: (Aug/27/2012) As Anne Juergens, [Special Guest Stars]

The Talk (2010) 
  Season 2, Episode 181 02x181: (Jun/11/2012) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]

Psych (2006) 
  Shawn, Interrupted 06x06: (Nov/16/2011) As Nurse McElroy 

The Nate Berkus Show (2010) 
  Color Your Life 01x150: (May/11/2011) As Herself 

The Megan Mullally Show (2006) 
  Molly Ringwald, OK Go 01x18: (Oct/11/2006) As Herself 

Medium (2005) 
  The Darkness Is Light Enough 02x20: (May/01/2006) As Kathleen Walsh, [Special Guest Stars]

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Kelsey Grammer, Nigella Lawson, Molly Ringwald 01x55: (Nov/26/2004) As Herself 

The $treet (2000) 
  Propheting on Losses 01x02: (Nov/08/2000) As Devyn Alden 

The Outer Limits (1995) (1995) 
  Judgment Day 06x01: (Jan/21/2000) As Allison Channing 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Molly Ringwald 04x105: (Aug/17/1999) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Molly Ringwald, Mia Kirshner, Lewis Black 05x28: (Nov/04/1997) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Remember WENN (1996) 
  Sight Unseen 01x05: (Jun/01/1996) As Angela from Avalon 

The Facts of Life (1979) 
  The New Girl (2) 02x02: (Nov/26/1980) As Molly Parker 

Diff'rent Strokes (1978) 
  The Slumber Party 02x24: (Mar/12/1980) As Molly Parker 
  The Girls School (aka Garrett's Girls) 01x24: (May/04/1979) As Molly Parker 

Looney Tunes (2003) 
  Bugs Bunny/Looney Tunes 50th Anniversary Special 48x274: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Secret Life of the American Teenager (2008)• Main Title Theme Performed By

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Her father is blind.

Children: Mathilda Ereni (born October 22, 2003), and twins, Adele Georgiana and Roman Stylianos (born July 10, 2009).

Turned down the Julia Roberts role in "Pretty Woman" and the Demi Moore role in "Ghost".

In April 27th 2010 published a book: "Getting the Pretty Back: Friendship, Family, and Finding the Perfect Lipstick"

Molly Ringwald Quotes
You can't be 16 forever.

Recent news

TVRage Bulletin: ‘Glee’ Adds ‘CSI’ Alum, ‘Parks & Rec’ Enlists ‘Workaholics’ Star & More!

    In addition to all of the other news we’ve been reporting, here..

ABC Family Orders 'Stitchers' Pilot to Replace 'Alice in Arabia'

    One show’s loss is another’s gain, as ABC Family has picked up..

Lara Spencer Promoted to Co-Host of 'Good Morning America'

    Lara Spencer must really like her mornings early, or, at least, she..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor