Login or register  
TV

Christopher Reeve

Mostly Credited As: Christopher Reeve
Birth Name: Christopher D'Olier Reeve
Date Of Birth: September 25, 1952 (Age 52)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: October 10, 2004
Cause Of Death: heart attack (Mount Kisco, New York)
Height: 6' 4" (1.93 m)

Christopher Reeve


Christopher Reeve was born September 25, 1952, in New York City. When he was four, his parents (journalist Barbara Johnson and writer/professor Franklin Reeve) divorced. His mother moved with sons Christopher and Benjamin to Princeton, New Jersey, and married an investment banker a few years later. After graduating from high school, Reeve studied at Cornell university, while at the same time working as a professional actor. In his final year of Cornell, he was one of two students selected (Robin Williams was the other) to study at New York's famous Juilliard School of Performing Arts, under the renowned John Houseman. Although Christopher is most well known for his role as Superman (1978), a role which he played with both charisma and grace, his acting career spans a much larger ground. Paralyzed after a horse riding accident, he died suddenly at age 52, after several years of living and working with his severe disability.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Carol Burnett Show (1991) (1991)As: Himself (1991)
Love of Life (1951)As: Ben Harper #3 (1974-1976)
Episode Cast Credits 

Smallville (2001) 
  Legacy 03x17: (Apr/14/2004) As Dr. Virgil Swann, [Special Guest Stars]
  Rosetta 02x17: (Feb/25/2003) As Dr. Virgil Swann, [Special Guest Stars]

The Practice (1997) 
  Burnout 07x17: (Mar/24/2003) As Kyle Healy 

The Screen Actors Guild Awards (1995) 
  5th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 05x01: (Mar/07/1999) As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries (for 'Rear Window') 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Christopher Reeve, Hanson 05x145: (May/12/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The View (1997) 
  Season 1, Episode 69 01x69: (Nov/13/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 68th Annual Academy Awards 44x01: (Mar/25/1996) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 55th Annual Academy Awards 31x01: (Apr/11/1983) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 52nd Annual Academy Awards 28x01: (Apr/14/1980) As Presenter, [Featuring]

Frasier (1993) 
  Space Quest 01x02: (Sep/23/1993) Voiced  Leonard 

Tales from the Crypt (1989) 
  What's Cookin' 04x06: (Jul/22/1992) As Fred 

Road to Avonlea (1990) 
  A Dark and Stormy Night 03x07: (Feb/23/1992) As Unknown 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Christopher Reeve/Santana 10x18: (Apr/06/1985) As Himself (Host) 
  Harry Anderson/Bryan Adams 10x13: (Feb/09/1985) As Himself, [Uncredited]
  Chevy Chase/Jr. Walker and the All Stars 06x13: (Apr/11/1981) As Himself, [Uncredited]

Wogan (1982) 
  Series 3, Show 4 03x04: (Feb/04/1984) As Himself 

Faerie Tale Theatre (1982) 
  Sleeping Beauty 02x03: (Jul/07/1983) As Prince 

Tony Awards (1967) 
  The 35th Annual Tony Awards 15x01: (Jun/07/1981) As Himself 

The Muppet Show (1976) 
  Christopher Reeve 04x14: (Feb/07/1980) As Himself 

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  Christopher Reeve 03x05: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Christopher was a licensed pilot.

He was 6 feet, 4 inches tall.

Christopher Reeve Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'The Blacklist' Season 2 Trailer

'The Blacklist' returns Monday, September 22nd at 10:00 p.m. ET...

Nick Frost and Michael Troughton to guest star on Doctor Who Christmas Special

It has been confirmed that Nick Frost and Michael Troughton will guest..

Daisy Lewis chats about casting and joining Downton Abbey

I managed to catch up with the lovely Daisy Lewis at the official press..